Programs P-T

all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted

THE PHIL HARRIS-ALICE FAYE SHOW 
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show stars the real-life husband and wife team as themselves, a married show-biz couple, living in Los Angeles. Phil carries on the same character he created in The Jack Benny Show; a likeable, hard-drinking, loud-mouthed braggart. On the Harris-Faye Show he is assisted in his wacky schemes by the guitar player in his band, Frankie Remley (Elliott Lewis). Others in the wonderful supporting cast of regulars include Walter Tetley (as grocery boy, Julius), Gale Gordon (as the show’s sponsor, Mr. Scott), Robert North (as Alice’s brother Willie), and Janine Roose and Anne Whitfield (as the couple’s daughters). The series actually started as The Fitch Bandwagon in 1946, then became The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show two seasons later. One of the funniest of all radio comedies, the show lost some of its steam after writers Ray Singer and Dick Chevillat left in the early 1950’s, but always remained an amusing program.

The Fitch Bandwagon 
(each show is 30 minutes):

12/1/46 “Self-Improvement” (good minus quality)
12/8/46 “High Society Musicales”
12/21/47 “Jack Benny Plays Santa” (w/ Jack Benny)
4/25/48 “Frankie’s Girl”

The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show 
(NBC, each show is 30 minutes):

10/3/48 “New Contract” (part 1)
10/10/48 “New Contract” (part 2)
10/31/48 “Civic Duty”
11/7/48 “Work for Willie”
11/14/48 “The Chemistry Set”
11/21/48 “Health Food Diet”
11/28/48 “Wishy Washy” (15 minute show)
12/5/48 “Frankie Borrows Alice”
12/12/48 “Babysitting”
12/19/48 “Jack Benny Plays Santa” (w/ Jack Benny)
1/16/49 untitled
2/6/49 “Frankie is Fired”
2/13/49 “Valentine’s Day Flowers”
2/20/49 “Jury Duty”
2/27/49 “Frankie is Still a House Guest”
3/6/49 “Wallpapering the Bedroom”
3/13/49 “Frankie, the Dishwasher”
10/9/49 “Phil’s Gray Hair”
10/23/49 “Alice’s New Gown”
10/30/49 “Julius in Love”
11/6/49 “TV Auditions”
11/13/49 “Rewiring the House”
11/20/49 “Phyllis, the Movie Star”
11/27/49 “The Masked Mangler” (part 1)
12/4/49 “The Masked Mangler” (part 2)
12/11/49 “Christmas Dishwasher”
12/18/49 “Community Xmas Tree”
1/1/50 “Concert Singer Phil”
1/8/50 “Mr. Scott’s Dog”
2/5/50 “Jumping Off the Brooklyn Bridge” (clipped opening)
2/12/50 “Phil and Frankie Appear on a Game Show”
2/19/50 “Home From NYC”
2/26/50 “Western Movie” (poor opening; dropouts)
3/5/50 “The Fortune Hunter”
3/12/50 “Mr. Scott’s Daughter Has a Crush on Julius”
3/19/50 “Alice Shops for a New Car”
4/1/50 “The Songwriters”
10/23/50 untitled

The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show 
The following shows are unedited versions; without the RCA ads, but including flubs and audience warm-ups. Each show runs approximately 40 minutes: these count as 45-minute shows, (except as noted); Two of these 45-minute shows may be ordered on one 90-minute cassette.

9/25/53 “The Courtship of Elliott Lewis” (first show of season)
10/2/53 “A Day at Santa Anita”
10/9/53 “Little Alice’s First Date”
10/16/53 “The Barbells of Scotland” (no warmup; 30 minutes)
10/23/53 “How to Repair a Living Room” (no warmup; 30 minutes)
10/30/53 “Phil and Alice’s Romance”
11/6/53 “From Here to Eternity”
11/13/53 “A Trip to the Moon”
11/20/53 “The Birthday Gift”
11/27/53 “The Traffic Problem in L.A.”
12/4/53 “A Night with Phil Harris”
12/11/53 “Phil and Elliott Play Detective”
12/18/53 “The Chaperones”

all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted


THE RED SKELTON SHOW  
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Red Skelton Show features the the former burlesque comedian in a variety of sketches as various characters, most of which he later brought to his television show. Among the regulars at one time or another were Verna Felton, Lurene Tuttle, & announcer Rod O’Connor. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/7/46 “Firemen” (surface noise)
5/21/46 “It Pays to Look Well”
5/28/46 “Trying to Be Helpful”
6/4/46 “Vacation Time”
9/10/46 “Vacation Time” volume 2
9/17/46 “Barbers”
10/1/46 “Unimportant Things”
10/8/46 “The Meat Shortage”
11/5/46 “Photography”
11/19/46 “Automobile Parkway Problems”
11/26/46 “Dinners to Impress Friends”
12/17/46 “Department Stores”
12/24/46 “Christmas Stories”
12/31/46 “Old Man Winter”

1/7/47 “Education and Schools”
1/14/47 “Dancing”
1/28/47 “Jealousy”
2/4/47 “Elevators”
2/11/47 “Taxi Cabs”
2/25/47 “Travels to Hawaii”
3/25/47 “Careless Driving”
4/1/47 “The Traffic Court
4/8/47 “Things We Never Knew About Busses”
4/15/47 “The New West”
4/22/47 “The Friendly Farmer”
9/30/47 “Fire Prevention”
10/21/47 “The Man with a Plan”
10/28/47 “The Haircut” chapter 1
11/4/47 “The Haircut” chapter 2

5/13/49 “Stray Dog”

1/8/50 “Buying Insurance”
4/9/50 “Skunk Patrol Benefit”
12/31/50 “New Years’ Puzzle”

1/14/51 “The Three Cent Stamp”
1/28/51 “Big Business Venture”
2/4/51 “Helter Skelter”
2/11/51 “The Big Scare”
2/18/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 1
3/4/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 2
3/18/51 “The Sad Texan”
4/1/51 “Red vs. the Hospital”
4/8/51 “The Town Special”
4/22/51 “McPug’s Magic Glove”
4/29/51 “The Liberty Bell”
5/6/51 “The Devil Returns” part 1
5/13/51 “The Devil Returns” part 2
6/3/51 “Take Me Out to the Ball Game”
6/10/51 “The Guardian Angel’s Revolt”
6/17/51 “London Palladium or Bust”
6/24/51 “Flight to London”
10/3/51 “Vacation”
10/10/51 “Women are Ruling the World”
10/17/51 “Fear”
10/24/51 “How to Make Enemies”
10/31/51 “Public Speeches”
11/7/51 “Job Hunting”
11/14/51 “Travel in So Broadening”
11/21/51 “Things to Be Thinkful For”
11/28/51 “People Who Owe Money”
12/5/51 “People Who Brag”
12/12/51 “Sunday Dinner”
12/19/51 “Christmas Dinner”
12/26/51 “The Day After Christmas”

1/2/52 “Has Anybody Here Seen Nellie?”
1/9/52 “Our Neighborhood Theatre”
1/16/52 “Dancing”
1/23/52 “To Park or Not to Park”
1/30/52 “Dogs”
2/7/52 “The Big Snow”
2/14/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 1
2/21/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 2
2/28/52 “Inventions”
3/4/52 “Hawaii”
3/11/52 “Barber Trying to Improve”
3/18/52 “The Circus”
3/25/52 “Trying to Be Helpful”
THE RED SKELTON SHOW  
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Red Skelton Show features the the former burlesque comedian in a variety of sketches as various characters, most of which he later brought to his television show. Among the regulars at one time or another were Verna Felton, Lurene Tuttle, & announcer Rod O’Connor. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/7/46 “Firemen” (surface noise)
5/21/46 “It Pays to Look Well”
5/28/46 “Trying to Be Helpful”
6/4/46 “Vacation Time”
9/10/46 “Vacation Time” volume 2
9/17/46 “Barbers”
10/1/46 “Unimportant Things”
10/8/46 “The Meat Shortage”
11/5/46 “Photography”
11/19/46 “Automobile Parkway Problems”
11/26/46 “Dinners to Impress Friends”
12/17/46 “Department Stores”
12/24/46 “Christmas Stories”
12/31/46 “Old Man Winter”

1/7/47 “Education and Schools”
1/14/47 “Dancing”
1/28/47 “Jealousy”
2/4/47 “Elevators”
2/11/47 “Taxi Cabs”
2/25/47 “Travels to Hawaii”
3/25/47 “Careless Driving”
4/1/47 “The Traffic Court
4/8/47 “Things We Never Knew About Busses”
4/15/47 “The New West”
4/22/47 “The Friendly Farmer”
9/30/47 “Fire Prevention”
10/21/47 “The Man with a Plan”
10/28/47 “The Haircut” chapter 1
11/4/47 “The Haircut” chapter 2

5/13/49 “Stray Dog”

1/8/50 “Buying Insurance”
4/9/50 “Skunk Patrol Benefit”
12/31/50 “New Years’ Puzzle”

1/14/51 “The Three Cent Stamp”
1/28/51 “Big Business Venture”
2/4/51 “Helter Skelter”
2/11/51 “The Big Scare”
2/18/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 1
3/4/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 2
3/18/51 “The Sad Texan”
4/1/51 “Red vs. the Hospital”
4/8/51 “The Town Special”
4/22/51 “McPug’s Magic Glove”
4/29/51 “The Liberty Bell”
5/6/51 “The Devil Returns” part 1
5/13/51 “The Devil Returns” part 2
6/3/51 “Take Me Out to the Ball Game”
6/10/51 “The Guardian Angel’s Revolt”
6/17/51 “London Palladium or Bust”
6/24/51 “Flight to London”
10/3/51 “Vacation”
10/10/51 “Women are Ruling the World”
10/17/51 “Fear”
10/24/51 “How to Make Enemies”
10/31/51 “Public Speeches”
11/7/51 “Job Hunting”
11/14/51 “Travel in So Broadening”
11/21/51 “Things to Be Thinkful For”
11/28/51 “People Who Owe Money”
12/5/51 “People Who Brag”
12/12/51 “Sunday Dinner”
12/19/51 “Christmas Dinner”
12/26/51 “The Day After Christmas”

1/2/52 “Has Anybody Here Seen Nellie?”
1/9/52 “Our Neighborhood Theatre”
1/16/52 “Dancing”
1/23/52 “To Park or Not to Park”
1/30/52 “Dogs”
2/7/52 “The Big Snow”
2/14/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 1
2/21/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 2
2/28/52 “Inventions”
3/4/52 “Hawaii”
3/11/52 “Barber Trying to Improve”
3/18/52 “The Circus”
3/25/52 “Trying to Be Helpful”
THE RED SKELTON SHOW  
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Red Skelton Show features the the former burlesque comedian in a variety of sketches as various characters, most of which he later brought to his television show. Among the regulars at one time or another were Verna Felton, Lurene Tuttle, & announcer Rod O’Connor. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/7/46 “Firemen” (surface noise)
5/21/46 “It Pays to Look Well”
5/28/46 “Trying to Be Helpful”
6/4/46 “Vacation Time”
9/10/46 “Vacation Time” volume 2
9/17/46 “Barbers”
10/1/46 “Unimportant Things”
10/8/46 “The Meat Shortage”
11/5/46 “Photography”
11/19/46 “Automobile Parkway Problems”
11/26/46 “Dinners to Impress Friends”
12/17/46 “Department Stores”
12/24/46 “Christmas Stories”
12/31/46 “Old Man Winter”

1/7/47 “Education and Schools”
1/14/47 “Dancing”
1/28/47 “Jealousy”
2/4/47 “Elevators”
2/11/47 “Taxi Cabs”
2/25/47 “Travels to Hawaii”
3/25/47 “Careless Driving”
4/1/47 “The Traffic Court
4/8/47 “Things We Never Knew About Busses”
4/15/47 “The New West”
4/22/47 “The Friendly Farmer”
9/30/47 “Fire Prevention”
10/21/47 “The Man with a Plan”
10/28/47 “The Haircut” chapter 1
11/4/47 “The Haircut” chapter 2

5/13/49 “Stray Dog”

1/8/50 “Buying Insurance”
4/9/50 “Skunk Patrol Benefit”
12/31/50 “New Years’ Puzzle”

