Programs A-E

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

ACADEMY AWARD
(following is a complete log; all shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Academy Award, a single-season CBS offering, was connected to the famous award by offering only shows based on Academy Award-winning or -nominated movies; or starring actors who had won or been nominated for an Oscar. As far as the half-hour dramas go, they are decent adaptations of the movies (in no way exceptional), and the series was not able to complete with the likes of The Lux Radio Theatre or The Screen Guild Players. Sponsored by E.R. Squibb and Sons, it appeared on Saturdays from March 30, 1946 through June 29; then on Wednesdays from July 3 through December 18, 1946. Each show is 30 minutes.

3/30/46 “Jezebel” Bette Davis, Anne Revere
4/6/46 “Kitty Foyle” Ginger Rogers
4/13/46 “Life of Louis Pasteur” Paul Muni
4/20/46 “The Great McGinty” Brian Donlevy
4/27/46 “Snow White”
5/4/46 “Stagecoach” Claire Trevor, Randolph Scott
5/11/46 “If I Were King” Ronald Colman
5/18/46 “My Sister Eileen” Rosalind Russell, Janet Blair
5/25/46 “The Infomer” Victor McLaglen
6/1/48 “Arise, My Love” Ray Milland
6/8/46 “Ruggles of Red Gap” Charles Laughton, Charles Ruggles
6/15/46 “Pride of the Marines” John Garfield
6/22/46 “The Front Page” Pat O’Brien, Adolph Menjou
6/29/46 “A Star is Born” Fredric March
7/3/46 “The Maltese Falcon” Humphrey Bogart, Sidney Greenstreet, Mary Astor
7/10/46 “Young Mr. Lincoln” Henry Fonda
7/17/46 “The Prisoner of Zenda” Douglas Fairbanks, jr., Virginia Bruce
7/24/46 “Foreign Correspondent” Joseph Cotten
7/31/46 “Hold Back the Dawn” Olivia de Havilland
8/7/46 “Watch on the Rhine” Paul Lukas
8/14/46 “Vivacious Lady” Lana Turner
8/21/46 “Keys of the Kingdom” Gregory Peck
8/28/46 “One Sunday Afternoon” James Stewart
9/4/46 “Pinocchio”
9/11/46 “Shadow of a Doubt” Joseph Cotten
9/18/46 “The White Cliffs of Dover” Irene Dunne
9/25/46 “Guest in the House” Anita Louise, Kirk Douglas
10/2/46 “My Man Godfrey” William Powell
10/9/46 “It Happened Tomorrow” Eddie Bracken, Ann Blyth
10/16/46 “Blood on the Sun” John Garfield
10/23/46 “The Devil and Miss Jones” Charles Coburn
10/30/46 “Suspicion” Cary Grant
11/6/46 “Cheers for Miss Bishop” Olivia de Havilland
11/13/46 “Night Train” Rex Harrison
11/20/46 “Brief Encounter” Greer Garson
11/27/46 “Lost Horizon” Ronald Colman
12/4/46 “Portrait of Jennie” Joan Fontaine
12/11/46 “The Enchanted Cottage” Peter Lawford
12/18/46 “Lost Angel” Margaret O’Brien

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
(all shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The best-known detective of all fiction has been represented on the air by numerous series, but to many Americans Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce are the Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (thanks not only to the popular radio show, but also to a series of movies at 20th Century Fox and Universal. Although many of A. Conan Doyle’s stories were adapted to radio for the 1939-1946 Rathbone-Bruce series, most shows feature original scripts by Edith Meiser or Anthony Boucher and Denis Green. These generally manage to retain the flavor of the Doyle tales. After Basil Rathbone retired from the role, Tom Conway was given the assignment for a season with Nigel Bruce retained as Watson. Later versions include the 1955 BBC series with John Gielgud and Ralph Richardson, an intelligently-written and produced show which based all of its episodes on Doyle originals; and a rather well-done 1960’s series with Carleton Hobbs and Norman Shelly, which dramatized all four of the novels in three 30-minute installments each.

Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce; MBS, unless noted; each show is 30 minutes)
11/6/39 “The Bruce Partington Plans”
3/11/40 “The Adventure of the Retired Colourman”
11/8/40 “The Adventure of the Copper Beeches”
10/15/45 “The Manor House Case”
10/29/45 “Murder in the Moonlight”
11/5/45 “The 5th of November”
11/12/45 “The Adventure of the Speckled Band”
11/26/45 “The Case of the Accidental Murderess”
12/10/45 “The Woman”
12/24/45 “The Night Before Christmas”
1/28/46 “The Strange Case of the Demon Barber”
2/11/46 “The Guileless Gypsy”
2/18/46 “The Camberwell Poisoners”
4/1/46 “The April Fool’s Day Adventure”
4/15/46 “The Mystery of the Headless Monk”
5/13/46 “The Strange Adventure of the Uneasy Chair”

Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Tom Conway, Nigel Bruce; ABC; each show is 30 minutes)
?/47 The Adventure of the Innocent Murderess”

Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson; BBC; each show is 30 minutes)
5/1/55 “The Second Stain”
5/15/55 “The Solitary Cyclist”
5/29/55 “The Blue Carbuncle”
?/55 “A Case of Identity”
?/55 “The Six Napoleons”
?/55 “The Red-Headed League”
?/55 “The Norwood Builder”
?/55 “The Disappearance of Silver Blaze”
?/55 “The Blackmailer”
?/55 “The Final Problem” (with Orson Welles)

Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Carleton Hobbs, Norman Shelly; BBC;
each show is 90 minutes: complete in 3 – 30 minute episodes)

12/31/60 “The Valley of Fear”
8/5/61 “The Hound of the Baskervilles”
circa1962 “A Study in Scarlet”
3/2/63 “The Sign of Four”

(Note: the following broadcast is also available from FAIR PICKINGS):
9/25/38 Mercury Theatre “Sherlock Holmes” Orson Welles, Ray Collins CBS (60 minutes)

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

THE BIG SHOW
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Big Show, the last of the large-scale network radio variety shows was, as the title might indicate, the biggest of all, with a remarkable array of guest talent. Tallulah Bankhead hosts the programs, Meredith Willson leads the orchestra, and among the writers contributing to the show is Goodman Ace, whose witty style is much in evidence. One of the remarkable things about the series is that each guest is given a chance to shine, unlike some variety shows in which a guest shot might be little more than a walk-on. A literate and entertaining show, The Big Show was very expensive to produce, achieving but scant listenership in the early television era and was cancelled after two seasons. Each show is 90 minutes.

11/5/50 Fred Allen, Jimmy Durante, Paul Lukas, Danny Thomas, Laraine Day, Portland Hoffa, Ethel Merman, Jose Ferrer, Frankie Laine, Mindy Carson (first show)
11/12/50 Groucho Marx, Fanny Brice, Ezio Pinza, Hanley Stafford, John Agar, Jane Powell
11/19/50 Eddie Cantor, Mindy Carson, Jimmy Durante, Bob Hope, Perry Como, Jose Ferrer, Ray Middleton
11/26/50 Fred Allen, Ed Wynn, Jack Carson, Ed Gardner, Mindy Carson, Lauritz Melchior
12/3/50 Fred Allen, Phil Silvers, Douglas Fairbanks, jr., Joan Davis, Portland Hoffa, Margaret Truman
12/10/50 Clifton Webb, Jimmy Durante, Imogene Coca, Joe Bushkin, Charles Boyer, Eddy Arnold, Mindy Carson, Dorothy McGuire, Frankie Laine
12/17/50 Bob Hope, Phil Harris, Louis Armstrong, Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis, Deborah Kerr
12/24/50 Jimmy Durante, Robert Merrill, Margaret O’Brien, Bert Lahr, Ed Wynn, Fran Warren, Edith Piaf
12/31/50 Vivian Blaine, Jose Ferrer, Margaret O’Brien, Sam Levene, Ken Murray, Gloria Swanson, Fran Warren
1/14/51 Louis Calhern, Jack Carter, Jimmy Durante, Martha Raye, Florence Desmond, Fran Warren
1/21/51 Fred Allen, Portland Hoffa, Eddie Cantor, Judy Holliday, Gypsy Rose Lee, Vaughn Monroe, Patrice Munsel
1/28/51 Ray Bolger, Gary Cooper, Danny Kaye, Maxie Rosenbloom, Rudy Vallee, Julie Wilson, the Delta Rhythm Boys
2/4/51 Fred Allen, Robert Cummings, Jimmy Durante, Leo Durocher, Laraine Day, Frankie Laine, Judy Holliday, Portland Hoffa, Jane Pickens
2/11/51 Groucho Marx, Judy Garland, Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis, the Andrews Sisters, Joan Davis, Gordon MacRae
2/18/51 Fred Allen, Jack Carson, Dennis King, Beatrice Lillie, the West Point Choir, Ed Wynn
2/25/51 Jack Haley, Paul Kelly, Olsen & Johnson, Monty Woolley, Robert Merrill
3/4/51 Fred Allen, Portland Hoffa, Clive Brook, Frankie Laine, Ethel Merman, Herb Shriner, Margaret Truman, Hugh Riley, Margaret Phillips
3/11/51 Bob Burns, Jimmy Durante, Billy Eckstine, Celeste Holm, Eddie Jackson, Evelyn Knight, Jack Pearl, Cliff Hall, Smith & Dale
3/18/51 Fred Allen, Portland Hoffa, Johnny Burke, Phil Baker, Eddie Cantor, Eddie Fisher, Jan Peerce, Ella Fitzgerald, Ethel Waters
3/25/51 Don Cornell, Jimmy Durante, Rex Harrison, Judy Holliday, Eddie Jackson, Jackie Miles, Carmen Miranda, Lilli Palmer
4/1/51 Ethel Barrymore, Joan Davis, Judy Holliday, Bob Hope, Van Johnson, Groucho Marx, E. Pinza
4/15/51 Eddy Arnold, Eddie Cantor, Jack Carson, Martha Raye, Olivia de Havilland, Phil Foster, Tommy Henrich, Evelyn Varden
4/22/51 Fred Allen, Joan Davis, P. Hoffa, Judy Holliday, Dennis King, Lisa Kirk, H. Shriner, Fran Warren
4/29/51 Milton Berle, Rosemary Clooney, Matt Cvetic, Jimmy Durante, Frank Lovejoy, Ethel Merman
5/6/51 Fred Allen, Lucienne Boyer, Portland Hoffa, George Jessel, Groucho Marx
9/30/51 (from London) Fred Allen, Jack Buchanan, Portland Hoffa, Vera Lynn, Vivien Leigh, George Sanders, Laurence Olivier, Beatrice Lillie (first 55 minutes only; counts as 1 hour show)
3/9/52 Richard Eastham, Joe Frisco, Peter Lorre, Fibber McGee & Molly, Ethel Merman, S. Strudwick

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

BING CROSBY SHOW
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Bing Crosby, the quintessential crooner, came to radio with his own show in 1931. His intimate singing style was perfect for the airwaves, and his show was an instant hit. Between then and 1956 he starred in shows for several different sponsors, including Kraft cheese for whom he did the Kraft Music Hall for several seasons. Between 1935 and 1942 the Kraft Music Hall was a large-scale variety show, each week offering several guest stars, but the focus was never off Bing, who sang 3 or 4 numbers in each program.

Bing Crosby Show (Bing Crosby; Woodbury Soap sponsor, CBS, each show is 30 minutes)
9/8/34 the Boswell Sisters (first program of season)

Kraft Music Hall (Bing Crosby, Bob Burns; NBC, each show is 60 minutes)
5/27/37 Gail Patrick, Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
3/3/38 Maureen O’Sullivan, The Foursome, Mischa Auer
5/19/38 Humphrey Bogart, Helen Jepson
4/18/40 (Bing does not appear) Dorothy Lamour, Bart Marshall, Wingy Manone, Dusolina Giannini

Kraft Music Hall (Bing Crosby, Connie Boswell, Bob Burns, announcer Ken Carpenter;
NBC, each show is 60 minutes)
5/1/41 Ethel Wataers, Chester Morris, Donald Crisp
5/29/41 James Hilton, Frank McHugh, Duke Ellington
6/12/41 Pat O’Brien
6/19/41 Bert Lahr, Gail Patrick
10/23/41 Don Ameche (guest mc; no Bing), Joan Bennett, George Murphy, Lauritz Melchior

Kraft Music Hall (Bing Crosby, Mary Martin, Bob Burns, Ken Carpenter; NBC each show is 60 minutes)
4/9/42 June Havoc, Walter Pidgeon
4/23/42 Victor Borge
5/28/42 Ruth Hussey, Frank McHugh
Connie Boswell replaces Mary Martin
?/42 Eddie Bracken, Lionel Barrymore (slightly clipped opening)
?/42 Edward Arnold, J. Carrol Naish

Kraft Music Hall (Bing Crosby, announcer Ken Carpenter; NBC, each show is 30 minutes)
10/15/42 Walter Huston
11/12/42 Victor Borge
9/2/43 Frank McHugh
9/9/43 Phil Silvers
9/16/43 Jinx Falkenberg
9/23/43 George Murphy
9/30/43 Phil Silvers
10/7/43 Lucille Ball
10/21/43 Cass Daley
12/16/43 Phil Silvers
12/30/43 Cass Daley
1/6/44 William Frawley, Nan Wynn
1/13/44 George Murphy, Jane Frazee
1/20/44 Dale Evans
2/2/44 Donald O’Connor
3/9/44 George Murphy
4/13/44 Bob Hope
6/15/44 Bob Hope
6/29/44 Roy Rogers
7/6/44 Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey
7/27/44 Sonny Tufts
11/16/44 Frank Sinatra
11/23/44 Rise Stevens
11/30/44 Spike Jones
12/7/44 Diana Lynn
12/14/44 Jerry Colonna
12/21/44 Kraft Choral Club
12/28/44 Beatrice Kay
1/4/45 Johnny Mercer
?/45 Donald O’Connor (AFRS)
9/23/46 Spike Jones

Philco Radio Time (Bing Crosby, announcer Ken Carpenter; ABC, each show is 30 minutes)
10/16/46 Bob Hope (first program for Philco)
11/20/46 Burl Ives
10/27/46 Judy Garland
12/4/46 Jimmy Durante (AFRS)
2/19/47 Judy Garland, Leo McCarey
2/26/47 the Andrews Sisters, Les Paul
3/5/47 Al Jolson
3/26/47 Jack Benny, Mary Livingstone
4/2/47 Al Jolson, John Charles Thomas
5/4/47 Irving Berlin, Al Jolson
5/21/47 Maurice Chevalier
10/1/47 Gary Cooper (AFRS)
11/26/47 Frankie Laine (AFRS)
2/18/48 Robert Taylor (good minus quality)
2/25/48 Peggy Lee (good minus quality)
3/3/48 Jack Benny
3/10/48 James Stewart (good minus quality)
3/17/48 Margaret O’Brien
3/24/48 Will Bill Elliott
3/31/48 Dick Powell
4/7/48 Fred Astaire, Peggy Lee
11/3/48 Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy (AFRS)