1/14/51 “The Three Cent Stamp”
1/28/51 “Big Business Venture”
2/4/51 “Helter Skelter”
2/11/51 “The Big Scare”
2/18/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 1
3/4/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 2
3/18/51 “The Sad Texan”
4/1/51 “Red vs. the Hospital”
4/8/51 “The Town Special”
4/22/51 “McPug’s Magic Glove”
4/29/51 “The Liberty Bell”
5/6/51 “The Devil Returns” part 1
5/13/51 “The Devil Returns” part 2
6/3/51 “Take Me Out to the Ball Game”
6/10/51 “The Guardian Angel’s Revolt”
6/17/51 “London Palladium or Bust”
6/24/51 “Flight to London”
10/3/51 “Vacation”
10/10/51 “Women are Ruling the World”
10/17/51 “Fear”
10/24/51 “How to Make Enemies”
10/31/51 “Public Speeches”
11/7/51 “Job Hunting”
11/14/51 “Travel in So Broadening”
11/21/51 “Things to Be Thinkful For”
11/28/51 “People Who Owe Money”
12/5/51 “People Who Brag”
12/12/51 “Sunday Dinner”
12/19/51 “Christmas Dinner”
12/26/51 “The Day After Christmas”

1/2/52 “Has Anybody Here Seen Nellie?”
1/9/52 “Our Neighborhood Theatre”
1/16/52 “Dancing”
1/23/52 “To Park or Not to Park”
1/30/52 “Dogs”
2/7/52 “The Big Snow”
2/14/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 1
2/21/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 2
2/28/52 “Inventions”
3/4/52 “Hawaii”
3/11/52 “Barber Trying to Improve”
3/18/52 “The Circus”
3/25/52 “Trying to Be Helpful”
THE RED SKELTON SHOW  
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Red Skelton Show features the the former burlesque comedian in a variety of sketches as various characters, most of which he later brought to his television show. Among the regulars at one time or another were Verna Felton, Lurene Tuttle, & announcer Rod O’Connor. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/7/46 “Firemen” (surface noise)
5/21/46 “It Pays to Look Well”
5/28/46 “Trying to Be Helpful”
6/4/46 “Vacation Time”
9/10/46 “Vacation Time” volume 2
9/17/46 “Barbers”
10/1/46 “Unimportant Things”
10/8/46 “The Meat Shortage”
11/5/46 “Photography”
11/19/46 “Automobile Parkway Problems”
11/26/46 “Dinners to Impress Friends”
12/17/46 “Department Stores”
12/24/46 “Christmas Stories”
12/31/46 “Old Man Winter”

1/7/47 “Education and Schools”
1/14/47 “Dancing”
1/28/47 “Jealousy”
2/4/47 “Elevators”
2/11/47 “Taxi Cabs”
2/25/47 “Travels to Hawaii”
3/25/47 “Careless Driving”
4/1/47 “The Traffic Court
4/8/47 “Things We Never Knew About Busses”
4/15/47 “The New West”
4/22/47 “The Friendly Farmer”
9/30/47 “Fire Prevention”
10/21/47 “The Man with a Plan”
10/28/47 “The Haircut” chapter 1
11/4/47 “The Haircut” chapter 2

5/13/49 “Stray Dog”

1/8/50 “Buying Insurance”
4/9/50 “Skunk Patrol Benefit”
12/31/50 “New Years’ Puzzle”

1/14/51 “The Three Cent Stamp”
1/28/51 “Big Business Venture”
2/4/51 “Helter Skelter”
2/11/51 “The Big Scare”
2/18/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 1
3/4/51 “I Caught the Devil” part 2
3/18/51 “The Sad Texan”
4/1/51 “Red vs. the Hospital”
4/8/51 “The Town Special”
4/22/51 “McPug’s Magic Glove”
4/29/51 “The Liberty Bell”
5/6/51 “The Devil Returns” part 1
5/13/51 “The Devil Returns” part 2
6/3/51 “Take Me Out to the Ball Game”
6/10/51 “The Guardian Angel’s Revolt”
6/17/51 “London Palladium or Bust”
6/24/51 “Flight to London”
10/3/51 “Vacation”
10/10/51 “Women are Ruling the World”
10/17/51 “Fear”
10/24/51 “How to Make Enemies”
10/31/51 “Public Speeches”
11/7/51 “Job Hunting”
11/14/51 “Travel in So Broadening”
11/21/51 “Things to Be Thinkful For”
11/28/51 “People Who Owe Money”
12/5/51 “People Who Brag”
12/12/51 “Sunday Dinner”
12/19/51 “Christmas Dinner”
12/26/51 “The Day After Christmas”

1/2/52 “Has Anybody Here Seen Nellie?”
1/9/52 “Our Neighborhood Theatre”
1/16/52 “Dancing”
1/23/52 “To Park or Not to Park”
1/30/52 “Dogs”
2/7/52 “The Big Snow”
2/14/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 1
2/21/52 “Doctors and Hospitals” part 2
2/28/52 “Inventions”
3/4/52 “Hawaii”
3/11/52 “Barber Trying to Improve”
3/18/52 “The Circus”
3/25/52 “Trying to Be Helpful”

all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted


RICHARD DIAMOND, PRIVATE DETECTIVE 
(all the following shows are available from Fair Pickings)

Richard Diamond, Private Detective was an excellent mystery series. Created by Blake Edwards, it starred Dick Powell as hard-boiled, wise-cracking private eye, Richard Diamond. The series began on NBC, lasting from l949 to 1950, before finishing its run on ABC from 1951 to 1953. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/1/49 “The Barton Case” (AFRS)
5/22/49 “The Stolen Prince”
5/29/49 “Betty Moran”
6/19/49 “Fred Sears’ Wife”
6/26/49 “Tom Waxman Killed by Bomb”
7/2/49 “A Client Believes He Has Killed a Man”
7/9/49 “Helen is Kidnapped”
7/16/49 “Serial Killer”
7/23/49 “Hite’s Girlfriend”
8/6/49 “Lynn Knight Needs Protection”
8/20/49 “Tom Cook Accused of Murder”
8/27/49 “Keeping Eddie Out of Trouble”
9/3/49 “Mrs. Baker’s Suicide”
9/10/49 “Prof. Leonardo”
9/17/49 “Jerome J. Jerome”
9/24/49 “The $200,000 Bundle”
10/8/49 “Body in the Apartment”
10/15/49 “Counterfeit Money”
10/22/49 “Protection Case”
10/29/49 “Bill Kirby’s Secret” (clipped closing)
11/5/49 “Conspiracy to Ruin Diamond’s Voice” (clipped closing)
11/12/49 “Diamond Robbery”
11/19/49 “Jacoby’s Back in Town”
11/26/49 “William Carter and Helena Fisher”
12/3/49 “King Tut”
12/10/49 “Haunted House” (clipped closing)
12/17/49 “The Yo-Yo”
12/24/49 “Diamond’s Xmas Carol”
12/31/49 “Mr. Jason’s Stepdaughter”
1/7/50 “Butcher Protection Racket”
1/15/50 “George Victor’s Daughter”
1/22/50 “The Search for Paul Jarvis”
2/5/50 “Bodyguard to a Seal”
2/12/50 “Elaine Tanner is Missing”
2/19/50 “The Jewel Thief”
2/26/50 “The Gray Man”
4/12/50 “Serial Killer”
4/19/50 “Counterfeit Bills”
4/26/50 “Ralph Baxter Has Broken Jail”
6/28/50 “Mary Bellman’s Murder”
7/5/50 “Hit and Run”

Show moves to ABC

2/16/51 “The Gray Man”
2/23/51 “Lady in Distress”
3/2/51 “The Red Rose”
3/9/51 “The Butcher Shop”
3/16/51 “Monsieur Bouchon”
3/23/51 “Little Cheeva”
3/30/51 “The Carnival”
12/7/51 “The Brown Envelope”
12/28/51 “A Christmas Carol”
1/4/52 “The Merry-Go-Round”
1/11/52 “The White Cow Case”
1/18/52 “Protect John Simpson”
7/26/53 “Mona Lisa”
8/9/53 “Juice Bar Murders”
8/16/53 “The Will Baxter Murders”
8/23/53 “George L. Harvey, Hollywood Producer”
8/30/53 “Big-Foot Grafton”
RICHARD DIAMOND, PRIVATE DETECTIVE 
(all the following shows are available from Fair Pickings)

Richard Diamond, Private Detective was an excellent mystery series. Created by Blake Edwards, it starred Dick Powell as hard-boiled, wise-cracking private eye, Richard Diamond. The series began on NBC, lasting from l949 to 1950, before finishing its run on ABC from 1951 to 1953. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/1/49 “The Barton Case” (AFRS)
5/22/49 “The Stolen Prince”
5/29/49 “Betty Moran”
6/19/49 “Fred Sears’ Wife”
6/26/49 “Tom Waxman Killed by Bomb”
7/2/49 “A Client Believes He Has Killed a Man”
7/9/49 “Helen is Kidnapped”
7/16/49 “Serial Killer”
7/23/49 “Hite’s Girlfriend”
8/6/49 “Lynn Knight Needs Protection”
8/20/49 “Tom Cook Accused of Murder”
8/27/49 “Keeping Eddie Out of Trouble”
9/3/49 “Mrs. Baker’s Suicide”
9/10/49 “Prof. Leonardo”
9/17/49 “Jerome J. Jerome”
9/24/49 “The $200,000 Bundle”
10/8/49 “Body in the Apartment”
10/15/49 “Counterfeit Money”
10/22/49 “Protection Case”
10/29/49 “Bill Kirby’s Secret” (clipped closing)
11/5/49 “Conspiracy to Ruin Diamond’s Voice” (clipped closing)
11/12/49 “Diamond Robbery”
11/19/49 “Jacoby’s Back in Town”
11/26/49 “William Carter and Helena Fisher”
12/3/49 “King Tut”
12/10/49 “Haunted House” (clipped closing)
12/17/49 “The Yo-Yo”
12/24/49 “Diamond’s Xmas Carol”
12/31/49 “Mr. Jason’s Stepdaughter”
1/7/50 “Butcher Protection Racket”
1/15/50 “George Victor’s Daughter”
1/22/50 “The Search for Paul Jarvis”
2/5/50 “Bodyguard to a Seal”
2/12/50 “Elaine Tanner is Missing”
2/19/50 “The Jewel Thief”
2/26/50 “The Gray Man”
4/12/50 “Serial Killer”
4/19/50 “Counterfeit Bills”
4/26/50 “Ralph Baxter Has Broken Jail”
6/28/50 “Mary Bellman’s Murder”
7/5/50 “Hit and Run”

Show moves to ABC

2/16/51 “The Gray Man”
2/23/51 “Lady in Distress”
3/2/51 “The Red Rose”
3/9/51 “The Butcher Shop”
3/16/51 “Monsieur Bouchon”
3/23/51 “Little Cheeva”
3/30/51 “The Carnival”
12/7/51 “The Brown Envelope”
12/28/51 “A Christmas Carol”
1/4/52 “The Merry-Go-Round”
1/11/52 “The White Cow Case”
1/18/52 “Protect John Simpson”
7/26/53 “Mona Lisa”
8/9/53 “Juice Bar Murders”
8/16/53 “The Will Baxter Murders”
8/23/53 “George L. Harvey, Hollywood Producer”
8/30/53 “Big-Foot Grafton”
RICHARD DIAMOND, PRIVATE DETECTIVE 
(all the following shows are available from Fair Pickings)

Richard Diamond, Private Detective was an excellent mystery series. Created by Blake Edwards, it starred Dick Powell as hard-boiled, wise-cracking private eye, Richard Diamond. The series began on NBC, lasting from l949 to 1950, before finishing its run on ABC from 1951 to 1953. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/1/49 “The Barton Case” (AFRS)
5/22/49 “The Stolen Prince”
5/29/49 “Betty Moran”
6/19/49 “Fred Sears’ Wife”
6/26/49 “Tom Waxman Killed by Bomb”
7/2/49 “A Client Believes He Has Killed a Man”
7/9/49 “Helen is Kidnapped”
7/16/49 “Serial Killer”
7/23/49 “Hite’s Girlfriend”
8/6/49 “Lynn Knight Needs Protection”
8/20/49 “Tom Cook Accused of Murder”
8/27/49 “Keeping Eddie Out of Trouble”
9/3/49 “Mrs. Baker’s Suicide”
9/10/49 “Prof. Leonardo”
9/17/49 “Jerome J. Jerome”
9/24/49 “The $200,000 Bundle”
10/8/49 “Body in the Apartment”
10/15/49 “Counterfeit Money”
10/22/49 “Protection Case”
10/29/49 “Bill Kirby’s Secret” (clipped closing)
11/5/49 “Conspiracy to Ruin Diamond’s Voice” (clipped closing)
11/12/49 “Diamond Robbery”
11/19/49 “Jacoby’s Back in Town”
11/26/49 “William Carter and Helena Fisher”
12/3/49 “King Tut”
12/10/49 “Haunted House” (clipped closing)
12/17/49 “The Yo-Yo”
12/24/49 “Diamond’s Xmas Carol”
12/31/49 “Mr. Jason’s Stepdaughter”
1/7/50 “Butcher Protection Racket”
1/15/50 “George Victor’s Daughter”
1/22/50 “The Search for Paul Jarvis”
2/5/50 “Bodyguard to a Seal”
2/12/50 “Elaine Tanner is Missing”
2/19/50 “The Jewel Thief”
2/26/50 “The Gray Man”
4/12/50 “Serial Killer”
4/19/50 “Counterfeit Bills”
4/26/50 “Ralph Baxter Has Broken Jail”
6/28/50 “Mary Bellman’s Murder”
7/5/50 “Hit and Run”

Show moves to ABC

2/16/51 “The Gray Man”
2/23/51 “Lady in Distress”
3/2/51 “The Red Rose”
3/9/51 “The Butcher Shop”
3/16/51 “Monsieur Bouchon”
3/23/51 “Little Cheeva”
3/30/51 “The Carnival”
12/7/51 “The Brown Envelope”
12/28/51 “A Christmas Carol”
1/4/52 “The Merry-Go-Round”
1/11/52 “The White Cow Case”
1/18/52 “Protect John Simpson”
7/26/53 “Mona Lisa”
8/9/53 “Juice Bar Murders”
8/16/53 “The Will Baxter Murders”
8/23/53 “George L. Harvey, Hollywood Producer”
8/30/53 “Big-Foot Grafton”
RICHARD DIAMOND, PRIVATE DETECTIVE 
(all the following shows are available from Fair Pickings)

Richard Diamond, Private Detective was an excellent mystery series. Created by Blake Edwards, it starred Dick Powell as hard-boiled, wise-cracking private eye, Richard Diamond. The series began on NBC, lasting from l949 to 1950, before finishing its run on ABC from 1951 to 1953. Each show is 30 minutes.

5/1/49 “The Barton Case” (AFRS)
5/22/49 “The Stolen Prince”
5/29/49 “Betty Moran”
6/19/49 “Fred Sears’ Wife”
6/26/49 “Tom Waxman Killed by Bomb”
7/2/49 “A Client Believes He Has Killed a Man”
7/9/49 “Helen is Kidnapped”
7/16/49 “Serial Killer”
7/23/49 “Hite’s Girlfriend”
8/6/49 “Lynn Knight Needs Protection”
8/20/49 “Tom Cook Accused of Murder”
8/27/49 “Keeping Eddie Out of Trouble”
9/3/49 “Mrs. Baker’s Suicide”
9/10/49 “Prof. Leonardo”
9/17/49 “Jerome J. Jerome”
9/24/49 “The $200,000 Bundle”
10/8/49 “Body in the Apartment”
10/15/49 “Counterfeit Money”
10/22/49 “Protection Case”
10/29/49 “Bill Kirby’s Secret” (clipped closing)
11/5/49 “Conspiracy to Ruin Diamond’s Voice” (clipped closing)
11/12/49 “Diamond Robbery”
11/19/49 “Jacoby’s Back in Town”
11/26/49 “William Carter and Helena Fisher”
12/3/49 “King Tut”
12/10/49 “Haunted House” (clipped closing)
12/17/49 “The Yo-Yo”
12/24/49 “Diamond’s Xmas Carol”
12/31/49 “Mr. Jason’s Stepdaughter”
1/7/50 “Butcher Protection Racket”
1/15/50 “George Victor’s Daughter”
1/22/50 “The Search for Paul Jarvis”
2/5/50 “Bodyguard to a Seal”
2/12/50 “Elaine Tanner is Missing”
2/19/50 “The Jewel Thief”
2/26/50 “The Gray Man”
4/12/50 “Serial Killer”
4/19/50 “Counterfeit Bills”
4/26/50 “Ralph Baxter Has Broken Jail”
6/28/50 “Mary Bellman’s Murder”
7/5/50 “Hit and Run”

Show moves to ABC

2/16/51 “The Gray Man”
2/23/51 “Lady in Distress”
3/2/51 “The Red Rose”
3/9/51 “The Butcher Shop”
3/16/51 “Monsieur Bouchon”
3/23/51 “Little Cheeva”
3/30/51 “The Carnival”
12/7/51 “The Brown Envelope”
12/28/51 “A Christmas Carol”
1/4/52 “The Merry-Go-Round”
1/11/52 “The White Cow Case”
1/18/52 “Protect John Simpson”
7/26/53 “Mona Lisa”
8/9/53 “Juice Bar Murders”
8/16/53 “The Will Baxter Murders”
8/23/53 “George L. Harvey, Hollywood Producer”
8/30/53 “Big-Foot Grafton”

*all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted*


SCREEN DIRECTOR’S PLAYHOUSE 
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Screen Director’s Playhouse was a dramatic series, broadcast on NBC with stars often recreating their movie roles. The gimmick is that often the director of the film version is on hand to introduce the program. The show started as a rather breathless half-hour program, then becoming a more leisurely-paced hour-long show beginning on November 9, 1950. All shows 1/9/49 through 6/30/50 are 30 minutes.

*1/9/49 “Stagecoach” John Wayne
*1/16/49 “Let’s Live a Little” Robert Cummings
*1/23/49 “Exile” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*1/30/49 “Mr. and Mrs. Smith” Robert Montgomery
*2/6/49 “Hired Wife” Rosalind Russell
*2/13/49 “Magnificent Obsession” Irene Dunne
*2/20/49 “The Prisoner of Zenda” Ronald Colman
*2/27/49 “The Night Has Eyes” Edward G. Robinson
*3/6/49 “A Foreign Affair” Marlene Dietrich, John Lund (1 hour)
*3/13/49 “You Were Meant for Me” Dan Dailey
*3/20/49 “The Perfect Marriage” Loretta Young
*3/27/49 “Suddenly It’s Spring” Fred MacMurray
*4/3/49 “The Ghost-Breakers” Bob Hope
*4/10/49 “Music for Millions” June Allyson
*4/17/49 “The Best Years of Our Lives” Dana Andrews
*4/24/49 “The Sky’s the Limit” Fred Astaire
*5/1/49 “The Trouble with Women” Ray Milland
*5/8/49 “It’s a Wonderful Life” James Stewart
*5/15/49 “Hold Back the Dawn” Charles Boyer
*5/22/49 “Her Husband’s Affairs” Lucille Ball
*5/29/49 “Trade Winds” Fredric March
*6/5/49 “The Killers” Burt Lancaster, Shelley Winters

*7/1/49 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House” Cary Grant
*7/8/49 “The Big Clock” Maureen O’Sullivan, R. Milland
*7/15/49 “Yellow Sky” Gregory Peck
*7/22/49 “Casbah” Marta Toren
*7/29/49 “Saigon” Alan Ladd
*8/5/49 “Fort Apache” John Wayne, Ward Bond
*8/12/49 “Jezebel” Bette Davis
*8/19/49 “Love Crazy” William Powell
*8/26/49 “Appointment for Love” Charles Boyer, Gale Storm
9/2/49 “Apartment for Peggy” Jeanne Crain
9/9/49 ???
9/16/49 “Whispering Smith” Alan Ladd
9/23/49 “Don’t Trust Your Husband” Fred MacMurray
*9/30/49 “Pride of the Yankees” Gary Cooper
*10/3/49 “The Senator was Indiscreet” William Powell
*10/10/49 “Criss Cross” Burt Lancaster
*10/17/49 “The Pitfall” Dick Powell, J. Wyatt
*10/24/49 “Love Letters” Joseph Cotten
*10/31/49 “Remember the Night” Barbara Stanwyck
*11/11/49 “Body and Soul” John Garfield
*11/18/49 “The Uninvited” Ray Milland
*11/25/49 “The Spiral Staircase” Dorothy McGuire
*12/2/49 “All My Sons” Edward G. Robinson, Jeff Chandler
*12/9/49 “Call Northside 777” James Stewart, Henry Hathaway (D)
*12/16/49 “The Affairs of Susan” Joan Fontaine, William Seiter (D)
*12/23/49 “The Miracle on 34th Street” Edmund Gwenn
*12/30/49 “One Way Passage” William Powell
*1/6/50 “Magic Town” James Stewart
*1/13/50 “Tomorrow is Forever” Claudette Colbert
*1/20/50 “Mr. Lucky” Cary Grant
*1/27/50 “It Had to Be You” Joan Fontaine (last-minute replacement for Ginger Rogers)
*2/3/50 “The Sea Wolf” Edward G. Robinson
*2/10/50 “This Thing Called Love” Rosalind Russell
*2/17/50 “It’s in the Bag” Fred Allen
2/24/50 “Incendiary Blonde” Betty Hutton
*3/3/50 “The Paleface” Bob Hope, Jane Russell
3/10/50 “Portrait of Jennie” Joseph Cotten
*3/17/50 “Champion” Kirk Douglas, Frank Lovejoy
*3/24/50 “Chicago Deadline” Alan Ladd
*3/31/50 “The Dark Mirror” Olivia de Havilland
*4/7/50 “The Fighting O’Flynn” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*4/14/50 “It Happens Every Spring” Ray Milland
*4/21/50 “A Kiss in the Dark” Jane Wyman
*4/28/50 “Rope of Sand” Burt Lancaster
*5/5/50 “When My Baby Smiles at Me” Betty Grable
*5/12/50 “Butch Minds the Baby” Broderick Crawford
*5/19/50 “Miss Grant Takes Richmond” Lucille Ball
5/26/50 “Flamingo Road” Joan Crawford
*6/2/50 “She Wouldn’t Say Yes” Rosalind Russell
*6/9/50 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream Houe” Cary Grant
6/16/50 “A Star is Born” Fredric March
6/23/50 “The Strange Love of Martha Ivers” Barbara Stanwyck
6/30/50 “Cinderella” Verna Felton
SCREEN DIRECTOR’S PLAYHOUSE 
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Screen Director’s Playhouse was a dramatic series, broadcast on NBC with stars often recreating their movie roles. The gimmick is that often the director of the film version is on hand to introduce the program. The show started as a rather breathless half-hour program, then becoming a more leisurely-paced hour-long show beginning on November 9, 1950. All shows 1/9/49 through 6/30/50 are 30 minutes.