Bing Crosby (Chesterfield) Show (Bing Crosby, announcer Ken Carpenter; CBS, each show is 30 minutes)
10/11/50 Bob Hope, Judy Garland
10/18/50 Bob Hope, Judy Garland
2/28/51 the Andrews Sisters, Nat King Cole
3/7/51 Judy Garland
3/14/51 Judy Garland, Jack Pepper
3/21/51 Judy Garland, Les Paul & Mary Ford
3/28/51 Judy Garland
4/4/51 Dinah Shore, William Boyd
4/11/51 Louis Armstrong, Rose Marie
5/2/51 Walter O’Keefe, Bert Wheeler
5/9/51 Fred Astaire, Teresa Brewer
5/16/51 Burl Ives
5/23/51 Teresa Brewer, Louis Armstrong
5/30/51 Helen O’Connell
6/6/51 George Jessel, Martha Tilton
6/13/51 Teresa Brewer, Bert Wheeler
12/12/51 Alexis Smith, Bert Wheeler
12/19/51 Lindsay Crosby, Trudy Irwin
12/26/51 Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour
1/2/52 William Boyd
1/9/52 (no guest)
1/16/52 Bob Hope, Patti Page
1/23/52 Paul Douglas, Helen O’Connell
1/30/52 Bob Burns, Patti Page
2/6/52 Fred Astaire
2/13/52 Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall
2/20/52 Patti Page, the Mills Brothers
2/27/52 the Bell Sisters
4/30/52 Donald O’Connor
5/7/52 Marlene Dietrich
5/14/52 David Niven, Teresa Brewer
5/21/52 Judy Garland
5/28/52 Judy Garland
6/4/52 Judy Garland
6/11/52 Rosemary Clooney, Joe Venuti
6/18/52 Peggy Lee, Joe Venuti

Bing Crosby (General Electric) Show (Bing Crosby, announcer Ken Carpenter; CBS, each show is 30 minutes)
10/9/52 Jane Wyman, Joe Venuti (first program for General Electric)
10/16/52 Helen O’Connell, the Bell Sisters
10/23/52 James Stewart
10/30/52 Judy Garland (guest mc) (Bing does not appear)
11/6/52 James Stewart (guest mc), Rosemary Clooney, Gordon MacRae (Bing does not appear)
11/13/52 Dinah Shore, Joe Venuti
11/20/52 Dinah Shore, Joe Venuti
11/27/52 Connie Boswell
12/4/52 Rosemary Clooney
12/11/52 Rosemary Clooney
12/18/52 Ella Fitzgerald, Joe Venuti
12/25/52 Gary Crosby

Bing Crosby (General Electric) Show (Bing Crosby, announcer Ken Carpenter; CBS, canned applause,
each show is 30 minutes)
2/21/54 the Four Aces
2/28/54 the Four Aces
3/7/54 Jenna Mason
3/14/54 Peggy King
3/21/54 Frank Sinatra
3/28/54 Frank Sinatra
4/4/54 Gary Crosby
4/11/54 Lindsay Crosby
4/18/54 Rosemary Clooney
4/15/54 Toni Arden
5/2/54 Rosemary Clooney
5/9/54 Gary Crosby, Lindsay Crosby

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

THE CAVALCADE OF AMERICA
(complete log follows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Cavalcade of America was a series of historical dramas, featuring Hollywood or Broadway stars (except for the earliest shows). Starting at CBS, it later moved to NBC; consistently being a well-written and well-produced series that could take even seemingly dry subjects and turn them into entertaining programs; It was sponsored for its entire run by the DuPont company of Wilmington, Delaware. Each show is 30 minutes.

*1 10/9/35 “No Turning Back” Walter Hampden
*2 10/16/35 “Will to Conquer Distance” Franchot Tone
*3 10/23/35 “Spirit of Competition”
*4 10/30/35 “The Will to Rebuild” Frank Craven
*5 11/6/35 “Faith in Education”
*6 11/13/35 “Woman’s Emancipation” Fay Bainter
*7 11/20/35 “Willingness to Share”
*8 11/27/35 “Community Self Reliance”
*9 12/4/35 “Heroism in Medical Science”
*10 12/11/35 “The Will to Explore”
*11 12/18/35 “Defiance of Nature”
*12 12/25/35 “The Humanitarian Urge”
*13 1/1/36 “The Declaration of Independence”
*14 1/8/36 “Women in Public Service”
*15 1/15/36 “Building & Architecture”
*16 1/22/36 “Speed of Words”
*17 1/29/36 “Enterprise”
*18 2/5/36 “Loyalty to Family”
*19 2/12/36 “Abraham Lincoln”
*20 2/19/36 “The Bridge Builders”
*21 2/26/36 “Heroes of the Sea”
*22 3/4/36 “Songs That Inspire the Nation”
*23 3/11/36 “Perseverence”
*24 3/18/36 “They Also Serve”
25 3/25/36 “Conservation”
26 4/1/36 “Fame in Literature”
27 4/8/36 “Opportunity”
28 4/15/36 “Railroad Builders”
29 4/22/36 “Safety First”
30 4/29/36 “Self Reliance”
*31 5/6/36 “The Artistic Impulse”
*32 5/13/36 “Tillers of the Soil”
*33 5/20/36 “Hardiness”
*34 5/27/36 “Resourcefulness”
*35 6/3/36 “Songs of Home”
6/10/36 No Broadcast (Republican National Convention)
*36 6/17/36 “Heroes of Texas”
*37 6/24/36 “Steamboat Builders”
*38 7/1/36 “American Journalism”
*39 7/8/36 “Victor Herbert–Master of Melody”
*40 7/15/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 1
*41 7/22/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 2
*42 7/29/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 3
*43 8/5/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 4
44 8/12/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 5
45 8/19/36 “The Development of Band Music in America” Part 6
*46 8/26/36 “The Evolution of Dance Music in America”
*47 9/2/36 “American Musical Comedy & Operetta”
48 9/9/36 “Modern American Orchestral Music”
*49 9/16/36 “The Orchestra of Today & How it Grew”
*50 9/23/36 “Music of the Movies”
*51 9/30/36 “Showmanship” (P.T. Barnum)
*52 10/7/36 “Helping Hand”
*53 10/14/36 “Sentinels of the Deep”
*54 10/21/36 “John Winthrop, Pioneer in Chemical Science”
10/28/36 No Broadcast (Democractic National Convention)
*55 11/4/36 “Edward MacDowell, Pioneer in Chemical Science”
*56 11/11/36 “Transcontinental Journeys”
57 11/18/36 “The Story of Rubber”
*58 11/25/36 “Songs of Sentiment”
*59 12/2/36 “The Seeing Eye”
60 12/9/36 “The Story of Christmas Seals”
*61 12/16/36 “The Man Who Had Two Careers”
*62 12/23/36 “A Tribute to Ernestine Schumann-Heink”
*63 12/30/36 “Yankee Independence”
*64 1/6/37 “Winning Prestige for the American Stage” (J. Jefferson)
*65 1/13/37 “Father of Plastics” (J. Hyatt)
*66 1/20/37 “Songs of the Sea”
*67 1/27/37 “Pioneer Woman Physician” (E. Blackwell)
*68 2/3/37 “Minute Men of the Air”
*69 2/10/37 “The Man Who Wouldn’t Grow Old”
*70 2/17/37 “Ounce of Prevention”
*71 2/24/37 “Winning Recognition for American Singers” (L. Nordica)
*72 3/3/37 “National Parks Pioneers”
*73 3/10/37 “Stephen Girard”
*74 3/17/37 “James Fenimore Cooper”
*75 3/24/37 “The House of Glass”
*76 3/31/37 “The McGuffey Readers”
*77 4/7/37 “Admiral Peary Discovers the Pole”
*78 4/14/37 “Songs of the Gay Nineties”
*79 4/21/37 “The Golden Touch”
*80 4/28/37 “George Washington, Farmer”
*81 5/5/37 “Songs of the South”
*82 5/12/37 “Story of Dynamite”
*83 5/19/37 “Thomas A. Edison–The Man”
*84 5/26/37 “Songs of the American Indian”
*85 6/2/37 “The Story of American Dyes”
*86 6/9/37 “The Eighth Wonder of the World”
*87 6/16/37 “Stars of Destiny”
*88 6/23/37 “The Pine Tree Shilling”
*89 6/30/37 “Luther Burbank”
*90 7/7/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #1: I. Berlin
*91 7/14/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #2: G. Gershwin
*92 7/21/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #3: R. Rodgers
*93 7/28/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #4: V. Youmans
*94 8/4/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #5: R. Friml
95 8/11/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #6: J. Kern
*96 8/18/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #7: S. Romberg
*97 8/25/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #8: A. Schwartz
*98 9/1/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #9: V. Herbert
*99 9/8/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #10: N.H. Brown
*100 9/15/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #11: C. Porter
*101 9/22/37 “Cavalcade of Music” #12: D. Voorhees
*102 9/29/37 “Edwin Booth”
103 10/6/37 “Mary Lyon, Pioneer Woman Educator”
104 10/13/37 “William Penn & the Holy Experiment”
105 10/20/37 “John Jacob Astor”
106 10/27/37 “Clara Louise Kellogg”
107 11/3/37 “Elmer Ambrose Sperry”
108 11/10/37 “John Bartram’s Garden”
109 11/17/37 “The Seeing Eye”
*110 11/24/37 “Sara Josepha Hale”
*111 12/1/37 “Ottmar Mergenthaler”
*112 12/8/37 “The Constitution of the U.S.”
*113 12/15/37 “The Glory of the Vanquished”
*114 12/22/37 “The Master Navigator” (N. Bowditch)
115 12/29/37 “Ernestine Schumann-Heink”
*116 1/5/38 “Pioneer American Engineer” (J.B. Eads)
117 1/12/38 “Blazing Trails for Science”
118 1/19/38 “The Big Brothers”
119 1/26/38 “The Pathfinder”
120 2/2/38 “Francis Scott Key”
121 2/9/38 “Oliver Wendell Holmes”
122 2/16/38 “The Louisiana Purchase”
123 2/23/38 “Noah Webster”
124 3/2/38 “Anne Sullivan Macy”
125 3/9/38 “The Last of the Scouts” (W. Cody)
126 3/16/38 “Captain Robert Gray”
127 3/23/38 “John James Audubon”
128 3/30/38 “Charlotte Cushman”
129 4/6/38 “The Search for Iron”
130 4/13/38 “Thomas Jefferson & American Education”
131 4/20/38 “The 4-H Club Movement”
132 4/27/38 “Maria Mitcheli”
133 5/4/38 “Songs of the Mississippi”
134 5/11/38 “Fra Junipero Serra”
135 5/18/38 “Benjamin Franklin”
136 5/25/38 “Child Welfare in the U.S.”
137 6/1/38 “Samuel Slater”
138 6/8/38 “King Coal”
139 6/15/38 “Doctor John Gorrie”
140 6/22/38 “The Landing of the Swedes in Delaware”
141 6/29/38 “Eleuthere Irenee du Pont”

142 12/5/38 “Knute Rockne”
143 12/12/38 “Peter Stuyvesant”
*144 12/19/38 “Will Rogers”
145 12/26/38 “Paul Bunyan”
146 1/2/39 “John Honeyman”
147 1/9/39 “Edward Bok”
148 1/16/39 “Stephen Foster”
149 1/23/39 “Alexander Graham Bell”
150 1/30/39 “Mark Twain”
151 2/6/39 “Nathan Hale”
152 2/13/39 “Allan Pinkerton”
153 2/20/39 “Kit Carson”
*154 2/27/39 “George Gershwin”
155 3/6/39 “The Texas Rangers”
156 3/13/39 “Marie Dressler”
157 3/20/39 “The Clipper Ships”
158 3/27/39 “The League of the Long House”
159 4/3/39 “Elizabeth Brooks”
160 4/10/39 “John Howard Payne”
161 4/17/39 “Patrick Henry”
162 4/24/39 “The Baseball Centenary”
163 5/1/39 “George Washington Refuses a Crown”
164 5/8/39 “Juliette Low”
165 5/15/39 “Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes”
166 5/22/39 “Dolly Madison”
167 5/29/39 “Eleuthere Irenee du Pont”

168 1/2/40 “Amerigo Vespucci” Burgess Meredith
169 1/9/40 “The Raven” (S. Houston–Part 1) Walter Huston
170 1/16/40 “Mehitable Wing” Jeanette Nolan
171 1/23/40 “Tisquantum, Strange Friend of the Pilgrims” Sam Jaffe
172 1/30/40 “Thomas Jefferson” Carl Swenson
*173 2/6/40 “Jean Laffite” Bill Johnstone
*174 2/13/40 “Abraham Lincoln–The War Years” Raymond Massey
*175 2/20/40 “Anne Royall” Ethel Barrymore
*176 2/27/40 “The Spy” (E. Crosby) Henry Hull
177 3/5/40 “The Stolen General” (July 4, 1777) John Garfield
178 3/12/40 “The Raven Wins Texas” (S. Houston–Part 2) Walter Huston
*179 3/19/40 “Jordan’s Banks” Elliott Reid
180 3/26/40 “John Fitch” Thomas Mitchell
181 4/2/40 “Benedict Arnold” Claude Rains
182 4/9/40 “Melodies of Stephen Foster”
183 4/16/40 “Daniel Boone” John McIntire
184 4/23/40 “Robert E. Lee”
185 4/30/40 “Thomas Paine” Frank Readick
186 5/7/40 “Nancy Hanks” Agnes Moorehead
187 5/14/40 “Roger Williams” Ray Collins
188 5/21/40 “Jane Addams of Hull House” Helen Hayes
189 5/28/40 “Show Boat”
*190 6/4/40 “John Sutter”
191 6/11/40 “Victor Herbert”
192 6/18/40 “Susan B. Anthony” Cornelia Otis Skinner
*193 6/25/40 “Walter Reed” John McIntire