*1/9/49 “Stagecoach” John Wayne
*1/16/49 “Let’s Live a Little” Robert Cummings
*1/23/49 “Exile” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*1/30/49 “Mr. and Mrs. Smith” Robert Montgomery
*2/6/49 “Hired Wife” Rosalind Russell
*2/13/49 “Magnificent Obsession” Irene Dunne
*2/20/49 “The Prisoner of Zenda” Ronald Colman
*2/27/49 “The Night Has Eyes” Edward G. Robinson
*3/6/49 “A Foreign Affair” Marlene Dietrich, John Lund (1 hour)
*3/13/49 “You Were Meant for Me” Dan Dailey
*3/20/49 “The Perfect Marriage” Loretta Young
*3/27/49 “Suddenly It’s Spring” Fred MacMurray
*4/3/49 “The Ghost-Breakers” Bob Hope
*4/10/49 “Music for Millions” June Allyson
*4/17/49 “The Best Years of Our Lives” Dana Andrews
*4/24/49 “The Sky’s the Limit” Fred Astaire
*5/1/49 “The Trouble with Women” Ray Milland
*5/8/49 “It’s a Wonderful Life” James Stewart
*5/15/49 “Hold Back the Dawn” Charles Boyer
*5/22/49 “Her Husband’s Affairs” Lucille Ball
*5/29/49 “Trade Winds” Fredric March
*6/5/49 “The Killers” Burt Lancaster, Shelley Winters

*7/1/49 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House” Cary Grant
*7/8/49 “The Big Clock” Maureen O’Sullivan, R. Milland
*7/15/49 “Yellow Sky” Gregory Peck
*7/22/49 “Casbah” Marta Toren
*7/29/49 “Saigon” Alan Ladd
*8/5/49 “Fort Apache” John Wayne, Ward Bond
*8/12/49 “Jezebel” Bette Davis
*8/19/49 “Love Crazy” William Powell
*8/26/49 “Appointment for Love” Charles Boyer, Gale Storm
9/2/49 “Apartment for Peggy” Jeanne Crain
9/9/49 ???
9/16/49 “Whispering Smith” Alan Ladd
9/23/49 “Don’t Trust Your Husband” Fred MacMurray
*9/30/49 “Pride of the Yankees” Gary Cooper
*10/3/49 “The Senator was Indiscreet” William Powell
*10/10/49 “Criss Cross” Burt Lancaster
*10/17/49 “The Pitfall” Dick Powell, J. Wyatt
*10/24/49 “Love Letters” Joseph Cotten
*10/31/49 “Remember the Night” Barbara Stanwyck
*11/11/49 “Body and Soul” John Garfield
*11/18/49 “The Uninvited” Ray Milland
*11/25/49 “The Spiral Staircase” Dorothy McGuire
*12/2/49 “All My Sons” Edward G. Robinson, Jeff Chandler
*12/9/49 “Call Northside 777” James Stewart, Henry Hathaway (D)
*12/16/49 “The Affairs of Susan” Joan Fontaine, William Seiter (D)
*12/23/49 “The Miracle on 34th Street” Edmund Gwenn
*12/30/49 “One Way Passage” William Powell
*1/6/50 “Magic Town” James Stewart
*1/13/50 “Tomorrow is Forever” Claudette Colbert
*1/20/50 “Mr. Lucky” Cary Grant
*1/27/50 “It Had to Be You” Joan Fontaine (last-minute replacement for Ginger Rogers)
*2/3/50 “The Sea Wolf” Edward G. Robinson
*2/10/50 “This Thing Called Love” Rosalind Russell
*2/17/50 “It’s in the Bag” Fred Allen
2/24/50 “Incendiary Blonde” Betty Hutton
*3/3/50 “The Paleface” Bob Hope, Jane Russell
3/10/50 “Portrait of Jennie” Joseph Cotten
*3/17/50 “Champion” Kirk Douglas, Frank Lovejoy
*3/24/50 “Chicago Deadline” Alan Ladd
*3/31/50 “The Dark Mirror” Olivia de Havilland
*4/7/50 “The Fighting O’Flynn” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*4/14/50 “It Happens Every Spring” Ray Milland
*4/21/50 “A Kiss in the Dark” Jane Wyman
*4/28/50 “Rope of Sand” Burt Lancaster
*5/5/50 “When My Baby Smiles at Me” Betty Grable
*5/12/50 “Butch Minds the Baby” Broderick Crawford
*5/19/50 “Miss Grant Takes Richmond” Lucille Ball
5/26/50 “Flamingo Road” Joan Crawford
*6/2/50 “She Wouldn’t Say Yes” Rosalind Russell
*6/9/50 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream Houe” Cary Grant
6/16/50 “A Star is Born” Fredric March
6/23/50 “The Strange Love of Martha Ivers” Barbara Stanwyck
6/30/50 “Cinderella” Verna Felton
SCREEN DIRECTOR’S PLAYHOUSE 
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Screen Director’s Playhouse was a dramatic series, broadcast on NBC with stars often recreating their movie roles. The gimmick is that often the director of the film version is on hand to introduce the program. The show started as a rather breathless half-hour program, then becoming a more leisurely-paced hour-long show beginning on November 9, 1950. All shows 1/9/49 through 6/30/50 are 30 minutes.

*1/9/49 “Stagecoach” John Wayne
*1/16/49 “Let’s Live a Little” Robert Cummings
*1/23/49 “Exile” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*1/30/49 “Mr. and Mrs. Smith” Robert Montgomery
*2/6/49 “Hired Wife” Rosalind Russell
*2/13/49 “Magnificent Obsession” Irene Dunne
*2/20/49 “The Prisoner of Zenda” Ronald Colman
*2/27/49 “The Night Has Eyes” Edward G. Robinson
*3/6/49 “A Foreign Affair” Marlene Dietrich, John Lund (1 hour)
*3/13/49 “You Were Meant for Me” Dan Dailey
*3/20/49 “The Perfect Marriage” Loretta Young
*3/27/49 “Suddenly It’s Spring” Fred MacMurray
*4/3/49 “The Ghost-Breakers” Bob Hope
*4/10/49 “Music for Millions” June Allyson
*4/17/49 “The Best Years of Our Lives” Dana Andrews
*4/24/49 “The Sky’s the Limit” Fred Astaire
*5/1/49 “The Trouble with Women” Ray Milland
*5/8/49 “It’s a Wonderful Life” James Stewart
*5/15/49 “Hold Back the Dawn” Charles Boyer
*5/22/49 “Her Husband’s Affairs” Lucille Ball
*5/29/49 “Trade Winds” Fredric March
*6/5/49 “The Killers” Burt Lancaster, Shelley Winters

*7/1/49 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House” Cary Grant
*7/8/49 “The Big Clock” Maureen O’Sullivan, R. Milland
*7/15/49 “Yellow Sky” Gregory Peck
*7/22/49 “Casbah” Marta Toren
*7/29/49 “Saigon” Alan Ladd
*8/5/49 “Fort Apache” John Wayne, Ward Bond
*8/12/49 “Jezebel” Bette Davis
*8/19/49 “Love Crazy” William Powell
*8/26/49 “Appointment for Love” Charles Boyer, Gale Storm
9/2/49 “Apartment for Peggy” Jeanne Crain
9/9/49 ???
9/16/49 “Whispering Smith” Alan Ladd
9/23/49 “Don’t Trust Your Husband” Fred MacMurray
*9/30/49 “Pride of the Yankees” Gary Cooper
*10/3/49 “The Senator was Indiscreet” William Powell
*10/10/49 “Criss Cross” Burt Lancaster
*10/17/49 “The Pitfall” Dick Powell, J. Wyatt
*10/24/49 “Love Letters” Joseph Cotten
*10/31/49 “Remember the Night” Barbara Stanwyck
*11/11/49 “Body and Soul” John Garfield
*11/18/49 “The Uninvited” Ray Milland
*11/25/49 “The Spiral Staircase” Dorothy McGuire
*12/2/49 “All My Sons” Edward G. Robinson, Jeff Chandler
*12/9/49 “Call Northside 777” James Stewart, Henry Hathaway (D)
*12/16/49 “The Affairs of Susan” Joan Fontaine, William Seiter (D)
*12/23/49 “The Miracle on 34th Street” Edmund Gwenn
*12/30/49 “One Way Passage” William Powell
*1/6/50 “Magic Town” James Stewart
*1/13/50 “Tomorrow is Forever” Claudette Colbert
*1/20/50 “Mr. Lucky” Cary Grant
*1/27/50 “It Had to Be You” Joan Fontaine (last-minute replacement for Ginger Rogers)
*2/3/50 “The Sea Wolf” Edward G. Robinson
*2/10/50 “This Thing Called Love” Rosalind Russell
*2/17/50 “It’s in the Bag” Fred Allen
2/24/50 “Incendiary Blonde” Betty Hutton
*3/3/50 “The Paleface” Bob Hope, Jane Russell
3/10/50 “Portrait of Jennie” Joseph Cotten
*3/17/50 “Champion” Kirk Douglas, Frank Lovejoy
*3/24/50 “Chicago Deadline” Alan Ladd
*3/31/50 “The Dark Mirror” Olivia de Havilland
*4/7/50 “The Fighting O’Flynn” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*4/14/50 “It Happens Every Spring” Ray Milland
*4/21/50 “A Kiss in the Dark” Jane Wyman
*4/28/50 “Rope of Sand” Burt Lancaster
*5/5/50 “When My Baby Smiles at Me” Betty Grable
*5/12/50 “Butch Minds the Baby” Broderick Crawford
*5/19/50 “Miss Grant Takes Richmond” Lucille Ball
5/26/50 “Flamingo Road” Joan Crawford
*6/2/50 “She Wouldn’t Say Yes” Rosalind Russell
*6/9/50 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream Houe” Cary Grant
6/16/50 “A Star is Born” Fredric March
6/23/50 “The Strange Love of Martha Ivers” Barbara Stanwyck
6/30/50 “Cinderella” Verna Felton
SCREEN DIRECTOR’S PLAYHOUSE 
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Screen Director’s Playhouse was a dramatic series, broadcast on NBC with stars often recreating their movie roles. The gimmick is that often the director of the film version is on hand to introduce the program. The show started as a rather breathless half-hour program, then becoming a more leisurely-paced hour-long show beginning on November 9, 1950. All shows 1/9/49 through 6/30/50 are 30 minutes.

*1/9/49 “Stagecoach” John Wayne
*1/16/49 “Let’s Live a Little” Robert Cummings
*1/23/49 “Exile” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*1/30/49 “Mr. and Mrs. Smith” Robert Montgomery
*2/6/49 “Hired Wife” Rosalind Russell
*2/13/49 “Magnificent Obsession” Irene Dunne
*2/20/49 “The Prisoner of Zenda” Ronald Colman
*2/27/49 “The Night Has Eyes” Edward G. Robinson
*3/6/49 “A Foreign Affair” Marlene Dietrich, John Lund (1 hour)
*3/13/49 “You Were Meant for Me” Dan Dailey
*3/20/49 “The Perfect Marriage” Loretta Young
*3/27/49 “Suddenly It’s Spring” Fred MacMurray
*4/3/49 “The Ghost-Breakers” Bob Hope
*4/10/49 “Music for Millions” June Allyson
*4/17/49 “The Best Years of Our Lives” Dana Andrews
*4/24/49 “The Sky’s the Limit” Fred Astaire
*5/1/49 “The Trouble with Women” Ray Milland
*5/8/49 “It’s a Wonderful Life” James Stewart
*5/15/49 “Hold Back the Dawn” Charles Boyer
*5/22/49 “Her Husband’s Affairs” Lucille Ball
*5/29/49 “Trade Winds” Fredric March
*6/5/49 “The Killers” Burt Lancaster, Shelley Winters

*7/1/49 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House” Cary Grant
*7/8/49 “The Big Clock” Maureen O’Sullivan, R. Milland
*7/15/49 “Yellow Sky” Gregory Peck
*7/22/49 “Casbah” Marta Toren
*7/29/49 “Saigon” Alan Ladd
*8/5/49 “Fort Apache” John Wayne, Ward Bond
*8/12/49 “Jezebel” Bette Davis
*8/19/49 “Love Crazy” William Powell
*8/26/49 “Appointment for Love” Charles Boyer, Gale Storm
9/2/49 “Apartment for Peggy” Jeanne Crain
9/9/49 ???
9/16/49 “Whispering Smith” Alan Ladd
9/23/49 “Don’t Trust Your Husband” Fred MacMurray
*9/30/49 “Pride of the Yankees” Gary Cooper
*10/3/49 “The Senator was Indiscreet” William Powell
*10/10/49 “Criss Cross” Burt Lancaster
*10/17/49 “The Pitfall” Dick Powell, J. Wyatt
*10/24/49 “Love Letters” Joseph Cotten
*10/31/49 “Remember the Night” Barbara Stanwyck
*11/11/49 “Body and Soul” John Garfield
*11/18/49 “The Uninvited” Ray Milland
*11/25/49 “The Spiral Staircase” Dorothy McGuire
*12/2/49 “All My Sons” Edward G. Robinson, Jeff Chandler
*12/9/49 “Call Northside 777” James Stewart, Henry Hathaway (D)
*12/16/49 “The Affairs of Susan” Joan Fontaine, William Seiter (D)
*12/23/49 “The Miracle on 34th Street” Edmund Gwenn
*12/30/49 “One Way Passage” William Powell
*1/6/50 “Magic Town” James Stewart
*1/13/50 “Tomorrow is Forever” Claudette Colbert
*1/20/50 “Mr. Lucky” Cary Grant
*1/27/50 “It Had to Be You” Joan Fontaine (last-minute replacement for Ginger Rogers)
*2/3/50 “The Sea Wolf” Edward G. Robinson
*2/10/50 “This Thing Called Love” Rosalind Russell
*2/17/50 “It’s in the Bag” Fred Allen
2/24/50 “Incendiary Blonde” Betty Hutton
*3/3/50 “The Paleface” Bob Hope, Jane Russell
3/10/50 “Portrait of Jennie” Joseph Cotten
*3/17/50 “Champion” Kirk Douglas, Frank Lovejoy
*3/24/50 “Chicago Deadline” Alan Ladd
*3/31/50 “The Dark Mirror” Olivia de Havilland
*4/7/50 “The Fighting O’Flynn” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*4/14/50 “It Happens Every Spring” Ray Milland
*4/21/50 “A Kiss in the Dark” Jane Wyman
*4/28/50 “Rope of Sand” Burt Lancaster
*5/5/50 “When My Baby Smiles at Me” Betty Grable
*5/12/50 “Butch Minds the Baby” Broderick Crawford
*5/19/50 “Miss Grant Takes Richmond” Lucille Ball
5/26/50 “Flamingo Road” Joan Crawford
*6/2/50 “She Wouldn’t Say Yes” Rosalind Russell
*6/9/50 “Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream Houe” Cary Grant
6/16/50 “A Star is Born” Fredric March
6/23/50 “The Strange Love of Martha Ivers” Barbara Stanwyck
6/30/50 “Cinderella” Verna Felton


End of 30-minute shows; 
all shows to end of log 
are 60-minutes each



*11/9/50 “Shadow of a Doubt” Cary Grant, Betsy Drake
*11/16/50 “Lifeboat” Tallulah Bankhead
*11/23/50 “Cluny Brown” Dorothy McGuire, Charles Boyer
*11/30/50 “Mrs. Mike” Evelyn Keyes, Joseph Cotten
*12/7/50 “My Favorite Wife” Cary Grant, Irene Dunne
*12/14/50 “The Lady Gambles” Barbara Stanwyck, Steven McNally
*12/21/50 “Miracle on 34th Street” Edmund Gwenn
*12/28/50 “Alias Nick Beal” Ray Milland, Nancy Olson
*1/4/51 “Prince of Foxes” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
*1/11/51 “Ivy” Joan Fontaine
*1/18/51 “The Big Lift” Edmund O’Brien, Paul Douglas
*1/25/51 “Spellbound” Joseph Cotten, Mercedes McCambridge
*2/1/51 “Take a Letter, Darling” Rosalind Russell, Alan Ladd, Bob Hope
*2/8/51 “Lucky Jordan” Alan Ladd
*2/15/51 “Dark Victory” Tallaluh Bankhead, Edmund O’Brien
*2/22/51 “No Minor Vices” Louis Jourdan, Dana Andrews
*3/1/51 “A Foreign Affair” Marlene Dietrich, Lucille Ball, John Lund
*3/8/51 “Bachelor Mother” Lucille Ball, Robert Cummings
*3/15/51 “The File on Thelma Jordan” Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey
*3/22/51 “The Great Lover” Bob Hope, Rhonda Fleming
*3/29/51 “Next Time We Love” James Stewart, Eleanor Parker
*4/5/51 “The Damned Don’t Cry” Joan Crawford
*4/12/51 “Hired Wife” Rosalind Russell
*4/19/51 “Humoresque” Tallulah Bankhead, Steve Cochran
*4/26/51 “Jackpot” James Stewart
*5/3/51 “Captain from Castile” Douglas Fairbanks, jr.
5/10/51 “No Time for Love” Claudette Colbert
5/17/51 “Rogue’s Regiment” Dick Powell
5/24/51 “Back Street” Charles Boyer, Mercedes McCambridge
5/31/51 “Beyond Glory” Alan Ladd
6/7/51 “The Gunfighter” Gregory Peck
6/14/51 “Dead on Arrival” Edmund O’Brien
6/21/51 “Dead on Arrival” Edmund O’Brien
6/28/51 “The Lady Takes a Chance” Joan Caulfield, John Lund
7/5/51 “Only Yesterday” Mercedes McCambridge, Jeff Chandler
7/12/51 “The Fugitive” Henry Fonda
7/19/51 “Remember the Night” William Holden
7/26/51 “Stairway to Heaven” Robert Cummings
8/2/51 “Caged” Eleanor Parker
8/9/51 “The Ghost and Mrs. Muir” Charles Boyer, Jane Wyatt
8/16/51 “The Ghost and Mrs. Muir” Charles Boyer, Jane Wyatt
8/23/51 “Mother Was a Freshman” Loretta Young, William Lundigan
8/30/51 “Mother Was a Freshman” Loretta Young, William Lundigan

 

SCREEN GUILD THEATER/SCREEN GUILD PLAYERS
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Screen Guild Theater/Screen Guild Players was another of the real glamour shows of Hollywood; featuring as it did, major stars in adaptations of motion pictures.  (The stars worked for and donated their services for the benefit of the Motion Picture Relief Fund.)  The earliest shows in the series were revues; later original radio dramas were alternated with the revue format; and finally adaptations of motion pictures were done exclusively.  The series took on the name of each of its several sponsors, thus The Gulf Screen Guild Theater (initially The Gulf Screen Guild Show) became The Lady Esther Screen Guild Players when sponsorship changed; then still later The Camel Screen Guild Players.  It ended its run as simply The Screen Guild Players, being a 60 minute sustained program by that time. George Murphy was the first mc, he gave way to Roger Pryor early in the run.

The Gulf Screen Guild Show  
(each show is 30 minutes):

*1/8/39     J. Crawford, J. Benny, J. Garland, R. Gardiner
*1/15/39    ”Miss Brown of Worster” L. Young, F. Astaire, H. Marshall, F. Pangborn
1/22/39
1/29/39
2/5/39     Bing Crosby, J. Withers, H. Herbert
2/12/39     ”Three Days March” S. Tracy, O. de Havilland, A. Tamiroff
*2/19/39     ”Songs for Clothilda” J. MacDonald, R. Taylor, C. Winninger
*2/26/39     Burns & Allen, M. Douglas, Shirley Ross
*3/5/39     ”Bridge of Mercy” P. Muni, J. Hutchinson, L.Atwill
*3/12/39     ”Tailored by Toni” C. Lombard, J. Stewart, E.E. Horton, S. Byington    
*3/19/39     B. Hope, F. Brice, M. Raye
  3/26/39
*4/2/39     ”A Mug, a Moll, and a Mountaineer” G. Raft, B. Burns, W. Hymer
*4/9/39     M. Rooney, R. Vallee, J. Bennett, Rosemary Lane
*4/16/39     ”The Hand of Providence” J. Cagney, P. Lane, A. Devine, D. Meek    
*4/23/39     D. Durbin, G. Cooper, Patsy Kelly, Parkyakarkus
*4/30/39     ”Alone in Paris” I. Dunne, C. Grant, W. Connolly
*5/7/39     C. Colbert, J.E. Brown, M. Douglas
*5/14/39     M. Auer, B. Burke, J. Oakie, J. Colonna
*5/21/39     C. Bennett, R. Benchley, E. Flynn, M. Rosenbloom    
*5/28/39     N. Eddy, A. Sheridan, Fibber McGee & Molly, D. Fairbanks, Jr.
*6/4/39     T. Power, R. Russell, D. Powell, Marie Wilson, L. Stander
*9/24/39     C. Grant, M. Rooney, J. Garland, A. Sothern
*10/1/39     ”Imperfect Lady” C. Gable, G. Rogers, M. Lindsay
*10/8/39     G. Cooper, B. Hope, C. Boswell, Z. Pitts
*10/15/39     ”None Shall Part Us” R. Colman, J. Crawford
  10/22/39     J. Cagney, Burns & Allen, Gloria Jean
*10/29/39     ”We Were Dancing” R. Montgomery, A. Menjou, H. Hopper
*11/5/39     ”Going My Way” J. Stewart, L. Young, E. Arnold
*11/12/39     ”The Beachcomber” C. Laughton, E. Lanchester, J. Hersholt
*11/19/39   nbsp;    F. Allen, R. Benchley
*11/26/39     ”The Enchanted Cottage” H. Hayes, F. March
*12/3/39     ”Accent on Youth” G. Lawrence, H. Marshall, J.M. Brown    
*12/10/39     ”Mr. Jinx Goes to Sea” B. Crosby, A. Devine, J. Parker
*12/17/39     ”Smilin¹ Through” N. Shearer, L. Hayward, B. Rathbone    
*12/24/39     ”The Bluebird” S. Temple, N. Eddy  (missing 1st portion–approx. 23 minutes)
*12/31/39     E. Cantor, G. Autry, Little Josephine
*1/7/40     ”The Petrified Forest” T. Power, J. Bennett, H. Bogart
*1/14/40     ”This Lonely Heart” B. Davis
  1/21/40     ”The Firebrand” D. Fairbanks, Jr., P. Goddard, F. Morgan
*1/28/40     ”Private Worlds” C. Boyer, C. Colbert
*2/4/40     ”I  Met Him in Paris” M. Douglas, A. Sothern
*2/11/40     ”Single Passage” M. Loy, J. Stewart
*2/18/40     ”Next Time We Love” J. Cagney, O. de Havilland
*2/25/40     ”Blind Alley” E.G. Robinson, J. Calleila, L. Joy
*3/3/40     ”Winter in Paris” M. O¹Sullivan, D. Ameche, W. William
  3/10/40     ”Slightley with Accent” B. Davis, W. Powell
*3/17/40     ”The Awful Truth” C. Lombard, Robert Young, R. Bellamy
*3/24/40     ”The Morning Glory” M. Hopkins, A. Menjou (no opening)
   3/31/40     ”Allergic to Ladies” B. Stanwyck
*4/7/40     ”Vivacious Lady” G. Rogers, F. MacMurray, C. Colburn
  4/14/40     ”Elmer the Great” B. Hope, A. Sheridan
*4/21/40     ”Ninotchka” R. Russell, S. Tracy
*5/17/40     ”The Awful Truth” C. Lombard, Robt. Young, R. Bellamy
*9/29/40     ”The Shop Around the Corner” M. Sullavan, J. Stewart, F. Morgan
*10/6/40     ”Red Dust” C. Gable, A. Sothern, R. Johnson
  10/13/40     ”Private Lives” L. Olivier, V. Leigh
*10/20/40     B. Rathbone, J. Benny, C. Colbert, E. Arnold
  10/27/40     ”Jezebel” J. Arthur, W. Pidgeon,
  11/3/40     ”The Great Man Votes” J. Barrymore
*11/10/40     ”History is Made at Night” C. Boyer, G. Garson
*11/17/40     ”A Star is Born” L. Young, B. Meredith, A. Menjou
*11/24/40     ”Allergic to Ladies” E. Flynn, J. Wyman, A. Hale
*12/1/40     ”Desire” M. Dietrich, F. MacMurray
  12/8/40       “Torrid Zone” J. Cagney, J. Bennett
  12/15/40     ”Seventh Heaven” T. Power, Annabella
*12/22/40     ”The Juggler of Notre Dame” R. Colman, N. Eddy
  12/22/40     ”Drink a Glass of Sassafras” F. Bainter
*1/5/41     ”Love Affair” M. Carroll, M. Douglas
*1/12/41     ”Waterloo Bridge” B. Aherne, J. Fontaine
  1/19/41     ”Magnificent Obsession” M. Loy, D. Ameche
  1/26/41     ”If You Could Only Cook” A. Faye, H. Marshall, H. Bogart
*2/2/41     ”Destry Rides Again” H. Fonda, P. Goddard, W. Brennan
*2/9/41     ”No Time for Comedy” N. Shearer, F. Tone
  2/16/41     ”Brother Orchid” P. O¹Brien, C. Landis
  2/23/41     ”Altar Bound” Bing Crosby, B. Hope, B. Grable
  3/2/41     ”Jane Eyre” B. Davis, B. Aherne
*3/9/41     G. Cooper, E. Arnold, J. Bennett, F. Langford, Fibber McGee & Molly
*3/16/41     ”My Love Came Back” O. de Havilland, Robert Young
*3/23/41     ”My Favorite Wife” I. Dunne, R. Montgomery
*3/30/41     ”His Girl Friday” R. Russell, C. Grant
*4/6/41     ”Lucky Partners” G. Rogers, W. Powell
  4/13/41     ”True Confession” C. Lombard, F. MacMurray
*4/20/41     ”Hired Wife” M. Douglas, J. Blondell (M. Pickford, special guest)
9/28/41     ”Meet John Doe” G. Cooper, B. Stanwyck
*10/5/41     ”The Strawberry Blonde” J. Cagney, O. de Havilland, J. Carson
*10/12/41     ”Alice Adams” D. Durbin, A. Marshal
  10/19/41     ”Nothing Sacred” B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  10/26/41     ”Goodbye, Mr. Chips” B. Rathbone, G. Garson
*11/2/41     ”The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse” E. G. Robinson, H. Bogart, M. Hunt
   11/9/41     ”Babes in Arms” J. Garland, M. Rooney
   11/16/41     ”Penny Serenade” C. Grant, I. Dunne
   11/23/41     ”If You Could Only Cook” A. Menjou, P. Lane, H. Bogart
    11/30/41     ”The Perfect Specimen” M. Douglas, M. Whitty, B. Grable
*12/7/41     ”Between Americans” O. Welles
  12/14/41     ”My Life with Caroline” W. Powell, A. Sothern, G. Barbier
  12/21/41    ”Juggler of Our Lady”  N. Eddy, R. Colman
  12/28/41    ”Long Engagement”  M. Carroll, G. Raymond, G. Murphy
  1/4/42    ”High Sierra”  H. Bogart, C. Trevor
  1/11/42    ”Love Affair”  M. Loy, H. Marshall
  1/18/42    ”Sergeant York”  G. Cooper, W. Brennan, J. Leslie
  1/25/42    ”Torrid Zone”  G. Raft, B. Grable
  2/1/42    ”Bachelor Mother”  H. Fonda, L. Day, C. Coburn
  2/8/42    ”Mr. and Mrs. Smith”  E. Flynn, L. Turner
*2/15/42    ”Liberty¹s a Lady”  L. Young
  2/22/42    ”Love is News” K. Kyser, B. Grable, James Gleason
  3/1/42    ”Midnight”  J. Bennett, Robt. Young
  3/8/42    ”Too Many Husbands”  B. Hope, B. Crosby, H. Lamarr
  3/15/42    ”Come and Get It”  E. Arnold, W. Brennan, L. Day    
  3/22/42    ”How Green Was My Valley”  ”orig. cast”
  3/29/42    ”Parent By Proxy”  J. Benny
  4/5/42    ”The Philadelphia Story”  G. Garson, H. Fonda, F. MacMurray
  4/12/42    ”Tight Shoes”  R. Skelton, L. Ball
  4/19/42   ”A Woman’s Face”  B. Davis, W. William, C. Veidt
*4/26/43     ”Casablanca” H. Bogart, I. Bergman, P. Henried