194 10/2/40 “The Lost Colony” Loretta Young
195 10/9/40 “Valley Forge” John McIntire
196 10/16/40 “The Pathfinder of the Seas” Carl Swenson
*197 10/23/40 “Ann Rutledge & Abraham Lincoln” Jeanette Nolan
198 10/30/40 “The Red Death”
199 11/6/40 “Wild Bill Hickok” Kenny Delmar
200 11/13/40 “Dr. Franklin Goes to Court” John McIntire
201 11/20/40 “The Farmer Takes a Wife” Nancy Kelly
202 11/27/40 “Light in the Hills” Agnes Moorehead
203 12/4/40 “Battle Hymn of the Republic” Alexander Woollcott
*204 12/11/40 “John Brown” John McIntire
205 12/18/40 “The Undefended Border” Raymond Massey
206 12/25/40 “The Green Pastures” Juano Hernandez
207 1/1/41 “Will Rogers”
208 1/8/41 “Mightier Than the Sword” Bill Johnstone
209 1/15/41 “As a Man Thinketh” Claude Rains
210 1/22/41 “Wait for the Morning”
211 1/29/41 “Dr. Franklin Takes it Easy” John McIntire
212 2/5/41 “Henry Clay of Kentucky” Ray Collins
213 2/12/41 “Abraham Lincoln–The War Years” Raymond Massey
214 2/19/41 “Plain Mr. President” John McIntire
*215 2/26/41 “Edgar Allan Poe” Carl Swenson
216 3/5/41 “Voice in the Wilderness” Henry Hull
217 3/12/41 “Black Rust” Bill Johnstone
218 3/19/41 “I Sing a New World” John McIntire
*219 3/26/41 “Down to the Sea” Bill Johnstone
220 3/31/41 “Edwin Booth” Paul Muni
221 4/7/41 “Ode to a Nightingale”
222 4/14/41 “A Passage to Georgia” Anne Shirley
223 4/21/41 “Henry Bergh, Founder of the ASPCA”
*224 4/28/41 “The Heart & the Fountain” Madeleine Carroll
225 5/5/41 “Trials & Triumphs of Horatio Alger” Kenny Delmar
226 5/12/41 “Theodosia Burr”
227 5/19/41 “David Crockett” John McIntire
228 5/26/41 “John Hopkins” Carl Swenson
229 6/2/41 “Anna Ella Carroll–The Woman in Lincoln’s Cabinet” Agnes Moorehead
*230 6/9/41 “Young Andrew Jackson” John McIntire (good minus quality)
231 6/16/41 “Annie Oakley” Agnes Moorehead
*232 6/23/41 “Joel Chandler Harris” Carl Swenson
233 6/30/41 “Jean Pierre Blanchard”
234 7/7/41 “The Mystery of the Spotted Death”
235 7/14/41 “Anne Hutchinson” Agnes Moorehead
*236 7/21/41 “O. Henry” Carl Swenson
237 7/28/41 “Clifford Holland” Bill Johnstone
238 8/4/41 “Josephine Baker” Agnes Moorehead
239 8/11/41 “Red Lanterns on St. Michaels”
240 8/18/41 “Stephen Arnold Douglas” Kenny Delmar
*241 8/25/41 “Sacajawea” Jeanette Nolan
*242 9/1/41 “Leif Ericsson” Carl Swenson
243 9/8/41 “Geronimo” Kenny Delmar
*244 9/15/41 “City of Illusion” Agnes Moorehead
*245 9/22/41 “Native Land” (Part 1) Burgess Meredith
*246 9/29/41 “Native Land” (Part 2) Burgess Meredith, Judith Anderson
247 l0/6/41 “Simon Bolivar, The Liberator” Paul Muni
248 10/13/41 “Waters of the Wilderness” Kay Francis
*249 10/20/41 “All That Money Can Buy” Walter Huston, Edward Arnold
*250 10/27/41 “Captain Paul” Claude Rains
251 11/3/41 “One Foot in Heaven” Fredric March, Florence Eldridge
252 11/10/41 “Drums Along the Mohawk” Henry Fonda
*253 11/17/41 “They Died With Their Boots On” Errol Flynn
254 11/24/41 “So Red the Rose” Joan Bennett
255 12/1/41 “Cimarron” Irene Dunne
256 12/8/41 “Men in White” Franchot Tone
*257 12/15/41 “The Great Man Votes” Orson Welles
*258 12/22/41 “The Green Pastures” Juano Hernandez
259 12/29/41 “The Gorgeous Hussy” Paulette Goddard
*260 1/5/42 “Valley Forge” Lionel Barrymore
*261 1/12/42 “The Gentleman From Paris” Charles Boyer
*262 1/19/42 “An American is Born” Bette Davis
*263 1/26/42 “Tomorrow and Tomorrow” Madeleine Carroll
*264 2/2/42 “Captains of the Clouds” James Cagney
265 2/9/42 “Abraham Lincoln–The War Years” Raymond Massey
266 2/16/42 “The Dark Angel” Merle Oberon
267 2/23/42 “Arrowsmith” Tyrone Power
268 3/2/42 “Accent on Youth” Walter Pidgeon
269 3/9/42 “Wait For the Morning” Madeleine Carroll
270 3/16/42 “Dear Brutus” Fredric March
271 3/23/42 “Angels on Horseback” Myrna Loy
272 3/30/42 “The Silent Heart” Ingrid Bergman
273 4/6/42 “Yellow Jack” Tyrone Power
*274 4/13/42 “A Continental Uniform” Basil Rathbone
*275 4/20/42 “In This Crisis” Claude Rains
276 4/27/42 “This Side of Hades” (M. Pitcher) Loretta Young
277 5/4/42 “The Printer Was a Lady” Lynn Fontanne
*278 5/11/42 “A Tooth for Paul Revere” Raymond Massey
279 5/18/42 “Remember the Day” Claudette Colbert
280 5/25/42 “Young Tom Jefferson” Tyrone Power
281 6/1/42 “Clara Barton” Madeleine Carroll
282 6/8/42 “The Colossus of Panama” Walter Huston
283 6/15/42 “The Lady and the Flag” Paulette Goddard
284 6/22/42 “The Battle of the Ovens” Jean Hersholt
285 6/29/42 “Hymn From the Night” Helen Hayes
*286 7/6/42 “The Gentleman From the Islands” Alfred Lunt
287 7/13/42 “Man of Iron” Dean Jagger
288 7/20/42 “The Wild Young Man” Dean Jagger
289 7/27/42 “Man of Design” Carl Swenson
290 8/3/42 “This Our Exile” Madeleine Carroll
291 8/10/42 “I, Mary Washington” Madeleine Carroll
292 8/17/42 “Theodore Roosevelt, Man of Action” Edward Arnold
*293 8/24/42 “The Giant in the Meadow” Ralph Bellamy
294 8/31/42 “Prophet Without Honor” Charles Laughton
295 9/7/42 “Soldier of a Free Press” Claude Rains
296 9/14/42 Joseph C. Grew Speech on A-Navy E Award
*297 9/21/42 “Eagle to Britain” Kenny Delmar
*298 9/28/42 “Juarez” Orson Welles (slightly clipped closing)
*299 10/5/42 “I Was Married on Bataan” Madeleine Carroll
*300 10/12/42 “Admiral of the Ocean Sea” Orson Welles, Carl Swenson
301 10/19/42 “That They Might Live” Madeleine Carroll
302 10/26/42 “In the Best Tradition” Orson Welles
*303 11/2/42 “Toward a Farther Star” Madeleine Carroll
304 11/9/42 “Torpedo Lane” Dean Jagger
305 11/16/42 “Alaska Under Arms” Arlene Francis
306 11/23/42 “Feast From the Harvest”
307 11/30/42 “Sister Kenny” Madeleine Carroll
308 12/7/42 “The Road to Victory” Carl Sandburg
309 12/14/42 “The Man Who Wouldn’t Be President” Edward Arnold
310 12/21/42 “A Child is Born” Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne
311 12/28/42 “The Eagle’s Nest” Paul Muni
312 1/4/43 “Between Them Both” Nancy Kelly
*313 1/11/43 “Diary on a Pig Boat”
*314 1/18/43 “Soldiers of the Tide” Dennis Morgan
*315 1/25/43 “The Flying Tigers” Ralph Bellamy
316 2/1/43 “To the Shores of Tripoli” James Craig
317 2/8/43 “The Perfect Tribute”
318 2/15/43 “War Comes to Dr. Morgan”
319 2/22/43 “A Plot to Kidnap Washington” Edmund Gwenn
320 3/1/43 “Diary of a Saboteur” Joseph Schildkraut
321 3/8/43 “The Eighteenth Captain” (J.P. Jones) Ralph Bellamy
*322 3/15/43 “A Case For the F.B.I.” Edward G. Robinson
323 3/22/43 “Lifetide” Alfred Lunt
*324 3/29/43 “The Cook on the P-T Boat Writes Home” William Bendix
*325 4/5/43 “Submarine Astern” Ray Milland
*326 4/12/43 “The Lengthening Shadow” Fredric March
327 4/19/43 “Listen to the Sound of Wings” Paul Lukas
*328 4/26/43 “Soldiers in High Boots” Jon Hall
329 5/3/43 “Soldiers in Greasepaint” Kay Francis, Martha Raye
*330 5/10/43 “Fat Girl”
331 5/17/43 “Nurses Under Sealed Orders” Geraldine Fitzgerald
*332 5/24/43 “Pharmacist’s Mate” Alfred Drake
*333 5/31/43 “Mr. Lincoln’s Wife” Helen Hayes
*334 6/7/43 “The Enemy is Listening” Everett Sloane
*335 6/14/43 “Make Way for the Lady” Madeleine Carroll
*336 6/21/43 “The Unsinkable Marblehead” Dean Jagger
*337 6/28/43 “Sky Nursemaid” Maureen O’Sullivan
*338 7/5/43 “Listen to the People” Ethel Barrymore
339 7/12/43 “Soldier of the Cloth” Ralph Bellamy
*340 7/19/43 “Schoolhouse at the Front” George Tobias
*341 7/26/43 “Diamonds at War” Charles Coburn
342 8/2/43 “Nine Men Against the Arctic” Dean Jagger
*343 8/9/43 “Short Cut to Tokyo” Ralph Bellamy
*344 8/16/43 “The Major and the Mules” Warren William
*345 8/23/43 “The Weapon That Saves Lives” Edmund Lowe
*346 8/30/43 “Dear Funnyface” Wendy Barrie, Alfred Drake
*347 9/6/43 “Double Play” Brian Donlevy, Kent Smith
348 9/13/43 “Iron Camels” Pat O’Brien
*349 9/20/43 “The Vengeance of Torpedo Eight”
*350 9/27/43 “The Hated Hero of 1776” Basil Rathbone
*351 10/4/43 “Continue Unloading” John Garfield
*352 10/11/43 “Bob Hope Reports” Bob Hope
*353 10/18/43 “The General Wore Calico” Jane Darwell
354 10/25/43 “Take Her Down” Robert Young
*355 11/1/43 “Burma Surgeon” George Brent
*356 11/8/43 “Joe Dyer Ends a War” James Craig, Beulah Bondi
*357 11/15/43 “Twelve Desperate Miles” Edward Arnold
358 11/22/43 “Soldiers of the Soil”
*359 11/29/43 “The Wise Mad General” Warner Baxter, Lloyd Nolan
*360 12/6/43 “Navy Doctor” Brian Donlevy
*361 12/13/43 “Check Your Heart at Home” Shirley Booth
362 12/20/43 “A Child is Born” Helen Hayes
*363 12/27/43 “U-Boat Prisoner” Richard Arlen
*364 1/3/44 “Bullseye For Sammy” Alfred Drake
*365 1/10/44 “Here is Your War” James Gleason
*366 1/17/44 “Terence O’Toole, MP” George Murphy
*367 1/24/44 “The Doctor Shoots a Cannon” Preston Foster, Otto Kruger, Jeffrey Lynn
*368 1/31/44 “The Sailor Takes a Wife” Dick Powell, Ona Munson
369 2/7/44 “Prologue to Glory” Raymond Massey
*370 2/14/44 “G.I. Valentine” Frances Langford
371 2/21/44 “The Purple Heart Comes to Free Meadows” Guy Kibbee, Dick Foran, Wendy Barrie
372 2/28/44 “Junior Angel” Jane Darwell
373 3/6/44 “Odyssey to Freedom” Brian Donlevy
374 3/13/44 “Song From Spokane” (P. Munsel) Patrice Munsel
375 3/20/44 “G.I. Circuit” Ann Sothern, Joe E. Brown
376 3/27/44 “So Sorry–No Mercy” Pat O’Brien
377 4/3/44 “Ambulance Driver, Middle East” Frank Lovejoy
378 4/10/44 “The First Commando” Alfred Drake, Everett Sloane
379 4/17/44 “A Mask For Jefferson” Walter Huston
380 4/24/44 “Story of Penicillin” Thomas Mitchell, George Coulouris
381 5/1/44 “Adventures of Mark Twain” Fredric March
382 5/8/44 “Autobiography of an Angel” Helen Hayes
383 5/15/44 “Blessings of Liberty” John Garfield
384 5/22/44 “A Ship to Remember” Preston Foster, John Hodiak
385 5/29/44 “Sing a War Song” Deems Taylor
386 6/5/44 “Treason” Joseph Cotten
387 6/12/44 “My Fighting Congregation” Brian Donlevy
388 6/19/44 “Tokyo Spearhead” Richard Conte, Stu Erwin
389 6/26/44 “What Price Freedom” Herbert Marshall
390 7/3/44 “My Friend McNair” Everett Sloane, Jose Ferrer
391 7/10/44 “From Emporia, Kansas” Frank Readick, Parker Fennelly
392 7/17/44 “Boomerang” Frank Lovejoy, Everett Sloane
393 7/24/44 “Lovely Lady” Ted DiCorsia
394 7/31/44 “Conquest of Quinine” House Jameson
395 8/7/44 “A Walk in the Sun” Frank Lovejoy, Everett Sloane
*396 8/14/44 “The Gals They Left Behind” Shirley Booth
397 8/21/44 “The Story of Canine Joe” Everett Sloane
398 8/28/44 “Yankee From Olympus” Carl Swenson
399 9/4/44 “What Makes a Hero” Richard Widmark
400 9/11/44 “The Doctor Gets the Answer”
401 9/18/44 “Hymn From the Night” Rosalind Russell
402 9/25/44 “Lifetide” Walter Pidgeon
403 10/2/44 “Voice on the Stairs” Edward G. Robinson
404 10/9/44 “Valley Forge” Walter Huston
405 10/16/44 “Report From the Pacific” Bob Hope, Frances Langford
*406 10/23/44 “The Girl Lincoln Loved” Joan Fontaine
407 10/30/44 “Take Her Down” Clark Gable
408 11/6/44 “Jane Addams of Hull House” Loretta Young
*409 11/13/44 “The Laziest Man in the World” Charles Laughton
410 11/20/44 “The Admiral” Robert Montgomery
411 11/27/44 “Witness For the People” Fay Bainter
412 12/4/44 “Doughnut Girl” Lana Turner
413 12/11/44 “Conquest of Pain” Brian Donlevy
414 12/18/44 “Doctor in Crinoline” Loretta Young
*415 12/25/44 “America For Christmas” Walter Huston
416 1/1/45 “Westward the Women” Ann Harding
417 1/8/45 “Name, Rank, Serial Number”
418 1/15/45 “Immortal Wife” Ida Lupino
419 1/22/45 “Penny Fancy” Claire Trevor
420 1/29/45 “A Race For Lennie” Vincent Price
*421 2/5/45 “Road to Berlin” Bing Crosby
422 2/12/45 “The Man Who Taught Lincoln” Walter Huston
423 2/19/45 “Washington and the Traitor” Herbert Marshall
424 2/26/45 “Flight Nurse” Marsha Hunt, Marjorie Reynolds
425 3/5/45 “Bernadine, I Love You” William Bendix
426 3/12/45 “Seven Iron Men” Walter Brennan
427 3/19/45 “Sign Here, Please” Burgess Meredith
428 3/26/45 “Grandpa and the Statue” Charles Laughton
429 4/2/45 “My Wayward Parent” Anne Baxter, Brian Donlevy
430 4/9/45 “Robinson Crusoe, USN” Chester Morris
431 4/16/45 “Doctora in Mexico” Irene Dunne
432 4/23/45 “Weapon 4-H”
433 4/30/45 “The Philippines Have Never Surrendered” Edward G. Robinson
434 5/7/45 “Artist to the Wounded” Geraldine Fitzgerald
435 5/14/45 “Weather is a Weapon” Dana Andrews
436 5/21/45 “How to Build Paradise” Robert Young
437 5/28/45 “Recon Pilot” William Holden
438 6/4/45 “The Lieutenants Come Home” Marjorie Reynolds
*439 6/11/45 “The Law West of the Pecos” Walter Brennan
440 6/18/45 “Party Line” Agnes Moorehead
441 6/25/45 “DDT”