Lady Esther Screen Guild Theatre 
(CBS, 30 minutes)  moved to Monday night following The Lux Radio Theatre

 10/19/42   ”Yankee Doodle Dandy”  J. Cagney, R. Hayworth, B. Grable
  10/26/42    ”A Yank in the R.A.F.”  T. Power, B. Grable, J. Sutton
  11/2/42    ”My Favorite Wife”  B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  11/9/42    ”Take a Letter, Darling”  R. Russell, C. Grant
  11/26/42    ”Goodbye, Mr. Chips”  M. Oberon, B. Rathbone
 *11/23/42   ”Bachelor Mother”  F. MacMurray, A. Sothern
   11/30/42   ”Ball of Fire”  P. Goddard, K. Kyser
   12/7/42    ”Mrs. Miniver”  G. Garson, W. Pidgeon
   12/14/42    ”Mr. and Mrs. Smith”  J. Bennett, Robt. Young, R. Bellamy
   12/21/42    ”Juggler of Our Lady”  N. Eddy, R. Colman
   12/28/42    ”The Male Animal”  O. De Havilland, J. McCrea, J. Carson
   1/4/43    ”Suspicion”  B. Rathbone (last-minute replacement for B. Aherne), J. Fontaine, N. Bruce
   1/11/43    ”Holiday Inn”  B. Crosby, F. Astaire, D. Shore
   1/18/43    ”To Be or Not to Be”  W. Powell, Diana Lewis, J. Hall
   1/25/43    ”Across the Pacific”  H. Bogart, M. Astor
   2/1/43    ”Dodsworth”  B. Davis, W. Huston, N. Sunderland
   2/8/43    ”Hold Back the Dawn”  C. Boyer, S. Hayward, M. Lindsay
   2/15/43   ”They Got Me Covered”  B. Hope, D. Lamour, Phyllis Ruth
   2/22/43    ”Lousiana Purchase”  Annabella, V. Moore, W. Gaxton
   3/1/43    ”This Above All”  V. Bruce, H.  Marshall
   3/8/43   ”Stand By For Action”  C. Morris, B. Donlevy, C. Laughton
   3/15/43   ”The Palm Beach Story”  C. Colbert, R. Vallee, R. Scott
   3/22/43   ”For Me and My Gal”  J. Garland, G. Murphy, G. Kelly
   3/29/43   ”This Thing Called Love”  A. Faye, Robt. Young
 *4/5/43    ”Journey for Margaret”  M. O¹Brien, Robt. Young
 *4/12/43   ”Pittsburgh”  M. Dietrich, J. Wayne, R. Scott
   4/19/43    ”Woman of the Year”  K. Hepburn, S. Tracy
   4/26/43    ”Casablanca”  H. Bogart, I. Bergman
   5/3/43    ”Nothing But the Truth”  H. Bogart, F. Morgan, L. Ball
   5/10/43   ”Johnny Eager”  J. Garfield, C. Landis, R. Paige
   5/17/43    ”Whistling in Dixie”  R. Skelton, C. Trevor, V. Grey
   5/24/43    ”Shadow of a Doubt”  D. Durbin, J. Cotten
 *5/31/43    ”Rebecca”  J. Fontaine, B. Aherne, A. Moorehead
   6/7/43    ”The Devil and Miss Jones”  L. Day, G. Murphy, C. Coburn
   6/14/43   ”Love is News”  J. Benny, A. Sheridan
   6/21/43   ”Back Street”  C. Boyer, M. Scott
   6/28/43   ”Remember the Day”  L. Young, F. Tone
   7/5/43    ”Tennessee Johnson”  G. Cooper, R. Hussey, L. Barrymore
   7/12/43    ”The Human Comedy”  M. Rooney, F. Morgan
   7/19/43    ”Men in White”  J. Hersholt
   7/26/43    ”Once Upon a Honeymoon”  L. Darnell
   8/2/43    ”Come Live with Me”  H. Lamarr, J. Loder
   8/9/43    ”Spitfire”  B. Rathbone, R. Gardiner, H. Angel
   8/16/43    ”The Pied Piper”  M. Woolley, R. McDowall    
   8/23/43    ”Skylark”  G. Rogers, P. Foster, A. Joslyn
   8/30/43   ”The Moon is Down”  C. Harwicke, L. Stone
   9/6/43    ”The Major and the Minor”  R. Warrick, W. Baxter
   9/13/43   ”Birth of the Blues”  B. Crosby, G. Simms, J. Mercer
 *9/20/43  ”The Maltese Falcon”  H. Bogart, S. Greenstreet, M. Astor
*9/27/43    ”Thank Your Lucky Stars”  E. Cantor, D. Shore
  10/4/43    ”Hi Diddle Diddle”  M. Scott, D. O¹Keefe, M. Boland
*10/11/43    ”Love Affair”  H. Marshall, V. Bruce
  10/18/43   ”My Sister Eileen”  R. Russell, B. Aherne, J. Blair
  10/25/43    ”Edge of Darkness”  J. Garfield, M. O¹Hara, R. Morgan
  11/1/43    ”You Belong to Me”  M. Astor, D. Ameche
  11/8/43    ”George Washington Slept Here”  J. Carson, C. Landis
  11/15/43    ”Design for Scandal”  O. De Havilland, W. Pidgeon
  11/22/43    ”Immortal Sergeant”  M. O¹Sullivan, F. Tone
  11/29/43    ???  I. Dunne
*12/6/43    ”Only Yesterday”  L. Young, J. Cotten
  12/13/43    ”Holy Matrimony”  F. Bainter, F. Morgan
  12/20/43    ³The Youngest Profession²  V. Weidler, Jean Porter, E. Arnold
  12/27/43    ”Let’s Face It”  B. Hope, J. Wyman
  1/3/44   ”The North Star”  W. Huston, A. Baxter, F. Granger
  1/10/44    ”Watch on the Rhine”  B. Davis, P. Lukas    
  1/17/44    ”I Love You Again”  W. Powell, P. Goddard, C. Winninger
  1/24/44    ”Iron Major”  P. O¹Brien, R. Warrick
  1/31/44    ”Lucky Jordan”  A. Ladd, M. Main, H. Walker
  2/7/44    ”True to Life”  R. Powell, J. Leslie
*2/14/44    ”Gentleman Jim”  E. Fl;ynn, A. Smith, W. Bond, G. Withers
  2/21/44    ”Design for Scandal”  C. Landis, Robt. Young
  2/28/44    ”Three Men on a Horse”  C. Laughton, A. Sothern, S. Levene
*3/6/44    ”The Gay Divorcee”  F. Sinatra, S. Byington, E.E. Horton, G. DeHaven
  3/13/44    ”The Tuttles of Tahiti”  C. Laughton, E. Lanchester
*3/20/44    ”The Constant Nymph”  C. Boyer, M. O¹Sullivan, A. Smith
*3/27/44    ”Why Jack is Not Going to Appear in One of These” J. Benny, B. Rathbone, B. Stanwyck
*4/3/44    ”Hello, Frisco, Hello”  G. Simms, R. Powell, J. Oakie
*4/10/44    ”A Farewell to Arms” G. Cooper, J. Fontaine
  4/17/44    ”High Sierra” H. Bogart, I. Lupino
*4/24/44    ”Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs”  E. Bergen, C. McCarthy, J. Powell
  5/1/44    ”A Night to Remember”  L. Ball, B. Donlevy
  5/8/44    ”Dark Angel” M. Oberon, R. Colman
  5/15/44    ”Priorities on Parade”  Bob Crosby, B. Rhodes, J. Colonna
  5/22/44    ”Up in Mabel¹s Room”  D. O¹Keefe, M. Reynolds, M. Auer
  5/29/44    ”Congo Maisie” A. Sothern, J. Hodiak
*6/5/44    ”The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse”  E.G. Robinson, C. Trevor, L. Nolan
  6/12/44         no program (all-network bond drive)
  6/19/44    ”No Time for Love”  C. Colbert, F. MacMurray, H. Hopper
  6/26/44         no program (Republican convention)
  7/3/44    ”My Son, My Son”  H. Marshall, F. Bartholomew, H. Angel
  7/10/44     ”The Informer” C. Bickford, W. Ford, R. Denny
  7/17/44    ”Make Your Own Bed”  J. Carson, J. Wyman, A. Hale
  7/24/44    ”Night Must Fall”  J. Cagney, R. DeCamp
  7/31/44    ”The Good Fairy”  D. Durbin, G. Lockhart, F. March
  8/7/44    ”Alias the Deacon”  C. Winninger, N. Beery, jr.
  8/14/44    ”The Nervous Wreck”  E.E. Horton, M. Astor
  8/21/44    ”The Ghost Goes West” B. Rathbone, E. Pallette
  8/28/44    ”The Uninvited”  R. Milland, R. Hussey
*9/4/44    ”Too Many Husbands”  F. Sinatra, B. Goodwin, D. Reed
*9/11/44    ”Phantom Lady”  R. Bellamy, L. Allbritton
  9/18/44    ”The Ox-bow Incident”  E. Arnold
  9/25/44    ”It Happened Tomorrow”  D. Powell, L. Darnell
*10/2/44    ”Shopworn Angel”  A. Menjou, L. Day
  10/9/44    ”A Girl, A Guy and a Dog”  L. Ball
*10/16/44    ”Mad About Music”  H. Marshall, E. Blore
  10/23/44    ”Ninotchka”  Robt. Young, S. Hasso
*10/30/44    ”Anna Karenina”  I. Bergman, G. Peck
  11/6/44         no program (political talks)
*11/13/44   ”Holiday”  L. Young, J. Cotten
  11/20/44    ”Once Upon a Honeymoon” L. Turner, J. Hodiak
  11/27/44    ”You Belong to Me”  P. Goddard, L. Bowman
*12/4/44    ”China Seas” C. Gable, L. Ball
  12/11/44    ”San Diego, I Love You”  J. Hall, E.E. Horton
*12/18/44    ”Age of Innocence” M. Oberon, J. Payne
*12/25/44    ”Pinocchio”  F. Brice, H. Stafford
  1/1/45    ”Mr. and Mrs. North”  J. Blondell, P. Foster
*1/8/45    ”Going My Way”  B. Crosby, B. Fitzgerald, P. Lukas
  1/15/45    ”Three is a Family”  C. Ruggles, F. Bainter
*1/22/45    ”Love Before Breakfast”  V. Bruce, B. Donlevy
  1/29/45    ”No Time for Comedy”  J. Carson, A. Smith
*2/5/45    ”Joan of the Ozarks” J. Canova, J.E. Brown
*2/12/45    ”Belle of the Yukon”  G. Patrick, R. Scott, B. Burns
  2/19/45    ”Take a Letter, Darling”  D. Ameche, L. Darnell
  2/26/45    ”The Shop Around the Corner”  V. Johnson, P. Thaxter
  3/5/45    ”Double Indemnity”  F. MacMurray, B. Stanwyck
  3/12/45    ”So This is Washington” E. Arnold, Lum & Abner
  3/19/45    ”Next Time We Love”  J. Fontaine, R. Cummings
  3/26/45    ”The Princess and the Pirate”  B. Hope, V. Bruce
  4/2/45    ”This Gun for Hire” A. Ladd, V. Lake
  4/9/45    ”Abroad with Two Yanks”  W. Bendix, D. O¹Keefe
  4/16/45    ”The Mask of Dimitrios”  S. Greenstreet, P. Lorre, Z. Scott    
  4/23/45    ”Flesh and Fantasy”  C. Boyer, E. Raines
  4/30/45    ”Ramona”  L. Young, J. Cotten
  5/7/45    ”Heaven Can Wait”  S. Hayward, W. Pidgeon
  5/14/45    ”First Love”  S. Temple, P. Lawford
*5/21/45    ”The Desert Song”  D. Morgan
  5/28/45    ”Joy of Living” L. Allbritton, Robt. Young
  nbsp;6/4/45    ”The Heavenly Body”  A. Sothern, W. Powell
  6/11/45    ”The Parson of Panamint”  C. Ruggles
  6/18/45    ”Alibi Ike”  J. Carson
  6/25/45    ”New Wine” I. Massey, P. Henreid
  7/2/45    ”Standing Room Only”  R. Milland, M. Chapman
  7/9/45    ”Romance”  S. Hasso, G. Peck
*7/16/45    ”Flesh and Fantasy” E.G. Robinson, M. Whitty, V. Price
  7/23/45    ”Smilin’ Through”  L. Day, V. Heflin
  7/30/45    ”The Voice of Bugle Ann”  L. Barrymore, N. Beery, jr.
  8/6/45    ”The Little Foxes”  B. Davis, O. Kruger, O. Dingle
*8/13/45    ”Gildersleeve’s Bady Day”  H. Peary, Gildersleeve cast
*8/20/45    ”Laura” G. Tierney, D. Andrews, C. Webb
  8/27/45    ”The Great McGinty”  B. Donlevy, A. Tamiroff
  9/3/45    ”Flesh and Fantasy”  J. Hodiak, C. Trevor
  9/10/45    ”Private Worlds”  C. Colbert, H. Marshall
  9/17/45   ”The Valiant”  D. McGuire, H. Bogart
  9/24/45    ”Kiss the Boys Good-bye”  D. Shore, S. Tufts
 10/1/45    ”Those Endearing Young Charms”  V. Bruce, Robt. Young, Bill Williams
  10/8/45    ”My Life with Caroline” M. Astor, B. Aherne
  10/15/45    ”Model Wife”  M. O’Driscoll, R. Paige
  10/22/45   ”If You Could Only Cook”  L. Darnell, D. O¹Keefe
  10/29/45    ”You Only Live Once”  S. Sidney, H. Fonda
  11/5/45    ”Hail, the Conquering Hero”  E. Bracken, D. Reed
*11/12/45    ”My Favorite Wife”  G. Garson, R. Ney
  11/19/45    ”Paris Underground”  C. Bennett, G. Cooper
  11/26/45    ”Biography of Bachelor Girl”  L. Allbritton
  12/3/45    ”Vivacious Lady”  J. Stewart, J. Blair
  12/10/45    ”Along Came Jones”  G. Cooper
  12/17/45    ”Ruggles of Red Gap”  C. Laughton, C. Ruggles
  12/24/45    ”Pinocchio”  F. Brice, H. Stafford
  12/31/45    ”From Pillar to Post”  I. Lupino, J. Payne
*1/7/46    ”The Lost Weekend” R. Milland, J. Wyman
  1/14/46    ”History is Made at Night”  V. Bruce, P. Lukas
  1/21/46    ”Suspicion”  C. Grant
  1/28/46    ”Brother Rat”  W. Morris, R. Reagan
*2/4/46   ”My Client, Curley”  R. Montgomery, T. Donaldson
  2/11/46    ”Don Juan Quilligan”  W. Bendix, P. Silvers
  2/18/46    ”Over Twenty-One”  I. Dunne, A. Knox
  2/25/46    ”Wuthering Heights”  M. Oberon, C. Wilde
  3/4/46   ”Getting Gertie’s Garter”  D. O’Keefe
*3/11/46    ”When Irish Eyes Are Smiling”  J. Haver, D. Haymes
  3/18/46    ”Love is News” B. Hope, L. Darnell, James Gleason
*3/25/46    ”Sweethearts”  J. MacDonald, N. Eddy
  4/1/46    ”On Borrowed Time”  L. Barrymore, A. Moorehead
  4/8/46    ”Barbary Coast”  C. Trevor, B. Donlevy
  4/15/46    ”Her First Beau”  L. McAllister, E. Taylor, W. Brennan
  4/22/46    ”The Perfect Specimen” B. Grable, M. Whitty, J. Carson
  4/29/46    ”The Cowboy and the Lady”  O. De Havilland, G. Peck
  5/6/46    ”Bachelor Mother” G. Rogers, F.X. Bushman, D. Niven
  5/13/46    ”The Talk of the Town”  R. Colman, V. Bruce
  5/20/46    ”Guest Wife”  C. Colbert, F. MacMurray
  5/27/46    ”Firebrand”  D. Fairbanks, jr., V. Field
*6/3/46    ”Lightnin'” B. Britton, F. Bates, H. Davenport (no opening)
*6/10/46    ”The House on 96th Street”  S. Hasso, L. Nolan
  6/17/46    ”Marriage is a Private Affair”  L. Turner, J. Hodiak
*6/24/46    ”Barbary Coast” C. Bickford, M. Astor
  7/1/46    ”Come Live with Me”  H. Fonda, I. Massey
  7/8/46    ”The Great O’Malley” W. Bendix, A. Louise
  7/15/46    ”Naughty Marietta”  A. Jones, I. Manning
  7/22/46    ”The Glass Key”  A. Ladd
*7/29/46    ”Naughty Marietta” A. Jones, I. Manning
  8/5/46    ”Christmas in Connecticut”  R. Reagan, J. Wyman
  8/12/46    ”The Devil and Miss Jones” V. Johnson, D. Reed, G. Kibbee
  8/19/46    ”Hired Wife”  L. Ball, B. Aherne
*8/26/46    ”The Bells of St. Mary’s” B. Crosby, I. Bergman
*9/2/46    ”Weekend for Three”  L. Bari, H. Von Zell
  9/9/46    ”Waterloo Bridge”  B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  9/16/46    ”Arrowsmith” G. Peck, A. Baxter, J. Hersholt
  9/23/46    ”Susan and God” B. Davis, W. Pidgeon
  9/30/46    ”Junion Miss”  P.A. Garner, A. Joslyn
*10/7/46    ”The Old Lady Shows Her Medals”  E. Barrymore, L. Barrymore
  10/14/46         no program (Pres. Harry Truman talk)
  10/21/46    ”Michael and Mary”  A. Todd, H. Marshall
*10/28/46    ”Adorable”  S. Temple, C. Coburn, P. Lawford
  11/4/46    ”Experiment Perilous”  R. Hussey, G. Brent, A. Menjou
  11/11/46    ”The First Year”  O. Nelson, H. Hilliard
*11/18/46    ”Blind Alley” E.G. Robinson, I. Jewell, B. Crawford
*11/25/46    ”Arsenic and Old Lace”  B. Karloff, E. Albert
  12/2/46    ”Love Letters”  L. Young, R. Harrison
  12/9/46    ”The Last of Mrs. Cheyney”  J. Fontaine
  12/16/46    ”This Love of Ours”  M. Oberon, J. Cotten
  12/23/46    ”Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs”  E. Bergen, C. McCarthy
*12/30/46    ”Pinocchio”  F. Brice, H. Stafford
*1/6/47    ”The Yearling” G. Peck, J. Wyman, C. Jarman, jr.,
  1/13/47    ”Parents by Proxy”  P. Goddard, J. Benny
*1/20/47    ”Dragonwyck”  T. Wright, V. Price
  1/27/47    ”Swell Guy”  J. Cotten, A. Blyth
*2/3/47    ”Gaslight”  C. Boyer, S. Hayward
*2/10/47    ”Heavenly Days”  Fibber McGee & Molly
  2/17/47    ”You Belong to Me”  D. Ameche, C. Landis
  2/24/47    ”The Stork Club”  B. Hutton, C. Ruggles
  3/3/47    ”Kitty Foyle”  O. De Havilland, H. Fonda, W. Lundigan
  3/10/47    ”A Tree Grows in Brooklyn”  A. Baxter, P.A. Garner, F. McHugh
*3/17/47    ”The Philadelphia Story”  K. Hepburn, C. Grant, J. Stewart
  3/24/47    ”The Moon is Our Home” F. MacMurray, V. Bruce
  4/7/47    ”Christmas in July”  E. Bracken, V. Welles
  4/14/47    ”Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife”  C. Colbert, F. MacMurray
  4/21/47    ”Too Many Husbands”  B. Hope, F. Sinatra, L. Ball
  4/28/47    ”Stork Bites Man”  J. Cooper, A. Louise
  5/5/47    ”Pardon My Past”  J. Hodiak, M. Chapman, W. Demarest
*5/12/47    ”Brief Encounter”  H. Marshall, L. Palmer
  5/19/47    ”The Best Years of Our Lives”  D. Andrews, V. Mayo, D. Reed
  5/26/47    ”Johnny Apollo”  T. Power, L. Nolan, D. Lamour
*6/2/47    ”Saturday’s Children”  J. Garfield, J. Wyman
  6/9/47    ”Outward Bound”  D. Niven, M. Whitty, H. Wilcoxon
  6/16/47    ”The Postman Always Rings Twice”  L. Turner, J. Garfield
*6/23/47    ”Rose Marie”  J. MacDonald, N. Eddy
*7/7/47    ”My Reputation”  A. Smith, W. Morris

Camel Screen Guild Players  
(CBS, each show is 30 minutes):