442 8/27/45 “Assignment For the Prof” Burgess Meredith
443 9/3/45 “Cargo Over Burma” Michael O’Shea, Richard Conte
444 9/10/45 “Sawdust Underground” John Hodiak
445 9/17/45 “Nellie Was a Lady” Ida Lupino
446 9/24/45 “The Battle to Stay Alive” Robert Young
447 10/1/45 “200,000 Fliers” Pat O’Brien
448 10/8/45 “Spy on the Kilocycles” Henry Fonda
449 10/15/45 “Children, This is Your Father” Loretta Young
450 10/22/45 “Johnny Comes Home” Robert Walker, Marsha Hunt
*451 10/29/45 “My Son John” Humphrey Bogart
452 11/5/45 “The Builders of the Bridge” Claire Trevor
*453 11/12/45 “A Sailor Who Had to Have a Horse” James Stewart
454 11/19/45 “I Count the Days” Signe Hasso
455 11/26/45 “Traveller to Arkansas” Lloyd Nolan
456 12/3/45 “Direction Home” Thomas Mitchell
*457 12/10/45 “Big Boy Blue” Henry Fonda
458 12/17/45 “The Magnificent Meddler” George Sanders
*459 12/24/45 “Names on the Land” Frank Morgan
460 12/31/45 “Ten in Texas” Walter Brennan
461 1/7/46 “Build Me Straight” Joseph Cotten, Claire Trevor
*462 1/14/46 “Venture in Siok Hat” Franchot Tone
*463 1/21/46 “The Camels Are Coming” Joel McCrea, Laraine Day
464 1/28/46 “Commencement in Khaki” Dana Andrews, Nancy Kelly
465 2/4/46 “Children of Ol’ Man River” Janet Blair
466 2/11/46 “Remembered Day” Walter Pidgeon
467 2/18/46 “Young Major Washington” Gregory Peck
468 2/25/46 “Star in the West” Ida Lupino
469 3/4/46 “The Case of the Tremendous Trifle” Brian Donlevy
*470 3/11/46 “The Doctor With Hope in His Hands” Edward G. Robinson
471 3/18/46 “Alaskan Bush Pilot” Dick Foran, Gale Page
472 3/25/46 “The General’s Wife” Agnes Moorehead
473 4/1/46 “When Cupid Was a Pup” Cornel Wilde
*474 4/8/46 “Circus Day” Anne Revere
475 4/15/46 “The Great McGraw” Pat O’Brien
476 4/22/46 “Meet Artie Greengroin” William Bendix
477 4/29/46 “Thirst Without End” James Cagney
478 5/6/46 “The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown” Helen Hayes
*479 5/13/46 “Storm” Dane Clark, John Beal
*480 5/20/46 “The Petticoat Jury” Jean Arthur
481 5/27/46 “Spin a Silver Dollar” Helen Hayes
482 6/3/46 “I Guess It’s Here to Stay” Everett Sloane
483 6/10/46 “My Freshman Husband” Geraldine Fitzgerald
484 6/17/46 “Algerian Adventure” George Murphy
485 6/24/46 “Cruise of the Cachalot” Everett Sloane

486 8/26/46 “Passport to Freedom” Paul Lukas
487 9/2/46 “With Cradle and Clock” Herbert Marshall
488 9/9/46 “Danger: Women at Work” Fay Bainter
489 9/16/46 “General Benjamin Franklin” Charles Laughton
*490 9/23/46 “The Old Fall River Line” Brian Donlevy
491 9/30/46 “One Wagon Westward”
492 10/7/46 “That They Might Live” Robert Young
493 10/14/46 “The Hickory Tree” Agnes Moorehead
494 10/21/46 “Mr. Conyngham Sweeps the Seas” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
495 10/28/46 “Flying Tigers Fly Again” George Murphy
496 11/4/46 “An Honorable Titan” Robert Young
497 11/11/46 “Country Lawyer” Edward Arnold
498 11/18/46 “The Pinkerton Man” Lee Bowman
499 11/25/46 “Parade” Jean Hersholt
500 12/2/46 “Mother of Freedom” Ann Harding
501 12/9/46 “Wings to Glory” John Hodiak
*502 12/16/46 “That Powell Girl” Peggy Ann Garner
503 12/23/46 The Dupont Chorus
504 12/30/46 “The Rain Fakers” Burgess Meredith
505 1/6/47 “The Woman on Lime Rock” Shirley Booth
506 1/13/47 “The Prairie Burner” Ralph Bellamy, Louise Albritton
507 1/20/47 “Builder of the Soo” William Holden, Marsha Hunt
508 1/27/47 “A Chance for Jimmy” Basil Rathbone
509 2/3/47 “The Magnificent Failure” Burgess Meredith
*510 2/10/47 “The Voice of the Wizard” Dane Clark, Donna Reed
511 2/17/47 “Man Against the Mountain” Chester Morris
512 2/24/47 “Abigail Opens the White House” Ida Lupino
513 3/3/47 “Mr. Pullman’s Palace Car” Robert Young
514 3/10/47 “The Stirring Blood” Lee Bowman, Una Merkel
*515 3/17/47 “The Man With Green Fingers” Lionel Barrymore
516 3/24/47 “The Man Who Stepped Aside” Thomas Mitchell
*517 3/31/47 “Kansas Marshall” Henry Fonda
*518 4/7/47 “That Skipper From Stonington” Dana Andrews, Anita Louise
*519 4/14/47 “The Peanut Vender” Don Ameche
*520 4/21/47 “The Doctor and the President” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Maureen O’Sullivan
*521 4/28/47 “Frontier Widow” Anne Baxter
522 5/5/47 “School For Men” Gregory Peck
*523 5/12/47 “Page One” John Hodiak
524 5/19/47 “Witness by Moonlight” Joseph Cotten
*525 5/26/47 “Under the Big Top” Robert Young
526 6/2/47 “The Stirring Blood” Lee Bowman, Una Merkel
*527 6/9/47 “Lady of Distinction” Ida Lupino
*528 6/16/47 “Woman Alone” Virginia Bruce

*529 8/18/47 “Iron Horse”
530 8/25/47 “The Red Stockings” John Hodiak
531 9/1/47 “Mission to Cuba” Lee Bowman
*532 9/8/47 “Kitchen Scientist” Ida Lupino
533 9/15/47 “Return to Glory” Lionel Barrymore
534 9/22/47 “The Girl Who Ran For President” Virginia Bruce
*535 9/29/47 “Big Boy” Brian Donlevy
536 10/6/47 “Of Such is the Kingdom” Henry Fonda
537 10/13/47 “The Forge” Ronald Reagan
538 10/20/47 “The Oath” William Powell
539 10/27/47 “The Admiral Who Had No Name” Robert Montgomery
540 11/3/47 “The Flame” Helen Hayes
541 11/10/47 “The Unnatural Death” Lee Bowman
542 11/17/47 “’Hurry up’ Yost” Thomas Mitchell, Bill Stern
*543 11/24/47 “Us Pilgrims” George Tobias
544 12/1/47 “Towards the Horizon” Van Heflin
545 12/8/47 “Diamond in the Sky” the Lockhart family
546 12/15/47 “The Day They Gave Babies Away”
547 12/22/47 The DuPont Chorus
548 12/29/47 “Powhatan’s Daughter” Joan Caulfield
549 1/5/48 “The Justice and the Lady” Dorothy Gish, Basil Rathbone
550 1/12/48 “The Conscience of Black Dan’l” Thomas Mitchell
551 1/19/48 “Sheriff Teddy” Joel McCrea
552 1/26/48 “The Perfect Union” Robert Taylor
*553 2/2/48 “Good Morning, Miss Tyckman” Helen Hayes
*554 2/9/48 “Mr. Lincoln Goes to the Play” Robert Young
555 2/16/48 “The Alerting of Mr. Pomerantz” Paul Muni
556 2/23/48 “This Way to Tomorrow” Paul Lukas
557 3/1/48 “The Black Duster” Cornel Wilde
558 3/8/48 “No Greater Love” Dorothy McGuire
559 3/15/48 “Paging Miss Ellen” Geraldine Fitzgerald
560 3/22/48 “The President and the Doctor” Basil Rathbone, Thomas Mitchell
561 3/29/48 “Roses in the Rain” Joan Caulfield, Ralph Bellamy
562 4/5/48 “Woman of Steel” Helen Hayes
563 4/12/48 “The Man Who Took the Freedom Train” Shirley Booth, Eddie Albert
564 4/19/48 “Winner Takes Life” Paul Lukas, Ann Rutherford, Jackie Cooper
565 4/26/48 “Lee of Virginia” Thomas Mitchell
566 5/3/48 “Thunder on the Hudson” Robert Mitchum
567 5/10/48 “Village Doctor” Melvyn Douglas
568 5/17/48 “Queen of Heartbreak Trail” Irene Dunne
569 5/24/48 “The Enlightened Professor” Franchot Tone
570 5/31/48 “Who Walk Alone” MacDonald Carey, Louis Calhern
* 571 6/7/48 “The Last Frontier” Ray Milland
*572 6/14/48 “Chautauqua Fable” William Powell
573 6/21/48 “Skylark Song” Lucille Ball
*574 6/28/48 “The Common Glory” Ethel Barrymore
*575 7/5/48 “The Exiled Heart” Rosemary DeCamp
576 7/12/48 “Break the News” John Lund

577 9/13/48 “Gettysburg” Dick Powell
578 9/20/48 “The Proud Way” Laraine Day, House Jameson
579 9/27/48 “Incident at Niagara” Robert Montgomery, Anita Louise
580 10/4/48 “Action at Santiago” Robert Trout
581 10/11/48 “Home to the Heritage” Walter Pidgeon, Fay Bainter
582 10/18/48 “The Darkest Hour” Burt Lancaster
583 10/25/48 “Bryant’s Station” Irene Dunne
584 11/1/48 “The Blue Cockade” Linda Darnell, John Hodiak
585 11/8/48 “Garden Key” Paul Muni
586 11/15/48 “The Burning Bush” John Hodiak
587 11/22/48 “U.S. Pilgrims” George Tobias
588 11/29/48 “The Betrayal” Dorothy McGuire
589 12/6/48 “Oliver Wendell Holmes MacLanahan” Pat O’Brien
590 12/13/48 “Family Circle” Cornelia Otis Skinner, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
591 12/20/48 The Dupont Chorus
592 12/27/48 “The Indigo Girl” Gene Tierney
593 1/3/49 “The Gift of Johnny Appleseed” John Lund
594 1/10/49 “Experiment at Monticello” Rex Harrison
595 1/17/49 “Secret Operation” John Payne
596 1/24/49 “The Queen’s Handmaid” Madeleine Carroll
*597 1/31/49 “One Last Romance” Walter Hampden
*598 2/7/49 “The Store That Winked Out” Zachary Scott (good minus quality)
599 2/14/49 “A Valentine For Sophia” Glenn Ford
*600 2/21/49 “The Unheroic Hero” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
601 2/28/49 “Pink Lace” Janet Blair
*602 3/7/49 “Journey Among the Lost” Jean Arthur
*603 3/14/49 “My Hunt After the Captain” William Eythe, Conrad Nagel
604 3/21/49 “Letter From Europe” Charles Boyer
*605 3/28/49 “Boy Wanted” Virginia Bruce
606 4/4/49 “Citizen Mama” Irene Dunne
*607 4/11/49 “Dinner at Belmont” Janet Blair
608 4/18/49 “Honest John Gaminski & the 13 Uncle Sams” Oscar Homolka
*609 4/25/49 “Lady on a Mission” Dorothy McGuire
610 5/2/49 “When We’re Green We Grow” Jane Darwell
611 5/9/49 “Heard ‘Round the World” Donald Crisp
612 5/16/49 “The House Near Little Dock Street” Ginger Rogers
*613 5/23/49 “Woman With a Sword” Madeleine Carroll
614 5/30/49 “Reluctant Rebel” Robert Cummings
615 6/6/49 “The Return of the Lodger” Richard Widmark
*616 6/13/49 “Footlights on the Frontier” Walter Hampden
617 6/20/49 “Ridin’Shotgun” Ralph Bellamy
618 6/27/49 “The Homecoming of Sou Chan” Kenny Delmar

619 8/30/49 “Wire to the West” Raymond Massey
620 9/6/49 “Lay That Musket Down” Paul Henreid
*621 9/13/49 “Joe Palmer’s Beard” Brian Donlevy
*622 9/20/49 “Troublesome Jane” Ruth Hussey, Kenny Delmar
*623 9/27/49 “The Immortal Blacksmith” John Nesbitt
*624 10/4/49 “The Lady Becomes a Governor” Dorothy McGuire
625 10/11/49 “This Little Plot of Ground” Cornel Wilde
626 10/18/49 “Remember Anna Zenger” Rosalind Russell
627 10/25/49 “Life Line” Dane Clark
628 11/1/49 “Strike a Blow For Liberty” Tyrone Power
629 11/8/49 “Signal to the World” Cary Grant
630 11/15/49 “The Greatest Risk” Ray Milland
631 11/22/49 “U.S. Pilgrims” George Tobias
632 11/29/49 “Spindletop” Glenn Ford
633 12/6/49 “The Wall of Silence” Gene Tierney
634 12/13/49 “South of Cape Horn” Mickey Rooney
635 12/20/49 The Dupont Chorus
636 12/27/49 “A Cup of Coffee With Lew” Lowell Thomas, Gene Lockhart
637 1/3/50 “The Incomparable Doctor” Charles Laughton
638 1/10/50 “Honor Bound” John Lund, Joan Caulfield
639 1/17/50 “The Golden Needle” Dorothy McGuire
640 1/24/50 “The Interchangeable Mr. Whitney” Robert Taylor
641 1/31/50 “Ordeal By Fire” Edward Arnold
642 2/7/50 “The Thinking Heart” Raymond Massey
643 2/14/50 “Enterprise USA” Lee Bowman
644 2/21/50 “Reveille” Walter Hampden
645 2/28/50 “Young Man in a Hurry” Cornel Wilde
646 3/7/50 “Mr. Peale and the Dinosaur” Claude Rains, Agnes Moorehead
647 3/14/50 “Crazy Judah” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
*648 3/21/50 “I, Mary Peabody” Elizabeth Taylor
649 3/28/50 “General Forrest Rides Again” Richard Widmark
650 4/4/50 “Decision in the Valley” Robert Cummings
651 4/11/50 “Citizen Straus” Melvyn Douglas
652 4/18/50 “Lady of Johnstown” Virginia Bruce
653 4/25/50 “The Firefly Lamp” William Holden, Brenda Marshall
654 5/2/50 “I Can and I Will” Lee Bowman
655 5/9/50 “Never Marry a Ranger” Martha Scott
656 5/16/50 “The Sword of Kentucky” Robert Young, Wanda Hendrix, Lon McAllister
*657 5/23/50 “A Portrait of the Author” Basil Rathbone
658 5/30/50 “Vinnie and Mr. Lincoln” Barbara Bel Geddes
659 6/6/50 “The Conqueror” William Eythe
660 6/13/50 “The Redemption of Lottie Moon” Lucille Ball
661 6/20/50 “Experiment in Humanity” Edward Arnold
662 6/27/50 “I Speak For Democracy”

*663 8/29/50 “John Yankee” Basil Rathbone
*664 9/5/50 “The Iron Mountain” Dane Clark
*665 9/12/50 “The Man With the Cargo of Water” Richard Widmark
*666 9/19/50 “Golden Harvest” Lon McAllister
*667 9/26/50 “Yankee Doodle Debby” Joan Caulfield
*668 10/3/50 “Six Men of Wood” Robert Young
*669 10/10/50 “Emma” Ginger Rogers
*670 10/17/50 “Wizards of Whiting” Lee Bowman, Ralph Bellamy
*671 10/24/50 “Juliet in Pigtails” Margaret O’Brien
*672 10/31/50 “Whither Thou Goest” Loretta Young
*673 11/7/50 “Improvement Noted” Cornel Wilde
674 11/14/50 “Sir Galahad in Manhattan” Ray Milland
*675 11/21/50 “The Stepping Stones” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Walter Hampden
676 11/28/50 “The Rose and the Thorns” Dorothy McGuire
*677 12/5/50 “The Grand Design” Charles Boyer
*678 12/12/50 “Ulysses in Love” Ronald Reagan
679 12/19/50 The DuPont Chorus
680 12/26/50 “A Mockingbird Sang at Chickamauga” Lee Bowman
681 1/2/51 “An American From France” Joseph Cotten, Walter Hampden
682 1/9/51 “Spindletop” Robert Cummings, Teresa Wright
683 1/16/51 “There Stands Jackson” John Hodiak
*684 1/23/51 “The Metal of the Moon” Montgomery Clift
685 1/30/51 “Keepsakes” Raymond Massey
*686 2/6/51 “Greeley of the Tribune” Brian Donlevy
687 2/13/51 “Fibre 66” Lee Bowman
*688 2/20/51 “Mary of Murray Hill” Joan Fontaine
689 2/27/51 “The Case of Harold Thomas” Dane Clark
690 3/6/51 “Whale Off” Louis Calhern
691 3/13/51 “Uncle Eury’s Dollar” Robert Cummings, Juano Hernandez
692 3/20/51 “Mr. Statler’s Story” John Lund
693 3/27/51 “The King of Nantucket” Donald Crisp, Robert Preston
694 4/3/51 “The Reluctant Pioneer” June Havoc, Jeffrey Lynn
695 4/10/51 “Once More the Thunderer” Laraine Day, Franchot Tone
*696 4/17/51 “Man of Action” Dane Clark
697 4/24/51 “No Doll Was Abigail” Joan Bennett
698 5/1/51 “The Raft” Robert Montgomery
699 5/8/51 “A Duel With Aunt Rebecca” Raymond Massey, Richard Carlson
700 5/15/51 “Militant Angel” Margaret Sullavan
701 5/22/51 “Top Secret” Robert Young
702 5/29/51 “The Torchbearer” Barry Sullivan
703 6/5/51 “Path to the Stars” Barry Sullivan
704 6/12/51 “The Silent Service” Dick Powell
705 6/19/51 “Chinese Daughter” Diana Lynn
706 6/26/51 “They Shall Have Music” Paul Lukas
707 7/3/51 “Sound the Great Bell” Lee Bowman

708 9/4/51 “Towards a New World” Basil Rathbone
709 9/11/51 “No One is Alone” Laraine Day, Thomas Mitchell
710 9/18/51 “Girl on a Mission” Joan Caulfield
*711 9/25/51 “Listen My Children” Robert Ryan (good minus quality)
712 10/2/51 “Sequel at Seventy” Walter Hampden
713 10/9/51 “The Fields Are Green” Audie Murphy
714 10/16/51 “The Ship The Nazis Had to Get” Ray Milland
*715 10/23/51 “Loyal Lady” Diana Lynn
716 10/30/51 “Navy Blue” Robert Cummings
717 11/6/51 “Seven Hundred Boiled Shirts” Ginger Rogers
718 11/13/51 “A New Commandment” Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.
719 11/20/51 “The Path of Praise” Walter Hampden
720 11/27/51 “Incident at Lancaster” MacDonald Carey
721 12/4/51 “The Sitting Duck” William Holden
*722 12/11/51 “The Giant Who Stepped Over the Mountain” Tyrone Power (good minus quality)
723 12/18/51 The DuPont Chorus
*724 12/25/51 “The Day They Gave Babies Away” Bobby Driscoll
*725 1/1/52 “Sixteen Sticks in a Bundle” Ethel Waters
*726 1/8/52 “A Prisoner Named Brown” Gregory Peck
*727 1/15/52 “A Port of Missing Men” Loretta Young
*728 1/22/52 “As If a Door Were Opening” John Hodiak
*729 1/29/52 “The Night There Was No President” Dean Stockwell
730 2/5/52 “Thunder of Justice” Dorothy McGuire
731 2/12/52 “With Malice Toward None” Raymond Massey
732 2/19/52 “Three Words” Claude Rains
733 2/26/52 “Doctor Commando” MacDonald Carey
734 3/4/52 “Romance at Fort Crawford” Arlene Dahl, Lex Barker
735 3/11/52 “Adventure on the Kentucky” Richard Widmark
736 3/18/52 “The Marine Who Was 200 Years Old” William Bendix
737 3/25/52 “Breakfast at Nancy’s” Susan Hayward
738 4/1/52 “The Devil’s Staircase” Ray Milland
739 4/8/52 “The Nurse Who Forgot Fear” Nina Foch
740 4/15/52 “Fly High, Fly Low” Lee Bowman
741 4/22/52 “The Yankee and the Scales” Mark Stevens
742 4/29/52 “Going Up” Robert Cummings
*743 5/6/52 “An American From France” John Lund, Walter Hampden
744 5/13/52 “Prisoner at Castle Thunder” Robert Taylor
745 5/20/52 “The Green Wall” John Hodiak
746 5/27/52 “The Valley of the Swans” Dana Andrews, Louise Albritton
747 6/3/52 “The Long Gray Line” Cornel Wilde
748 6/10/52 “Daughter With Wings” Joan Caulfield
749 6/17/52 “Quality of Courage” MacDonald Carey
750 6/24/52 “Dark Heart” Jane Wyman

751 8/26/52 “Patriot With the Chestnut Curls” Joan Caulfield
752 9/2/52 “The Melody Man” Robert Cummings
753 9/9/52 “How High the Flame” MacDonald Carey
754 9/16/52 “Man of Great Importance” Lee Bowman
755 9/23/52 “A Woman’s Way” Patricia Neal
756 9/30/52 “The Gig of the Saginaw” Gary Merrill
757 10/7/52 “One Way Out” John Lund
758 10/14/52 “The Saga of Jerry O’Brien” Dennis O’Keefe
759 10/21/52 “Ready on the Right” Jackie Cooper
760 10/28/52 “That Moore Girl” Ann Blyth
11/4/52 No Broadcast (Elections)
761 11/11/52 “One Nation Indivisible” Thomas Mitchell
762 11/18/52 “Away All Boarding Parties” Wendell Corey
763 11/25/52 “The Path of Praise” Walter Hampden
764 12/2/52 “A Thousand to One” (Previously performed as “Fibre 66”) Lee Bowman
765 12/9/52 “Listen My Children” Richard Widmark
766 12/16/52 “Barbed-Wire Christmas” Edmond O’Brien
767 12/23/52 “Christmas in America” Walter Hampden
768 12/30/52 “Billy the Kid” Van Johnson
769 1/6/53 “A Medal For Miss Walker” Dorothy McGuire
770 1/13/53 “Down Brake” Cornel Wilde
771 1/20/53 “Bless This House” MacDonald Carey
772 1/27/53 “The Nugget and the Law” Glenn Ford
773 2/3/53 “The Short Straw” Irene Dunne
774 2/10/53 “Operation Miracle” Robert Preston
775 2/17/53 “Dangerous Mission” MacDonald Carey
*776 2/24/53 “Life on the Mississippi” Raymond Massey
777 3/3/53 “Star and the Shield” Broderick Crawford
778 3/10/53 “The Secret Road” Lee Bowman
779 3/17/53 “The River Finds a Master” Robert Young
780 3/24/53 “One Came Through” Wendell Corey
781 3/31/53 “A Time to Grow” Thomas Mitchell

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

THE CHARLIE McCARTHY SHOW
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Charlie McCarthy Show is an example of a radio program which shouldn’t have worked, but did. Featuring ventriloquist Egar Bergen and his dummy, Charlie McCarthy, the show started in 1940, following the success achieved by the “team” previously on The Royal Gelatin Hour and The Chase and Sanborn Hour. (see lists) Each program included a guest, Ray Noble’s Orchestra, and usually a vocalist (Dale Evans and Anita Ellis were among the regulars over the years); as well as routines and sketches featuring Bergen with his dummies Charlie and Mortimer Snerd with a guest star. (Many big name movie stars were given the chance to prove their adeptness at low comedy!) In 1949 the new Edgar Bergen Show began and ran until 1955, after which a 60-minute Edgar Bergen Show was broadcast for a season. Each show is 30 minutes unless noted.

The Charlie McCarthy Show (NBC, 30 minutes each):
4/21/40 Charles Laughton
6/21/42 Judy Garland, Abbott & Costello
6/28/42 Walter Brennan, Ginny Simms
c.1942 Hedy Lamarr, William Gaxton & Victor Moore
1943 Fats Waller, Jane Powell, Bert Lahr
9/5/43 Jean Arthur (AFRS)
11/22/44 Frank Fay
12/3/44 Don Ameche
12/24/44 The Navy Choir
c.1944 Ronald Colman (brief appearance) (AFRS)
c.1944 Humphrey Bogart (AFRS)
c.1944 Orson Welles (AFRS)
2/4/45 Dr. Albert Wiggam
4/22/45 Rita Hayworth (no commercials)
9/9/45 Keenan Wynn
9/16/45 Joan Blondell
9/23/45 Keenan Wynn, Anne Baxter
9/30/45 Fred Allen, Portland Hoffa
10/14/45 Hildegarde
10/21/45 Fred Allen
11/4/45 Elsa Maxwell
c.1945 Lucille Ball (AFRS)
11/24/46 Edward Everett Horton
9/14/47 Michael Romanoff
9/21/47 Walt Disney & Donald Duck
9/28/47 Betty Hutton
10/5/47 Don Ameche
10/19/47 Jane Wyman
11/6/47 Lana Turner
12/7/47 Roy Rogers
12/14/47 Gary Cooper
1947 Hoagy Carmichael
1948 Frankie Laine

The Edgar Bergen Show (CBS, 30 minutes each):
c.1952 “Charlie and Ray Noble get Christmas jobs in a department store”
10/5/52 Rosemary Clooney
11/52 Marilyn Monroe
1954 June Allyson, Dick Powell
6/20/54 Nelson Eddy
12/26/54 William Boyd

The Edgar Bergen Hour (CBS, 60 minutes each):
1/1/56 Lew Ayres

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

THE CHASE & SANBORN HOUR
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

The Chase & Sanborn Hour began as a 60-minute showcase for comedian Eddie Cantor in September of 1931 and immediately became the top-rated show on the air, a position it held during its entire three-season run. In 1937 a variety show surfaced bearing the same title and featuring a wealth of talented regulars including mc Don Ameche, ventriloquist Edgar Bergen and his dummy Charlie McCarthy, songstress Dorothy Lamour, baritone Nelson Eddy and (later) eccentic movie comedian W.C. Fields. The slickly-produced program was one of the best of the radio variety hours and certainly the most expensive, which is why it left the air in 1939, re-emerging as the pruned-down 30-minute Charlie McCarthy Show that fall.

The Chase & Sanborn Hour (version #2): w/ Don Ameche (mc), Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy, Dorothy Lamour, W.C. Fields; NBC, each show is 60 minutes

5/9/37 Ann Harding, Rodgers & Hart, Ray Middleton
5/16/37 Carole Lombard, Joseph Bentonelli
5/30/37 Jose Iturbi, Josephine Hutchinson
6/13/37 Joan Blondell, Rodgers & Hart (weak sound quality, part 3 [of 4])
6/27/37 Sonja Henie (brief portion w/ cross-talk during Fields’ routine)
7/11/37 Ray Middleton, Gladys George
8/1/37 Bruna Castagna
8/8/37 Nelson Eddy (now added to regulars), Wendy Barrie (hollow sound quality)
8/22/37 Glenda Farrell
9/5/37 Ida Lupino
9/12/37 Bette Davis
10/3/37 Rudy Vallee (guest mc, Don Ameche does not appear), Sally Eilers
12/12/37 The Stroud Twins, Mae West (W.C. Fields does not appear)

The Chase & Sanborn Hour w/ Edward Arnold (mc), Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy, Dorothy Lamour, The Stroud Twins, Nelson Eddy; NBC, each show is 60 minutes

7/24/38 Spencer Tracy
7/31/38 Fay Bainter, Margaret McCrae, John Carter (D. Lamour & N. Eddy do not appear)
8/14/38 Ella Logan, Richard Cromwell, Kathleen Lockhart (D. Lamour does not appear)
8/28/38 Ralph Bellamy
1/29/39 Don Ameche (mc), Maureen O’Sullivan, Sterling Holloway

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

COMMAND PERFORMANCE, G.I. JOURNAL, MAIL CALL
following shows are all available from FAIR PICKINGS

Command Performance, G.I. Journal and Mail Call, the three classic armed-forces variety series, were produced especially for service-men and -women. Since the shows were not aired in the states, the humor is often of a more risque variety. A wide range of actors, singers, musicians participated in these series, demonstrating their patriotism to most-appreciative audiences. Each show is 30 minutes unless noted.

Command Performance

#34 Cary Grant, Spike Jones, Rise Stevens, Ethel Waters, Abbott & Costello, Larry Adler
#123 “Women Only” Connie Haines, Lena Horne, Shirley Ross, Lotte Lehmann, Frances Langford
#131 Barbara Stanwyck, Dick Haymes, Errol Flynn, June Allyson, Cass Daley
#134 Judy Garland, Danny Kaye, Lauritz Melchior, Helen Forrest
#138 Bob Hope, Johnny Mercer, Gloria DeHaven, Ethel Smith, June Allyson, Jane Russell, Frances
Langford, Jerry Colonna
#139 Deanna Durbin, Jack Benny, Tommy Dorsey, Ginger Rogers, James Cagney, Martha Tilton
#144 Clark Gable, Joe Bushkin, Claude Stroud, Peter Lind Hayes
#145 Ethel Merman, Eddie Haywood, Joe E. Lewis, Connie Boswell, Mel Allen, Harrington & Heyers
#146 Fred Waring, Pearl Bailey, Kate Smith, Louis Prima
#148 Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy, Bette Davis, Jimmy Durante
#149 Claudette Colbert, Tommy Dorsey, Bob Burns, Jimmy Durante
#150 Linda Darnell, Martha Tilton, Cliff Nazarro, Woody Herman, Amos ‘n’ Andy
#151 Ginny Simms, Larry Adler, Diana Lynn, Carlos Ramirez, Al Pearce
#152 “Favorite Songwriters” Irene Dunne, Jimmy McHugh, Johnny Mercer
#154 Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Andrews Sisters, Lauren Bacall, Stan Kenton, Anita O’Day
#155 “Dick Tracy in B-Flat” Bing Crosby, Dinah Shore, Harry Von Zell, Jerry Colonna, Bob Hope, Jimmy
Durante, Frank Morgan, Judy Garland, Andrews Sisters, Cass Daley, Frank Sinatra (1 hour)
#157 Linda Darnell, Jimmy Durante, Janet Blair, Arthur Treacher
#158 George Burns & Gracie Allen, Connie Haines, Dame May Whitty, C. Aubrey Smith, Rafael Mendez
#159 Frank Morgan, Frank Sinatra, Andrews Sisters, Brenda & Cobina
#160 Gloria DeHaven, Jack Carson, Bing Crosby, Edward Arnold, Carmen Miranda
#161 Jeanne Crain, Edward Everett Horton, William Bendix, Harry James, Gene Krupa
#182 Bing Crosby, G.I. Jill, Ella Mae Morse, Tommy Dorsey, Spike Jones, Red Ingle
#195 “Truth or Consequences” Ralph Edwards, Bob Hope
#198 Ginny Simms, Sportsmen Quartet, Dennis Day, Jimmy Durante
#199 Frances Langford, Harold Peary, Bob Crosby, Walter Tetley
#202 Andrews Sisters, Celeste Holm, Jimmy Durante & Garry Moore, Delta Rhythm Boys
#206 Abbott & Costello, Jo Stafford, Johnny Mercer, Miguelito Valdez
#210 Lena Romay, Johnny Mercer, Beatrice Kay, Tommy Dorsey, Cesar Romero, Mischa Auer, Larry Adler
#307 Anita Ellis, Harpo Marx, Bob Sweeney & Hal March, Doris Singleton (unedited version: 45 min.)
# ?? Eddie Cantor, Mel Torme & the Meltones, Margaret Whiting, Linda Darnell, Bert Gordon
12/25/43 X-mas Special all-star cast: Bob Hope, Jimmy Durante, Kay Kyser, Frances Langford, Ed Gardner,
Nelson Eddy, Spike Jones, Ginny Simms, Dinah Shore, Jack Benny, Fred Allen (90 min.)
12/25/44 X-mas Special all-star cast: Bob Hope (mc), Jack Benny, Fred Allen, Kay Kyser, Dorothy Lamour,
Danny Kaye, Judy Garland, Dinah Shore, Ginny Simms, Jerry Colonna, Spike Jones, Frances
Langford, Jimmy Duranate, W.C. Fields, Spencer Tracy (2 hours, 15 min.)
9/2/45 “Victory Extra” all-star cast: Ronald Colman, Bing Crosby, Rise Stevens, Dinah Shore, Bette Davis,
Jimmy Durante, Jose Iturbi, Marlene Dietrich, Ginny Simms, Frank Sinatra, Rita Hayworth,
Ernie “Bubbles” Whitman, Ida Lupino, Ginger Rogers, Ruth Hussey, Claire Trevor, John Conte,
Jinx Falkenberg, George Montgomery, Diana Lewis, Janet Blair, William Powell, Harry Von Zell,
Lucille Ball, the King Sisters, Cary Grant, Robert Montgomery, Lena Horne, Johnny Mercer,
Edward G. Robinson, Orson Welles, Carmen Miranda, Claudette Colbert, Danny Kaye, Ed
Gardner, Greer Garson, Meredith Willson. (2 hours, 10 min.)
12/25/48 all-star cast: Gene Autry, Ann Sothern, Edmund Gwenn, Bing Crosby, Andrews Sisters, Hoosier
Hot Shots, H. Babbitt, Harry James, Pied Pipers, Bob Hope, Lauritz Melchior, Lum & Abner,
Cass Daley, Jerry Colonna, Mel Blanc, Francis X. Bushman, Donald Crisp. (2 hours)

G.I. Journal

#40 Jack Carson, Carole Landis, Ransom Sherman, Jerry Colonna, Mel Blanc
#41 Bing Crosby, Judy Garland, Ransom Sherman, Jerry Colonna, Mel Blanc, Arthur Q. Bryan
#42 Bob Hope, Betty Grable, Glenn Miller, Jerry Colonna
#53 Joe E. Brown, Cass Daley, Lucille Ball, Mel Blanc, Connie Haines
#55 Jack Carson, Bea Benaderet, Linda Darnell, Connie Haines, Mel Blanc
#58 Jack Carson, Jimmy Durante, Johnny Mercer, Mel Blanc
#59 Bing Crosby, Ransom Sherman, Mel Blanc, Peter Lorre, Lynn Bari, John Scott Trotter, Jo Stafford
#61 Abbott & Costello, Jane Wyman, the Pied Pipers, Verna Felta, Mel Blanc
#61 (East Coast) Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy, Roy Rogers, Frank Sinatra, the Modernaires,
Hildegarde
#70 Bob Hope, Jane Wyman, Minerva Pious, Jerry Colonna
#71 Bonita Granville, Pat Friday, Robert Benchley, Ziggy Elman, Mel Blanc, Verna Felton
#73 Orson Welles, Fay McKensie, Victor Moore, Ziggy Elman, Connie Haines
#74 Bob Hope, Louella Parsons, Mel Blanc, Andrews Sisters, Dorothy Lamour, Connie Haines
#75 Kay Kyser, Jerry Colonna, Ann Miller, Georgia Gibbs, Mel Blanc
#77 Fibber McGee & Molly, Ginger Rogers, Frank Sinatra, Arthur Q. Bryan, Mel Blanc
#98 Joan Blondell, Mel Blanc, Ella Mae Morse, Arthur Treacher, Robert Benchley, Connie Haines,
the Meltones
#108 Robert Young, Ann Rutherford, Vera Vague
#128 Monty Woolley, William Bendix, Ginny Simms

Mail Call

#70 Dorothy Lamour, King Sisters, Red Skelton
#91 Judy Garland, Bing Crosby, Jimmy Durante, Arthur Treacher
#103 Norma Shearer, Jack Carson, Nelson Eddy, Mel Blanc, Ann Rutherford, Cecilia Parker
#104 Mary Livingstone, Rudy Vallee, Fred Allen, Frank Sinatra, Gloria DeHaven
#111 Ginny Simms, Jimmy Durante, Harry James, the Pied Pipers, Johnny Mercer, Jo Stafford
#112 Kay Kyser, King Sisters, Jack Haley, Georgia Gibbs
#115 Tallulah Bankhead, Danny Kaye, the Pied Pipers, Ethel Smith
#120 Bing Crosby, Peppy Ryan, Garry Moore, Andrews Sisters, Rise Stevens
#125 Dinah Shore, Virginia O’Brien, Monty Woolley, Jimmy Durante, Carlos Ramirez
#126 Ann Rutherford, Lena Horne, King Sisters, Johnny Mercer, Garry Moore
#127 Groucho Marx, Carlos Ramirez, Leon Belasco, Gloria DeHaven, Gene Krupa, Charlie Ventura
#128 Bing Crosby, Martha Mears, Cass Daley, Lauritz Melchior
#129 June Allyson, Danny Thomas, Ozzie & Harriet
#135 Jack Benny, Rochester, Claudette Colbert, Paulette Goddard, Jinx Falkenberg, Jeanne Crain
#136 Nelson Eddy, Jerry Lester, Cass Daley, Andrews Sisters
#137 Frank Morgan, George Burns & Gracie Allen, Harpo Marx, Rita Hayworth, Joan Merrill
#139 Jack Carson, Dick Powell, Ella Logan, Claire Trevor, the Pied Pipers, Allen Jenkins
#140 Judy Garland, Bob Hope, Merry Macs, Carmen Caballero
#141 Ginny Simms, Robert Benchley, Tito Guizar, Harold Peary, Walter Tetley (no opening)
#142 Betty Hutton, Frank Sinatra, Vivian Blaine, William Demarest
#143 Bob Hope, Eddie Haywood, Clark Gable, Margaret O’Brien, Dame May Whitty, Connie Haines
#151 Frances Langford, Ray Milland, Tony Romano, Charlie Cantor
#188 Groucho Marax, Kenny Baker, Kathryn Grayson, Les Paul Trio

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

CRIME CLASSICS
(all of the following shows are available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Crime Classics debuted on CBS on September 30, 1953, and quietly disappeared from the airwaves at the end of a single season’s run. In retrospect, however, Crime Classics comes across as one of the most brilliant and entertaining radio series ever conceived. Ahead of its time in many regards, the program was produced by Elliott Lewis and adapted from actual court records by Morton Fine and David Friedkin; each drama being based on an historic case ranging from the multiple murders committed by Ali Pasha to the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Scholarly but never dry, the stories are told in a slightly tongue-in-cheek style and narrated by the fictitious Thomas Hyland, wittily portrayed by Lou Merrill. Nearly as fascinating as the stories are the quirky musical scores by Bernard Herrmann, who each week uses three or four musicians from the Los Angeles Philharmonic, often in startingly unusual combinations. (The Jesse James show uses 3 trombones, the Lincoln show employs nothing but percussion instruments.) The show stars some of the best of the 1950’s radio actors such as William Conrad, Sammie Hill, Jeanette Nolan and John Dehner. Each show is 30 minutes.

12/3/52 “Bathsheba Spooner” Mary Jane Croft (audition program)
6/13/53 “The Crime of Bathsheba Spooner” Mary Jane Croft
6/29/53 “Colonel James Fisk, Jr.” William Johnstone
7/6/53 “The Shrapnel Body of Charles Drew, Sr.” Terry Kilborn, Betty Harford
7/13/53 “The Terrible Deed of Dr. John Webster” Jay Novello
7/20/53 “Death of a Picture Hanger” (Jesse James) Clayton Post
7/27/53 “The Final Day of General Ketcham” Paul Winslowe, Russell Simpson
8/3/53 “Mr. Tarower’s Hammer” William Johnstone
8/10/53 “The Axe and Droot Family” Mary Jane Croft, Clayton Post
8/17/53 “The Incredible Trial of Laura D. Fare” Mary Jane Croft
8/24/53 “The Alsop Family: How it Diminished and Grew Again” Ben Wright, Herb Butterfield
8/31/53 “Your Loving Son, Nero” William Conrad
9/7/53 “The Torment of Henrietta Robinson and Why She Killed” Sammie Hill
9/14/53 “The Bloody, Bloody Banks of Fall River” Jeanette Nolan
10/7/53 “The Hangman and William Palmer–Who Won” Jay Novello, Betty Harford
10/14/53 “The Seven-Layered Arsenic Cake of Madame La Farge” Eve McVeagh
10/21/53 “Billy the Kid” Clayton Post, Jane Webb, William Conrad
10/28/53 “John Hayes, His Head, and How They Were Parted” Betty Harford
11/11/53 “Bluebeard’s 14th Wife: Why She Was No Good For Him” William Conrad
11/18/53 “Triangle on a Round Table” William Conrad, Ben Wright
11/25/53 “Colder and the Farmer’s Daughter” Richard Peel, Betty Harford
12/2/53 “Burke and Hare” Jack Kruschen, Jay Novello
12/9/53 “The Assassination of Lincoln” Herb Butterfield, Jack Edwards
12/16/53 “John and Judith” Ben Wright, Betty Harford, Jeanette Nolan
1/6/54 “The Good Ship Jane; Why She Became Flotsam” Ben Wright
1/13/54 “How Su Pan Got the Hook Outside Bombay” William Conrad
1/20/54 “Madeleine Smith: Maid or Murderess–Which?” Betty Harford
1/27/54 “The Bourn Brothers and the Hangman” Herb Butterfield
2/3/54 “The Incredible History of John Sheppard” Alistair Duncan
2/10/54 “23 Knives Against Caesar” Edgar Barrier, Hy Averback
2/17/54 “Jean Baptiste Trupman” Jack Edwards, Irene Tedrow
3/3/54 “Roger Nems: How He, Though Dead, Won the Game” Ben Wright
3/17/54 “Old Sixtoes” Herb Butterfield
4/7/54 “A Russian Tragedy” Lillian Buyeff, John Dehner
4/14/54 “Jesse Evans–Fireman” Alistair Duncan, Betty Harford
4/21/54 “Borgia: His Most Difficult Murder” Betty Lou Gerson
4/28/54 “Widow McGee and the Three Gypsies” Sammie Hill, William Conrad
5/5/54 “His Close Brush with Fame” Howard McNear, Irene Tedrow
5/12/54 “Mr. Clark’s Skeleton” Ben Wright
5/26/54 “The Lethal Habit of the Marquis” Mary Jane Croft, Lamont Johnson
6/2/54 “Jonathan Jewett: How He Cheated the Hangman” Lee Millar, Elliott Lewis
6/23/54 “Ali Pasha: A Turkish Delight” Hans Conried
6/30/54 “Good Evening, My Name is Jack the Ripper” Betty Harford

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

DIMENSION X / X MINUS ONE
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Dimension X and its successor, X Minus One, were probably radio’s best adult science fiction series. Making its debut over NBC on April 8, 1950 Dimenesion X dramatized stories from the pages of Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine, often improving on the original in terms of intelligence and imaginativeness. The series ended in September of 1951, but on April 22, 1955 X Minus One (also a 30-minute program) began its nearly 4-year run. Esentially the same series, X Minus One even offered some of the same stories (usually with different scripts), and ran until January 1958.

DIMENSION X:
*1 4/8/50 “The Outer Limit” Joseph Julian, Wendell Holmes
*2 4/15/50 “With Folded Hands” Alexander Scourby
*3 4/22/50 “Report on the Barnhouse Effect” Bill Quinn
*4 4/29/50 “No Contact” Luis Van Rooten, Donald Buka
*5 5/6/50 “Knock” Arnold Moss (by Frederic Brown)
*6 5/13/50 “Almost Human” Santos Ortega (by Robert Bloch)
*7 5/20/50 “The Lost Race” Matt Crowley (by Murray Leinster)
*8 5/27/50 “To the Future” John Larkin (by Ray Bradbury)
*9 6/3/50 “The Embassy” Joseph Julian, Berry Kroeger
*10 6/10/50 “The Green Hills of Earth” (by Robert Heinlein)
*11 6/17/50 “There Will Come Soft Rains” and “Zero Hour”
*12 6/24/50 “Destination Moon” Joe Di Santis (hollow sound)
*13 7/1/50 “A Logic Names Joe” (by Murray Leinster)
*14 7/7/50 “Mars Is Heaven” Wendell Holmes (by Ray Bradbury)
*15 7/14/50 “The Man in the Moon” Luis Van Rooten
*16 7/21/50 “Beyond Infinity” Les Damon, Joe Di Santis
*17 7/28/50 “The Potters of Firsk” Karl Weber (by Jack Vance)
*18 8/4/50 “Perigi’s Wonderful Dolls” Joe Di Santis
*19 8/11/50 “The Castaways” Santos Ortega
*20 8/18/50 “The Martian Chronicles” (by Ray Bradbury)
*21 8/25/50 “The Parade” Joseph Curten, Berry Kroeger
*22 9/1/50 “The Roads Must Roll” (by Robert Heinlein)
*23 9/8/50 Rebroadcast of #1 “The Outer Limit” Joseph Julian, Wendell Holmes
*24 9/15/50 “Hello Tomorrow” Nancy Olson
*25 9/22/50 “Dr. Grimshaw’s Sanatorium” Karl Weber
*26 9/29/50 “And the Moon Be Still As Bright” (by Ray Bradbury)
*27 10/28/50 Rebroadcast of #4 “No Contact” Luis Van Rooten, Donald Buka
*28 11/5/50 “The Professor Was a Thief” John Larkin
*29 11/12/50 “Shanghaied” John Sylvester, Bill Griffis
*30 11/19/50 “Competition” Les Tremayne, Elaine Ross
*31 11/26/50 “Universe” Mason Adams (by Robert Heinlein)
*32 12/24/50 Rebroadcast of #10 “The Green Hills of Earth” (by Robert Heinlein)
*33 1/7/51 Rebroadcast of #14 “Mars is Heaven” Wendell Holmes (by Ray Bradbury)
*34 1/14/51 “The Martian Death Watch”
*35 6/3/51 “The Last Objective” Lawson Zerbe, Ralph Bell
*36 6/10/51 “Nightmare” John Gibson, Rita Lynne
*37 6/17/51 “Pebble in the Sky” (by Isaac Asimov)
*38 6/24/51 “Child’s Play” Leon Janney (by William Tenn)
*39 7/12/59 “Time and Time Again” Joseph Curten
*40 7/19/51 “The Dwellers in Silence” (by Ray Bradbury)
*41 7/26/51 “Courtesy” (by Clifford D. Simak) (light cross-talk)
*42 8/2/51 “Rebroadcast of #31 “Universe” Mason Adams (by Robert Heinlein)
*43 8/9/51 “The Veldt” Bill Quinn (by Ray Bradbury)
*44 8/16/51 “The Vital Factor” Raymond Edward Johnson
*45 8/23/51 “Unititled Story” George Petrie (cross-talk/harsh)
*46 8/30/51 “Marionettes, Inc.” Ross Martin (by Ray Bradbury)
*47 9/8/51 “First Contact”
*48 9/15/51 “Kaleidoscope” (harsh/distorted/volume flux)
*49 9/22/51 “Requiem” Bill Quinn (by Robert Heinlein) (muffled)
*50 9/29/51 “Nightfall” (by Isaac Asimov) (hollow sound)

X MINUS ONE:
*1 4/22/55 “And the Moon Be Still As Bright” (by Ray Bradbury) (no closing)
*2 4/24/55 “No Contact” Luis Van Rooten, Donald Buka
*3 5/1/55 “The Parade” Joseph Curten (no closing)
*4 5/8/55 “Mars is Heaven” (by Ray Bradbury) (waver)
*5 5/15/55 “Universe” Donald Buka (by Robert Heinlein)
*6 5/22/55 “Knock” Alexander Scourby (by Frederic Brown)
*7 5/29/55 “The Man in the Moon” Luis Van Rooten (light static)
*8 6/5/55 “Perigi’s Wonderful Dolls” Nelson Olmsted
*9 7/7/55 “The Green Hills of Earth” (by Robert Heinlein)
*10 7/14/55 “Dr. Grimshaw’s Sanatorium” Bill Lipton
*11 7/21/55 “Nightmare” John Gibson, Luis van Rooten
*12 7/28/55 “The Embassy” John Larkin, Bill Zuckert
*13 8/4/55 “The Veldt” Bill Quinn (by Ray Bradbury)
*14 8/11/55 “Almost Human” Santos Ortega (by Robert Bloch)
*15 8/18/55 “Courtesy” Bret Morrison (by Clifford D. Simak)
*16 8/25/55 “The Cold Equation” Court Benson
*17 9/1/55 “Shanghaied” Lyle Sudrow, Luis Van Rooten
*18 9/8/55 “The Martian Death March” Ralph Bell
*19 9/15/55 “The Castaways” S. Cotsworth (no opening/slightly harsh)
*20 9/22/55 Rebroadcast of #1 “And the Moon Be Still As Bright” (by Ray Bradbury) (no closing)
*21 10/6/55 “First Contact” Wendell Holmes (by Murray Leinster)
*22 10/20/55 “Child’s Play” William Tenn, John Gibson
*23 10/27/55 “Requiem” (by Robert Heinlein) (no closing)
*24 11/3/55 “Hello Tomorrow” John Larkin (slight volume flux)
*25 11/10/55 “Dwellers in Silence” Anne Seymour
*26 11/16/55 “The Outer Limit” Joseph Julian (slightly garbled/hissing)
*27 11/23/55 “There Will Come Soft Rains” and “Zero Hour”
*28 11/30/55 “The Vital Factor” Santos Ortega (no closing)
*29 12/7/55 “Nightfall” John Larkin (by Isaac Asimov)
*30 12/14/55 “To the Future” (by Ray Bradbury) (no closing)
*31 12/21/55 “Marionettes, Inc.” Les Damon (no closing)
*32 12/28/55 “A Logic Named Joe” Mandel Kramer
*33 1/4/56 “The Roads Must Roll” (by Robert Heinlein) (no closing)
*34 1/11/56 “Time and Time Again” Jack Grimes (slight volume flux)
*35 1/18/56 “Perigi’s Wonderful Dolls” Joe Di Santis
*36 1/25/56 Rebroadcast of #3 “The Parade” Joseph Curten
*37 2/1/56 “The Cave of Night” Alexander Scourby
*38 2/8/56 “C-Chute” (by Isaac Asimov) (very brief drop-outs)
*39 2/15/56 “Skulking Permit” Dick Hamilton (by Robert Sheckley)
*40 2/22/56 “Junkyard” John Larkin (by Clifford D. Simak)
*41 2/29/56 Rebroadcast of #24 “Hello Tomorrow” John Larkin
*42 3/7/56 “A Gun For Dinosaur” (by L. Sprague De Camp)
*43 3/14/56 “Tunnel Under the World” Les Damon
*44 3/21/56 “$1,000 a Plate” Karl Swenson, Ralph Bell
*45 3/28/56 “A Pail of Air” Ronnie Liss (by Fritz Leiber)
*46 4/3/56 “How To” Alan Bunce (by Clifford D. Simak)
*47 4/10/56 “Star Bright” Lawson Zerbe, Bill Quinn
*48 4/17/56 “Jaywalker” Teri Keane, Bob Hastings
*49 4/24/56 “The Sense of Wonder” Bill Quinn, Vera Allen
*50 5/1/56 “Sea Legs” William Redfield, James Stevens
*51 5/8/56 “The Seventh Order” James Monks (by Jerry Sohl)
*52 5/15/56 “Hallucination Orbit” William Redfield
*53 5/22/56 “The Defenders” Lydia Bruce (by Philip K. Dick)
*54 5/29/56 “Lulungameena” Ralph Camargo, Jack Grimes
*55 6/5/56 “Project Mastadon” Floyd Mack (by Clifford D. Simak)
*56 6/12/56 “If You Was a Moklin” (by Murray Leinster)
*57 6/19/56 “Project Trojan” Berford Hampton
*58 6/26/56 “Wherever You May Be” William Redfield
*59 7/3/56 “Mr. Costello, Hero” Theodore Sturgeon
*60 7/10/56 “Bad Medicine” Cliff Carpenter, Bill Griffis
*61 7/17/56 “The Old Die Rich” (by H.L. Gold) (slight volume flux)
*62 7/24/56 “The Stars Are the Styx” Craig MacDonald
*63 7/31/56 “Student Body” John Radee (volume flux)
*64 8/7/56 “The Last Martian” Mandel Kramer (light cross-talk)
*65 8/14/56 “The Snowball Effect” Ted Osborne, Wendell Holmes
*66 8/28/56 “Surface Tension” Luis Van Rooten (by James Blish)
*67 9/4/56 “Rebroadcast of #43 “Tunnel Under the World” Les Damon
*68 9/11/56 “The Lifeboat Mutiny” (by Robert Sheckley)
*69 9/26/56 “The Map Makers” John Larkin (by Frederic Pohl)
*70 10/3/56 “Protective Mimicry” Mandel Kramer
*71 10/10/56 “Colony” John Larkin (by Philip K. Dick)
*72 10/17/56 “Soldier Boy” Larry Haines, Ralph Bell
*73 10/24/56 “Pictures Don’t Lie” Joe Di Santis
*74 10/31/56 “Sam, This is You” (by Murray Leinster)
*75 11/7/56 “Appointment in Tomorrow” (by Fritz Leiber)
*76 11/14/56 Rebroadcast of #18 “The Martian Death March” Ralph Bell
*77 11/21/56 “Chain of Command” John McGovern, John Gibson
*78 11/28/56 Rebroadcast of #19 “The Castaways” S. Cotsworth (no opening/slightly harsh)
*79 12/5/56 Rebroadcast of #27 “There Will Come Soft Rains”
*80 12/12/56 “Hostess” Teri Keane (by Isaac Asimov)
*81 12/19/56 “The Reluctant Heroes” Mandel Kramer
*82 12/26/56 “Honeymoon in Hell” (by Frederic Brown)
*83 1/2/57 “The Moon is Green” J. Gordon (by Fritz Leiber)
*84 1/9/57 “The Saucer of Loneliness” (by Theodore Sturgeon)
*85 1/16/57 “The Girls From Earth” (brief drop-out)
*86 1/23/57 “Open Warfare” Larry Haines (by James E. Gunn)
*87 1/30/57 “Caretaker” Ted Osborne, Raymond Edward Johnson
*88 2/6/57 “Venus is a Man’s World” (by William Tenn)
*89 2/13/57 “The Trap” Donald Buka (by Finn O’Donavan)
*90 2/20/57 “Field Study” Les Damon, Santos Ortega
*91 2/27/57 “Real Gone” Al “Jazzbo” Collins
*92 3/6/57 “The Seventh Victim” Lawson Zerbe (by Robert Sheckley)
*93 3/13/57 “The Lights on Precipice Peak” Jim Boles
*94 3/20/57 “Protection” William Redfield (by Robert Sheckley)
*95 3/27/57 “At the Post” Frank Maxwell (by H.L. Gold)
*96 4/3/57 “Martian Sam” Mandel Kramer, Ivor Francis
*97 4/10/57 “Something for Nothing” (by Robert Sheckley)
*98 4/17/57 “The Discovery of Morniel Mathaway” (by William Tenn)
*99 4/24/57 “Man’s Best Friend” William Redfield
*100 6/20/57 “Inside Story” Bob Hastings, Leon Janney
*101 6/27/57 “The Category Inventor” Nelson Olmsted
*102 7/4/57 Rebroadcast of #39 “Skulking Permit” Dick Hamilton (by Robert Sheckley)
*103 7/11/57 “Early Model” Bob Hastings (by Robert Sheckley)
*104 7/18/57 “The Merchants of Venus” Jackson Beck
*105 7/25/57 “The Haunted Corpse” (by Frederic Pohl)
*106 8/1/57 “End as a World” Jack Grimes, Larry Robinson
*107 8/8/57 “The Scapegoat” Karl Weber, Wendell Holmes
*108 8/15/57 Rebroadcast of #95 “At the Post” Frank Maxwell (by H.L. Gold)
*109 8/22/57 “Drop Dead” Lawson Zerbe (by Clifford D. Simak)
*110 8/29/57 “Volpla” Nelson Olmsted
*111 9/5/57 Rebroadcast of #84 “The Saucer of Loneliness” (by Theodore Sturgeon)
*112 9/12/57 Rebroadcast of #61 “The Old Die Rich” (by H.L. Gold) (slight volume flux)
*113 9/19/57 “Tsylana” Walter Black (by James E. Gunn)
*114 9/26/57 “The Native Problem” (by Robert Sheckley)
*115 10/3/57 “A Wind is Rising” Les Damon (by Finn O’Donavan)
*116 10/10/57 “Death Wish” Ralph Camargo, Maurice Tarplin
*117 10/17/57 “Point of Departure” (by Vaughn Shelton)
*118 10/24/57 “The Light” Karl Weber (by Poul Anderson)
*119 10/31/57 “Lulu” Jan Miner (by Clifford D. Simak)
*120 11/21/57 “The Coffin Cure” Raymond Edward Johnson
*121 11/28/57 “Shocktroop” Bernard Lenrawl, Ralph Camargo
*122 12/12/57 Rebroadcast of #105 “The Haunted Corpse” (by Frederic Pohl)
*123 12/19/57 “Double Dare” Ralph Camargo (by Robert Silverberg)
*124 12/26/57 “Target One” Joseph Bell (by Frederic Pohl)
*125 1/2/58 “Prime Difference” Lawson Zerbe
*126 1/9/58 “Gray Flannel Armor” William Redfield
*127 1/27/73 “The Iron Chancellor” (experimental broadcast)

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***

 

DRAGNET
(Complete log of shows: * indicates show is available from FAIR PICKINGS)

Dragnet was possibly the most well-remembered and best of the many radio police dramas. A 30-minute series running from 1949 to 1957, it was originally broadcast over NBC. Dragnet shows available from Fair Pickings after 1953-1954 are mostly AFRS re-broadcasts. The final 1 1/2 years (September 1955 to February 1957) are marked “re-broadcast” and are reruns of previously aired shows. Each show is 30 minutes.

Dragnet (Starring Jack Webb and Barton Yarborough; sustained by NBC, 18 broadcasts)

Sunday # 1 6/5/49

Friday 2 *6/10/49 “The Nickel Plated Gun”
3 6/17/49
4 *6/24/49 “Quick Trigger Gun Men”

Thursday 5 *7/7/49 “The Steel Club” (Helen Corday Murder)
6 *7/14/49 “The Impostor” (The Red Light Bandit)
7 *7/21/49 “Attemped City Hall Bombing”
8 *7/28/49 “Missing Person: Juanita Lasky”
9 *8/4/49 “Narcotics/Benny Trounsel”
10 *8/11/49 “Maniac Murderer”
11 *8/18/49 *Master Jewel Thief”
12 *8/25/49 “Police Academy/Blitz Bandits”
13 *9/1/49 “Auto Burglaries”

Saturday 14 *9/3/49 “Missing Women”
15 *9/10/49 “The Sullivan Kidnapping”
16 *9/17/49 “James Vickers/Cop Killing”
17 *9/24/49 “Brick-Bat Slayer”
18 *10/1/49 “Truck Hijackers”

Now sponsored by Fatima Cigarettes (150 broadcasts)

Thursday 19 10/6/49 “The Second-Hand Killer”
20 10/13/49 “The Big Buy/Narcotics”
21 10/20/49 “Conrad Buckley/Anthracene”
22 10/27/49 “Hugh Taylor, Wife Murderer”
23 11/3/49 “Forgery/Johnny Casco”
24 11/10/49 “Robbery-Murder/Juan Pedillo”
25 11/17/49 “Bunco Detail/Harry Girard”
26 *11/24/49 “Mother-in-law Murder”
27 *12/1/49 “The Spring Street Gang”
28 *12/8/49 “George Quan: The Jade Thumb Rings”
29 *12/15/49 “The Garbage Chute Murder”
30 *12/22/49 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (first broadcast)
31 12/29/49 “The Roseland Roof Murder”
32 *1/5/50 “Max Tyler, Escaped Convict”
33 *1/12/50 “The Big Man” part 1
34 *1/19/50 “The Big Man” part 2
1/26/50 Pre-empted
35 2/2/50 “Claude Jimmerson, Child Killer”
36 2/9/50 “The Big Girl”
2/16/50 Pre-empted
37 *2/23/50 “The Big Grifter”
38 *3/2/50 “The Big Kill”
39 *3/9/50 “The Big Thank You”
40 *3/16/50 “The Big Boys”
41 *3/23/50 “The Big Gangster” part 1
42 *3/30/50 “The Big Gangster” part 2
43 *4/6/50 “The Big Book”
44 *4/13/50 “The Big Watch”
45 *4/20/50 “The Big Trial”
46 *4/27/50 “The Big Job”
47 *5/4/50 “The Big Badge”
48 *5/11/50 “The Big Knife”
49 *5/18/50 “The Big Pug”
50 *5/25/50 “The Big Key”
51 *6/1/50 “The Big Fake”
52 *6/8/50 “The Big Smart Guy”
53 *6/15/50 “The Big Purse”
54 *6/22/50 “The Big Mink”
55 *6/29/50 “The Big Grab”
56 *7/6/50 “The Big Frame”
57 *7/13/50 “The Big Bomb”
58 *7/20/50 “The Big Gent” part 1
59 *7/27/50 “The Big Gent” part 2
60 *8/3/50 “The Big Dare”
61 *8/10/50 “The Big Actor”
62 8/17/50 “The Big Youngster”
63 *8/24/50 “The Big Chance”
64 *8/31/50 “The Big Check”
65 *9/7/50 “The Big Poison”
66 *9/14/50 “The Big Make”
67 *9/21/50 “The Big Pair”
68 *9/28/50 “The Big Death”
69 *10/5/50 “The Big .38”
70 *10/12/50 “The Big Quack”
71 10/19/50 “The Big Grandma”
72 *10/26/50 “The Big Meet”
73 *11/2/50 “The Big Church”
74 *11/9/50 “The Big Mother”
75 *11/16/50 “The Big Parrot”
76 *11/23/50 “The Big Betty”
77 *11/30/50 “The Big Car”
78 *12/7/50 “The Big Picture”
79 *12/14/50 “The Big Break”
80 *12/21/50 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (second broadcast)
81 12/28/50 “The Big Family”
82 *1/4/51 “The Big Holdup”
83 *1/11/51 “The Big Jump”
84 *1/18/51 “The Big Dance”
85 *1/25/51 “The Big Tomato”
86 *2/1/51 “The Big Children”
87 *2/8/51 “The Big Cast”
88 2/15/51 “The Big Crime”
89 *2/22/51 “The Big Couple”
90 3/1/51 “The Big Partner”
91 3/8/51 “The Big New Years”
92 3/15/51 “The Big Ben”
93 3/22/51 “The Big Trunk”
94 3/29/51 “The Big Lover”
95 *4/5/51 “The Big Friend”
96 *4/12/51 “The Big Threat”
97 *4/19/51 “The Big Speech”
98 *4/26/51 “The Big Saint”
99 5/3/51 “The Big Casing”
100 5/10/51 “The Big Drills”
101 *5/17/51 “The Big Blast”
102 *5/24/51 “The Big Mailman”
103 *5/31/51 “The Big Bundle”
104 *6/7/51 “The Big Impostor”
105 *6/14/51 “The Big Building”
106 *6/21/51 “The Big Run”
107 *6/28/51 “The Big Cliff”
108 *7/5/51 “The Big Love”
109 *7/12/51 “The Big Set-Up”
110 *7/19/51 “The Big Sophomore”
111 *7/26/51 “The Big Late Script”
112 8/2/51 “The Big Cop”
113 *8/9/51 “The Big Screen”
114 *8/16/51 “The Big Winchester”
115 *8/23/51 “The Big In-Laws”
116 *8/30/51 “The Big Crazy”
117 *9/6/51 “The Big 17”
118 *9/13/51 “The Big Waiter”
119 *9/20/51 “The Big Sour”
120 *9/27/51 “The Big September Man”
121 10/4/51 “The Big Want Ad”
122 *10/11/51 “The Big Shoplift”
123 10/18/51 “The Big Story Man”
124 10/25/51 “The Big Market”
125 *11/1/51 “The Big Lease”
126 *11/8/51 “The Big Hit and Run Killer”
127 *11/15/51 “The Big Bungalow”
128 *11/22/51 “The Big Hands”
129 *11/29/51 “The Big Affair”
130 *12/6/51 “The Big Canary”
131 *12/13/51 “The Big Overtime”
132 *12/20/51 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (third broadcast)

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Barney Phillips)

133 *12/27/51 “The Big Sorrow”
134 *1/3/52 “The Big Red” part 1
135 *1/10/52 “The Big Red” part 2
136 *1/17/52 “The Big Juvenile Division”
137 *1/24/52 “The Big Court”
138 *1/31/52 “The Big Almost No-Show”
139 *2/7/52 “The Big Honeymoon”
140 *2/14/52 “The Big Phone Call”
141 *2/21/52 “The Big Producer”
142 *2/28/52 “The Big Plant”
143 *3/6/52 “The Big Evans”
144 *3/13/52 “The Big Fire”
145 *3/20/53 “The Big Border”
146 *3/27/53 “The Big Rose”
147 *4/3/52 “The Big Streetcar”
148 *4/10/52 “The Big Show”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Martin Milner)

149 *4/17/52 “The Big Bunco”
150 *4/24/52 “The Big Elevator”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Harry Bartell)

151 *5/1/52 “The Big Safe”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Martin Milner)

152 *5/8/52 “The Big Gamble”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Herb Ellis)

153 *5/15/52 “The Big Mail”
154 *5/22/52 “The Big Shakedown”
155 *5/29/55 “The Big 4th”
156 *6/5/52 “The Big Whiff”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Ken Peters)

157 *6/12/52 “The Big Donation”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Vic Perrin)

158 6/19/52 “The Big Jules”
159 *6/26/52 “The Big Roll”
160 *7/3/52 “The Big Trio”
161 *7/10/52 “The Big Hate”
162 *7/31/52 “The Big Signet”
163 *8/7/52 “The Big Impression”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Ken Patterson)

164 *8/14/52 “The Big Drive”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Herb Ellis)

165 *8/21/52 “The Big Paper”
166 *8/28/52 “The Big Test”
167 *9/4/52 “The Big Ray”
168 *9/11/52 “The Big Tear”

Now sponsored by Chesterfield Cigarettes (150 broadcasts)

Sunday 169 *9/14/52 “The Big Bull”

Casting change (starring Jack Webb and Ben Alexander)

170 *9/21/52 “The Big Shot”
171 *9/28/52 “The Big Brain”
172 *10/5/52 “The Big Jolt”
173 *10/12/52 “The Big Lie”
174 *10/19/52 “The Big Pill”
175 *10/26/52 “The Big Number”
176 *11/2/52 “The Big Light”
177 *11/9/52 “The Big Dive”
178 *11/16/52 “The Big Walk”
179 *11/23/52 “The Big Guilt”
180 *11/30/52 “The Big Shirt”
181 *12/7/52 “The Big Mole”
182 *12/14/52 “The Big Eavesdrop”
183 *12/21/52 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (fourth broadcast)
184 *12/28/52 “The Big Mask” part 1
185 *1/4/53 “The Big Mask” part 2
186 *1/11/53 “The Big Small”
187 *1/18/53 “The Big String”
188 *1/25/53 “The Big Layout”
189 *2/1/53 “The Big Strip”
190 *2/8/53 “The Big Press”
191 *2/15/53 “The Big Tooth”
192 *2/22/53 “The Big Smoke”
193 *3/1/53 “The Big Want”
194 *3/8/53 “The Big Laugh”
195 *3/15/53 “The Big Impossible”
196 *3/22/53 “The Big Informant”
197 *3/29/53 “The Big Dream”
198 *4/5/53 “The Big Chat”
199 *4/12/53 “The Big Compulsion”
200 *4/19/53 “The Big Rip”
201 *4/26/53 “The Big Scrapbook”
202 *5/3/53 “The Big Carney”
203 *5/10/53 “The Big Joke”
204 *5/17/53 “The Big False Make”
205 *5/24/53 “The Big Gun” part 1
206 *5/31/53 “The Big Gun” part 2
207 *6/7/53 “The Big Will
208 *6/14/53 “The Big Lilly”
209 *6/21/53 “The Big Revolt”
210 *6/28/53 “The Big Ham”

Tuesday 211 *9/1/53 “The Big Bop”
212 *9/8/53 “The Big Lift”
213 *9/15/53 “The Big Cab”
214 *9/22/53 “The Big Slip”
215 *9/29/53 “The Big Try”
216 *10/6/53 “The Big Little Mother”
217 *10/13/53 “The Big Plea”
218 *10/20/53 “The Big Paint”
219 *10/27/53 “The Big Fraud”
220 *11/3/53 “The Big Rain”
221 *11/10/53 “The Big Kid”
222 *11/17/53 “The Big Flight”
223 *11/24/53 “The Big Present”
224 *12/1/53 “The Big Odd”
225 *12/8/53 “The Big Pick”
226 *12/15/53 “The Big Brink”
227 *12/22/53 “The Big Little Jesus”
228 *12/19/53 “The Big Steal”
229 *1/5/54 “The Big Listen”
230 *1/12/54 “The Big Switch”
231 *1/19/54 “The Big Bill”
232 *1/26/54 “The Big Bid”
233 *2/2/54 “The Big Filth”
234 *2/9/54 “The Big Broad”
235 *2/16/54 “The Big Sucker”
236 *2/23/54 “The Big Pipe”
237 *3/2/54 “The Big TV”
238 *3/9/54 “The Big Cup”
239 *3/16/54 “The Big Rod”
240 *3/23/55 “The Big Mistake”
241 *3/30/54 “The Big Confession”
242 4/6/54 “The Big Saw”
243 *4/13/54 “The Big Note”
244 *4/20/54 “The Big Net”
245 *4/27/54 “The Big Lift”
246 *5/4/54 “The Big Step”
247 *5/11/54 “The Big Look”
248 *5/18/54 “The Big Help”
249 *5/25/54 “The Big Watch”
250 *6/1/54 “The Big Cowboy”
251 *6/8/54 “The Big Student”
252 *6/15/54 “The Big Cat”
253 *6/22/54 “The Big Customer”
254 *6/29/54 “The Big Check”
255 *7/6/54 “The Big Search”
256 *7/13/54 “The Big Rescue”
257 *7/20/54 “The Big Heel”
258 *7/27/54 “The Big Match”
259 *8/3/54 “The Big Stand”
260 *8/10/54 “The Big Wish”
261 *8/17/54 “The Big Cad”
262 8/24/54 “The Big Shock”
263 *8/31/54 “The Big Office”
264 *9/7/54 “The Big Trunk”
265 *9/14/54 “The Big Cut”
266 *9/21/54 “The Big Try”
267 *9/28/54 “The Big Bible”
268 *10/5/54 “The Big Handsome Bandit”
269 *10/12/54 “The Big Tar Baby”
270 *10/19/54 “The Big Mannikin”
271 *10/26/54 “The Big Key”
272 *11/2/54 “The Big Locker”
273 *11/9/54 “The Big Coin”
274 *11/16/54 “The Big Dog”
275 *11/23/54 “The Big Switch”
276 *11/30/54 “The Big Gone”
277 *12/7/54 untitled
278 *12/14/54 “The Big Lens”
279 12/21/54 “The Big Little Jesus” (second broadcast)
280 *12/28/54 “The Big Underground”
281 *1/4/55 “The Big Mug”
282 *1/11/55 “The Big Complex”
283 *1/18/55 “The Big Token”
284 *1/25/55 “The Big Bounce”
285 *2/1/55 “The Big Bird”
286 *2/8/55 “The Big Gap”
287 *2/15/55 “The Big Hat”
288 *2/22/55 “The Big Slug”
289 *3/1/55 “The Big Set-Up”
290 *3/8/55 “The Big Father”
291 *3/15/55 “The Big Set”
292 *3/22/55 “The Big Talk”
293 *3/29/55 “The Big Death”
294 *4/5/55 “The Big No Teeth”
295 *4/12/55 “The Big Tie”
296 *4/19/55 “The Big Deal”
297 *4/26/55 “The Big Child”
298 *5/3/55 “The Big Mama”
299 *5/10/55 “The Big Revision”
300 *5/17/55 “The Big Squealer”
301 *5/24/55 “The Big Siege”
302 *5/31/55 “The Big Sisters”
303 6/7/55 “The Big Limp”
304 *6/14/55 “The Big Fall-Guy”
305 *6/21/55 “The Big Grab”
306 *6/28/55 “The Big Convertible”
307 *7/5/55 “The Big Rush”
308 *7/12/55 “The Big Genius”
309 *7/19/55 “The Big Bo Bo”
310 *7/26/55 “The Big Housemaid”
311 *8/2/55 “The Big Sheet”
312 *8/9/55 “The Big Missus”
313 *8/16/55 “The Big Beek”
314 *8/23/55 “The Big Blonde”
315 *8/30/55 “The Big Fellow”
316 9/6/55 “The Big Ruling”
317 *9/13/55 “The Big Daughter”
318 *9/20/55 “The Big Closing”

End of Chesterfield sponsorship and last original broadcast. Re-runs start from this point.

319 *9/27/55 (R) 9/21/52 “The Big Shot”
320 *10/4/55 (R) 9/28/52 “The Big Brain”
321 *10/11/55 (R) 10/5/52 “The Big Jolt”
322 10/18/55 (R) 10/12/52 “The Big Lie”
323 10/25/55 (R) 10/19/52 “The Big Pill”
324 *11/1/55 (R) 10/26/52 “The Big Number”
325 11/8/55 (R) 11/2/52 “The Big Light”
326 11/15/55 (R) 11/9/52 “The Big Dive”
327 *11/22/55 (R) 11/16/52 “The Big Walk”
328 *11/29/55 (R) 11/23/52 “The Big Guilt”
329 *12/6/55 (R) 11/30/52 “The Big Shirt”
330 *12/13/55 (R) 12/7/52 “The Big Mole”
331 12/20/55 (R) 12/21/52 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (fifth broadcast)
332 *12/27/55 (R) 12/28/52 “The Big Mask” part 1
333 *1/3/56 (R) 1/4/53 “The Big Mask” part 2
334 1/10/56 (R) 1/11/53 “The Big Small”
335 *1/17/56 (R) 1/18/53 “The Big String”
336 *1/24/56 (R) 1/25/53 “The Big Layout”
337 *1/31/56 (R) 2/1/53 “The Big Strip”
338 2/7/56 (R) 2/8/53 “The Big Press”
339 *2/14/56 (R) 2/15/53 “The Big Tooth”
340 2/21/56 (R) 2/22/53 “The Big Smoke”
341 *2/28/56 (R) 3/1/53 “The Big Want”
342 *3/6/56 (R) 3/8/53 “The Big Laugh”
343 *3/13/56 (R) 3/15/53 “The Big Impossible”
344 *3/20/56 (R) 12/21/52 “.22 Rifle for Christmas” (sixth broadcast)
345 3/27/56 (R) 3/22/53 “The Big Informant”
346 *4/3/56 (R) 3/29/53 “The Big Dream”
347 *4/10/56 (R) 4/5/53 “The Big Chet”
348 *4/17/56 (R) 4/12/53 “The Big Compulsion”
349 *4/24/56 (R) 4/19/53 “The Big Rip”
350 *5/1/56 (R) 4/26/53 “The Big Scrapbook”
351 *5/8/56 (R) 5/3/53 “The Big Carney”
352 *5/15/56 (R) 5/10/53 “The Big Joke”
353 *5/22/56 (R) 5/17/53 “The Big False Make”
354 5/29/56 (R) 5/24/53 “The Big Gun” part 1
355 6/5/56 (R) 5/31/53 “The Big Gun” part 2
356 *6/12/56 (R) 6/7/53 “The Big Will”
357 *6/19/56 (R) 6/14/53 “The Big Lilly
358 *6/26/56 (R) 6/21/53 “The Big Revolt”
359 *9/18/56 (R) 6/28/53 “The Big Ham”
360 *9/25/56 (R) 9/1/53 “The Big Bop”
361 *10/2/56 (R) 9/8/53 “The Big Lift”
362 *10/9/56 (R) 9/15/53 “The Big Cab”
363 *10/16/56 (R) 9/22/53 “The Big Slip”
364 *10/23/56 (R) 11/17/53 “The Big Flight”
365 *10/30/56 (R) 11/24/53 “The Big Present”
366 11/6/56 (R) 12/1/53 “The Big Odd”
367 11/13/56 (R) 12/8/53 “The Big Pick”
368 11/20/56 (R) 12/15/53 “The Big Brink”
369 11/27/56 (R) 12/29/53 “The Big Steal”
370 12/4/56 (R) 1/5/54 “The Big Listen”
371 *12/11/56 (R) 1/12/54 “The Big Switch”
372 12/18/56 (R) 1/19/54 “The Big Bill”
373 12/25/56 (R) 12/22/53 “The Big Little Jesus” (third broadcast)
374 1/1/57 (R) 1/26/54 “The Big Bid”
375 1/8/57 (R) 2/2/54 “The Big Filth”
376 1/15/57 (R) 2/9/54 “The Big Broad”
377 1/22/57 (R) 2/16/54 “The Big Sucker”
378 *1/29/57 (R) 2/23/54 “The Big Pipe”
379 *2/5/57 (R) 3/2/54 “The Big TV”
380 *2/12/57 (R) 3/9/54 “The Big Cup”
381 *2/19/57 (R) 3/16/54 “The Big Rod”
382 *2/26/57 (R) 3/23/54 “The Big Mistake”

 

***all shows run 30 minutes each unless otherwise noted***