  10/6/47    ”The Bells of St. Mary’s”  B. Crosby, I. Bergman
  10/13/47    ”My Favorite Brunette”  B. Hope, D. Lamour
  10/20/47    ”Elizabeth the Queen”  B. Davis, B. Aherne
  10/27/47    ”The Shocking Miss Pilgrim”  B. Grable, T. Martin
  11/3/47    ”The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”  D. Kaye, V. Mayo
  11/10/47    ”Boomerang”  D. Andrews, J. Wyatt, R. Widmark
*11/17/47    ”The Secret Heart”  W. Pidgeon, C. Colbert
*11/24/47    ”The Best Years of Our Lives”  F. March, M. Loy, T. Wright
  12/1/47    ”The Trouble withWomen” R. Milland, B. Hutton
  12/8/47    ”Moss Rose”  V. Mature, I. Lupino, E. Barrymore
  12/15/47    ”Sweethearts”   J. MacDonald, N. Eddy
  12/22/47    ”Pinocchio”  F. Brice, H. Stafford
  12/29/47    ”It’s a Wonderful Life”  J. Stewart, D. Reed, V. Moore
  1/5/48    ”The Fugitive”  J.C. Naish, G. Peck, C. Romero
  1/12/48    ”Desert Fury”  L. Scott, W. Corey, M. Astor, L. Nolan
  1/19/48    ”Ivy”  J. Fontaine, P. Knowles, J. Sutton
*1/26/48    ”Brief Encounter”  I. Dunne, H. Marshall  (no opening)
*2/2/48    ”The Dark Mirror”  L. Ayres, L. Young
  2/9/48    ”Johnny Come Lately”  J. Cagney, A. Moorehead
  2/16/48    ”Easy to Wed”  V. Johnson, E. Williams
  2/23/48    ”The Foxes of Harrow”  R. Harrison, M. O¹Hara, G. Lockhart
  3/1/48    ”The Bishop’s Wife”  C. Grant, L. Young, D. Niven
  3/8/48    ”The Late George Apley”  R. Colman, P. Cummings
  3/15/48    ”Suddenly It’s Spring”  F. MacMurray, P. Goddard, M. Carey
  3/22/48    ”Cheyenne”  D. Morgan, J. Wyman
  3/29/48    ”You Belong to Me”  L. Darnell, Robt. Young
  4/5/48    ”One Way Passage”  B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  4/12/48    ”The Great Man Votes”  E.G. Robinson, F. McHugh
  4/19/48    ”Sleep, My Love”  C. Colbert, M. Douglas, R. Reagan
  4/26/48    ”It Had to Be You”  L. Ball, C. Wilde
  5/3/48    ”Next Time We Meet”  M. Sullavan, J. Cotten
  5/10/48    ”The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer”  C. Grant, M. Loy, S. Temple
  5/17/48    ”The Valiant”  G. Peck, J. Crain, E. Arnold
  5/24/48    ”Casbah”  T. Martin, P. Lorre
  5/31/48    ”Hold Back the Dawn” C. Boyer, I. Lupino
*6/7/48    ”Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs” M. O¹Brien, J. Durante
  6/14/48    ”Love Affair”  G. Garson, W. Pidgeon
*6/21/48    ”Shadow of a Doubt”  J. Cotten, V. Brown
*6/28/48    ”Up in Central Park”  D. Durbin, D. Haymes, S. Erwin

Camel Screen Guild Players  
(each show is 30 minutes;  moved to NBC and Thursday)

  10/7/48    ”Calling Northside 777″  J. Steart, R. Conte, P. O¹Brien
  10/14/48    ”Welcome Stranger”  B. Fitzgerald, B. Crosby
  10/21/48    ”The Babe Ruth Story”  W. Bendix, L. Tuttle
  10/28/48    ”Kiss of Death”  V. Mature, R. Widmark
  11/4/48    ”Take a Letter, Darling”  F. MacMurray, R. Russell
  11/11/48    ”All My Sons”  E.G. Robinson, B. Lancaster
  11/18/48    ”Rebecca”  L. Young, J. Lund, A. Moorehead
  11/25/48    ”13 Rue Madeleine”  H. Bogart, L. Ames
  12/2/48    ”Night Song”  M. Oberon, H. Carmichael
  12/9/48    ”Michael and Mary”  R. Colman, C. Colbert
  12/16/48    ”Where There’s Life”  B. Hope, S. Hasso
  12/23/48    ”Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs”  E. Bergen, C. McCarthy, Mary Jane Smith
  12/30/48    ”Pinocchio”  F. Brice, H. Stafford
  1/6/49    ”Notorious”  I. Bergman, J. Hodiak, J.C. Naish
  1/13/49    ”So Evil, My Love”  R. Milland, D. Kerr
*1/20/49    ”The Fuller Brush Man”  R. Skelton, J. Blair
  1/27/49    ”The Walls of Jericho” C. Wilde, C. Trevor
  2/3/49    ”The Big Punch”  W. Morris
  2/10/49    ”Fury at Furnace Creek”  V. Mature, B. Britton    
  2/17/49    ”Deep Waters” D. Andrews, J. Peters
  2/24/49    ”One Way Passage”  J. Wyman, L. Ayres
  3/3/49    ”Command Decision”  C. Gable, W. Pidgeon, J. Hodiah, V. Johnson
  3/10/49    ”Letters from an Unknown Woman”  J. Fontaine, L. Jourdan
  3/17/49    ”Dark Victory”  J. Crawford, Robt. Young
  3/24/49    ”Enchantment”  D. Niven, T. Wright
  3/31/49    ”Fighting O’Flynn”  D. Fairbanks, jr.
  4/7/49    ”Good Sam”  G. Cooper, G. Rogers
  4/14/49    ”Fighting O’Flynn”  D. Fairbanks, jr.
*4/21/49    ”The Blue Dahlia”  V. Lake, A. Ladd
  4/28/49    ”Bachelor Mother”  L. Ball, J. Cotten, C. Coburn
  5/5/49    ”Undercurrent” B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  5/12/49    ”Temptation Harbor” H. Marshall, S. Hasso
  5/19/49    ”The Bride Goes Wild” J. Allyson, V. Johnson
  5/26/49    ”Flesh and Fantasy”  K. Douglas, A. Gardner
  6/2/49    ”Roadhouse”  R. Widmark, I. Lupino, L. Nolan
  6/9/49    ”One Sunday Afternoon”  D. Morgan, J. Haver
  6/16/49    ”Together Again”  I. Dunne, W. Pidgeon
  6/23/49    ”Stairway to Heaven”  D. Niven, H. Marshall
  6/30/49    ”The Old Lady Shows Her Medals”  E. Barrymore, L. Barrymore, J. Cagner
  10/6/49    ”Homecoming”  L. Turner, C. Gable
*10/13/49    ”Champion” K. Douglas, M. Maxwell
  10/20/49    ”The Paleface”  B. Hope, J. Russell
  10/27/49    ”A Kiss in the Dark”  D. Niven, J. Wyman
*11/3/49    ”A Letter to Three Wives”  L. Darnell, P. Douglas
  11/10/49    ”The Bribe”  J. Cotten, A. Gardner
  11/17/49    ”A Street with No Name”  R. Widmark, L. Nolan
  11/24/49    ”Suspicion”  J. Fontaine, C. Grant, N. Bruce
*12/1/49    ”Command Decision”  C. Gable, W. Pidgeon
  12/8/49    ”Alias Nick Beal” R. Milland
  12/15/49    ”Family Honeymoon”  C. Colbert, F. MacMurray
  12/22/49    ”Little Women”  J. Allyson, P. Lawford
  12/29/49    ”It’s a Wonderful Life”  J. Stewart, V. Moore
  1/5/50    ”You’re My Everything”  D. Dailey, A. Baxter
  1/12/50    ”The Ox-Bow Incident”  E. Arnold, C. Ruggles
  1/19/50    ”You Belong to Me”  L. Ball, D. Ameche
  1/26/50    ”I Love You Again” W. Powell, R. Hussey
  2/2/50    ”John Loves Mary”  R. Reagan, P. Neal
  2/9/50    ”Calcutta” A. Ladd, G. Russell
  2/16/50    ”Double Indemnity”  B. Stanwyck, R. Taylor
  2/23/50    ”Laura”  D. Andrews, G. Tierney, C. Webb
  3/2/50   ”Everybody Does It”  P. Douglas, L. Darnell
  3/9/50    ”A Foreign Affair”  J. Fontaine, J. Lund
  3/16/50    ”What a Woman!” R. Russell, J. Cotten
  3/23/50    ”The Sun Comes Up”  J. MacDonald, C. Ruggles
  3/30/50    ”Adventure in Baltimore”  S. Temple, P. Foster
  4/6/50    ”It Started with Eve”  C. Laughton, D. Lynn
  4/13/50    ”The Shocking Miss Pilgrim”  B. Grable
  4/20/50    ”The Cowboy and the Lady” G. Rogers, M. Carey
  4/27/50    ”The Shocking Miss Pilgrim”  B. Grable
  5/4/50    ”Hold Back the Dawn”  O. De Havilland, C. Boyer
*5/11/50    ”Mad About Music”  W. Powell, P. Laurie
  5/18/50    ”The Maltese Falcon”  H. Bogart, L. Bacall
  5/25/50    ”The Seventh Veil”  I. Lupino, G. Sanders
  6/1/50    ”The Dark Corner”  B. Marshall, J. Hodiak
  6/8/50    ”My Son, My Son”  H. Marshall, A. Lansbury
  6/15/50    ”The Mating of Millie”  R. Cummings, B. Hale
  6/22/50    ???
  6/29/50    ”You’re My Everything”  D. Dailey, A. Baxter

The Screen Guild Players  
(moved to ABC;  each show is 60 minutes):

*7/7/50    ”12 O’Clock High”  G. Peck, W. Bond
  7/14/50    ”Ninotchka”  J. Fontaine, W. Powell
  7/21/50    ”Secret Fury”  C. Colbert, R. Ryan
  7/28/50    ”The Captive”  T. Wright, L. Ayres
  8/5/50    ”Champagne for Caesar”  R. Colman, V. Price
  8/12/50    ”Any Number Can Play”  B. Crawford, A. Smith
  8/19/50    ”The Informer” P. Douglas
  8/26/50    ”Mother Didn’t Tell Me”  D. McGuire
  9/2/50    ”Tell it to the Judge” R. Russell, R. Cummings
  9/9/50    ”The Dark Mirror”  B. Davis, D. Andrews, G. Tierney
  9/16/50    ”Father Was a Fullback”  F. MacMurray, L. Darnell
  9/23/50    ”Romance of Rosy Ridge”  J. Leigh, V. Johnson         
  9/30/50    ”Woman in Hiding” H. Duff, I. Lupino
  12/7/50    ”Tom, Dick and Harry”  G. Rogers, D. O¹Keefe, G. Murphy
  12/14/50    ”The Seventh Veil”  A. Baxter, V. Heflin
  12/21/50    ”Come to the Stable”  L. Young, R. Warrick, H. Marlowe
  12/28/50    ”Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs”  Bergen & McCarthy;  plus “Pinocchio” Brice & Stafford
  1/4/51   ”The Paleface” B. Hope, J. Russell
  1/11/51    ”Brief Encounter”  D. Kerr, S. Granger
*1/18/51    ”Birth of the Blues”  B. Crosby, D. Shore, P. Harris
  1/25/51    ”House of Strangers” E.G. Robinson, J. Havoc, V. Mature
  2/1/51    ”Free For All²  A. Blyth, D. O’Connor
  2/8/51    ”The Postman Always Rings Twice”  L. Turner, J. Hodiak
  2/15/51   ”June Bride”  J. Wyman, F. Lovejoy
  2/22/51   ”Miss Grant Takes Richmond”  E. Arden, W. Holden
  3/1/51    ”The Guilt of Janet Ames”  J. Cotten, M. McCambridge
  3/8/51    ”All About Eve”  B. Davis, A. Baxter, G. Sanders
  3/15/51    ”It’s a Wonderful Life”  J. Stewart, D. Reed, V. Moore
  3/22/51    ”Easter Parade”  J. Garland, F. Astaire
  3/29/51    ”Kiss of Death”  V. Mature, R. Widmark
  4/5/51    ”No Time for Comedy”  E. Arden, R. Reagan
  4/12/51    ”12 O’Clock High”  G. Peck, H. Marlowe, W. Bond
  4/19/51    ”Mr. 888″  E. Gwenn, D. McGuire, B. Lancaster
  4/26/51    ”The Trouble with Women”  L. Ball, J. Lund
  5/3/51    ”Together Again”  I. Dunne, C. Boyer
  5/10/51    ”Secret Heart”  J. Crawford
  5/17/51    ”The Valley of Decision”  G. Garson, B. Sullivan
  5/24/51    ”Michael and Mary”  H. Hayes, W. Pidgeon
  5/31/51    ”Apartment for Peggy”  D. Lynn, W. Lundigan, E. Gwenn.

all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted